Old 10th December 2010, 20:41   #1
danb4u
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2
Windows 7, 1.9.2 Needed

Hello everybody. since i've upgraded to 2.0.2 my shoutcast DSP stop functioning (its not controlling the micrphone and when i click push to talk / lock its getting my "what u hear" level to 0).

the problem didnt occurd when used the 1.9.2 beta. i saw the link was removed from the original post about this version, and i really like to get it.

there is any link / way to download the 1.9.2 beta DSP ?

thanks in advance !
danb4u is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th December 2010, 21:02   #2
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
it's the same issue as being dealt with in http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?t=324673 and hopefully i'll get a proper solution for this resolved in the next few days. i don't have a copy of the 1.9.2 version so not sure what else to suggest for the time being.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th December 2010, 21:58   #3
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 3,009
Send a message via Skype™ to thinktink
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrO View Post
it's the same issue as being dealt with in http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?t=324673 and hopefully i'll get a proper solution for this resolved in the next few days. i don't have a copy of the 1.9.2 version so not sure what else to suggest for the time being.

-daz
I think I have a copy on my HDD somewhere, would it be permissible to share it? I ask because I figure there might be legal issues in the endeavor.
thinktink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th December 2010, 22:22   #4
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
should be ok though due to the other 'quirks' 1.9.2 has then it'd be better to pm it rather than do it publicly.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th December 2010, 22:32   #5
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 3,009
Send a message via Skype™ to thinktink
k
thinktink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2010, 08:31   #6
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
So let me understand this correctly,
The old functionality that uses the old windows sound api,functioned correctly
under windows 7 ?

I don't understand this because since vista, any code that uses MIXERLINE_COMPONENTTYPE_SRC_MICROPHONE
has not worked on any machine with any soundcard I have used.


thinktink you have experience in this area,is this the case ?

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2010, 16:38   #7
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 3,009
Send a message via Skype™ to thinktink
Huh? Wha?

:stares at Jkey and DrO like a drooling idiot:

I don't have a Windows Vista or 7 box (yes, I know, I'm deprived) to test with. I have no experience with using LiveWire or any of the dsp_sc versions on it.

To be honest I have no idea what you're talking about. I've never used that constant anywhere in LiveWire, Slicko, or any of my other test/experimental apps. In LiveWire the audio is grabbed in a separate thread of execution using nothing more than the old APIs (with a hell of a lot of functionality wrappers and memory reuse handling), more specifically, waveIn* and associated structures/constants. I've not seen a need for, nor have I ever known about, the mixer APIs in LiveWire (and probably won't unless you can point something out, I'll be happy to check that stuff out. I like learning new things most of the time.)

thinktink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2010, 17:08   #8
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
The constant is very old it is used to obtain the default mic device on 98/xp.

The newer API's are great in some areas but extremely poor in others.
Hardware mixing (stereo mix) is hit and miss,that is what surprised me
about the OP's statement that it worked on win 7 using the old API.
I simply have never seen it work since vista.

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th December 2010, 00:08   #9
fc*uk
Moderator
 
fc*uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Atlantic Beach
Posts: 8,127
I'm pretty sure I have never seen this working on my Win 7 box, but I will check when I boot it again to verify. Would do it now, but I got XP booted and it is otherwise consumed at the moment...
fc*uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th December 2010, 16:05   #10
fc*uk
Moderator
 
fc*uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Atlantic Beach
Posts: 8,127
Well, I downloaded 1.9.0 and installed over my 2.0.2, I am thinking that this might not have been the way to do things, but it does indeed work under Win7.
fc*uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th December 2010, 16:35   #11
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
yeah probably not the best of things as the 1.9.0 installer reverts the enc_aacplus.dll back to the version from Winamp 5.1.

i know that v2 will control the main volume ok and with the tweaks i've made it should be able to control the capture device but with all of the changes in how the devices work it's not quite matching to the expected routing (which thinkthink has now shown me how it's meant to be working based on XP).

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump