Old 14th May 2013, 19:59   #1
TheDarkGlove
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 3
Lower CPU use with remotecontrol

Hi,

Just after a bit of advice on slipstreaming Winamp.

This is for a remote player to go in the loft so I don't care about skins or visuals etc...

I'm running Winamp on a little pc I had knocking about with only a 1GHz 586 processor with 512MB of ram.

I have XP home on it and almost the only thing it will be used for is Winamp.

It does tend to max the CPU out, but the lite version ran quite comfortably.

Problem is that remotecontrol-for-winamp stopped working with Lite so something that I needed wasn't installed and I need this plugin to work.

I installed the full version again but didn't install video support, visualizations etc but it's still maxing out.

So I need to find the sweet spot between the two, removing everything not needed for a headless low spec computer but including what's needed for remotecontrol-for-winamp.

Is winamp lite even anything to do with Winamp?
Has anyone ran remotecontrol-for-winamp with the lite version?

Any ideas or advice most welcome.

Thanks.
TheDarkGlove is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2013, 14:36   #2
TheDarkGlove
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 3
No one?
TheDarkGlove is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2013, 14:40   #3
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
you cannot expect instant replies around here. it can take a few days for people to see and (if so inclined) reply.

Winamp lite is just the same as Winamp, but it doesn't install other plug-ins like the library etc. and it's more 'lite' as far as memory and disk space usage go, it doesn't really have much affect on cpu usage during playback.

general suggestions are _only_ install what you need (so lite is probably it with some of the input plug-ins disabled for the formats you don't use), don't use modern style skins, and disable any gui elements like the classic skin vis that will use up cpu which aren't needed.
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2013, 16:34   #4
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 5,717
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheDarkGlove View Post
Problem is that remotecontrol-for-winamp stopped working

Has anyone ran remotecontrol-for-winamp with the lite version?
link please.

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Tags
remotecontrol lite cpu

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump