Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp3 > Wasabi Development

 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 2nd October 2001, 04:42   #1
bass4ms
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 268
how to make a component appear in the thingier or work

Say I have this component called gamma.wac, but its from a different alpha. How would I make it appear in the thingier or even as a possible component to load.

If I delete the previous gamma.wac and put the new one in the wac directory, then the gamma controls aren't avaliable.

How would I make them avaliable?

Any ideas.
bass4ms is offline  
Old 2nd October 2001, 05:20   #2
mark e
Major Dude
 
mark e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 1,117
Thumbs down

But where's the vis.studio from latest alpha??? (#433)
mark e is offline  
Old 2nd October 2001, 05:56   #3
bass4ms
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 268
darn, i was hoping the new gamma controls could be used with alpha L8r
bass4ms is offline  
Old 4th October 2001, 23:12   #4
dj_rigo
Senior Member
 
dj_rigo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Santiago, Chile
Posts: 391
Post

i've heard that the new gamma control doesn't work with old skins, maybe due new xml code added into the default skin. that means that if the is a way to port the new gamma control to an older alpha, it won't work with with non-"new gamma control(TM)" compliant skins.

i don't suck, right?
dj_rigo is offline  
Old 5th October 2001, 06:16   #5
bass4ms
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 268
Yeah, but then we would just add the few lines of xml into the skin.xml for the skins.
bass4ms is offline  
Old 19th October 2001, 02:01   #6
migmigmig
Hot Green Mustard Evangelist
 
migmigmig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Down the street from work
Posts: 194
Send a message via ICQ to migmigmig Send a message via AIM to migmigmig
"How to make a component appear in the thinger or work"

1) If it worked before and you just got another version of the APP, check to see if there is also another version of the SDK and recompile.

2) Go read the "Window Creation Services Retrofit" document in the docs folder in the SDK. We, unfortunately, had to make some stuff break between the alphas and the beta, and you pretty much don't get to have a window or appear in the thinger unless you go through the WCS. Example1 and ExampleB are _explicitly_ commented now with the changes required to use the WCS in the two different (common) ways of handling the needs of the WCS.

Anyhow, read that retrofit document and if things still don't make sense, make a new thread that says "Window Creation Services Retrofit Sucks" and I'll try to help you further.

mig
"Furrrrrrrrrrtherrrrrrrrrrrrrr"
migmigmig is offline  
Old 19th October 2001, 04:15   #7
bass4ms
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 268
Thanks mig for responding, but the whole reason was to make the color controls from the internal alpha work with alpha l8r and since its in the beta, just ignor this thread.

But again, thanks for the reply.
bass4ms is offline  
Old 20th October 2001, 11:46   #8
migmigmig
Hot Green Mustard Evangelist
 
migmigmig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Down the street from work
Posts: 194
Send a message via ICQ to migmigmig Send a message via AIM to migmigmig
Oooooh... uhm, no....

You can't do that. Sorry.

mig
"We really hope we're done breaking it now, tho!"
migmigmig is offline  
 
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp3 > Wasabi Development

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump