Old 19th October 2012, 20:58   #1
Dark_wizzie
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4
Winamp VS Aero/UI

Hey,

When Winamp is on top, I cannot click on another program on my task bar to make it show that program. For example, say I'm changing a song manually at Winamp. I'm done, so I want to go on Chrome to surf the web. I click Chrome, but Chrome shows up under Winamp.

Also, clicking on Winamp to bring it to the front, there is no Aero effect at all. It's also kind of laggy.

Winamp becomes larger than my screen (and it's a 2560x1440 screen!) for no reason sometimes.

Thank you.
Dark_wizzie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th October 2012, 08:28   #2
Dark_wizzie
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4
Bump
Dark_wizzie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th October 2012, 10:55   #3
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 5,689
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
sounds like you have "always on top" on for winamp.

also, i don't think winamp does aero.

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th October 2012, 11:48   #4
Dark_wizzie
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4
I can't find an option to get rid of always on top.
Dark_wizzie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump