Old 10th September 2010, 00:50   #1
dpetka2001
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 17
Add folder to media library

hi there...i recently found out about the feature to enable in right-click context menu the option to add a folder in media library...it works just fine without any problems...i just want to know one thing...usually when i do this i already have winamp running and when i click this option in right click menu it opens a new instance of winamp...so the folder gets added to the media library only to the new instance that runs and not the one i'm already running...i would like to know if i have to add some switch or something to the command in order to get this done in the already running winamp instance(if this can be done of course because i don't know really,hope someone can enlighten me)...the command currently used for this entry in the right-click context menu is
code:
"C:\Program Files (x86)\Winamp\winamp.exe" /ADD "\\ADDML" "%1"
maybe there is another switch i can add so it gets processed in the already running winamp instance...thanks in advance...
dpetka2001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2010, 06:15   #2
CJ_Man
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Perth Australia
Posts: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by dpetka2001 View Post
when i click this option in right click menu it opens a new instance of winamp...so the folder gets added to the media library only to the new instance that runs and not the one i'm already running..
Under General Preferences in Winamp do you have "Allow Multiple Instances" checked? If so uncheck that and see if it makes a difference.
CJ_Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2010, 14:40   #3
dpetka2001
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 17
it is not checked...so no multiple instances should be allowed to run...so why does it open a new instance? or by multiple instances does it mean access to the sound card?
dpetka2001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2010, 14:53   #4
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
not knowing what OS you're using makes this all guess work but with Vista / Win7 it is more likely that multiple instances will start if your initial Winamp instance is at a different access level compared to Explorer. an example is Winamp will (unfortunately) be at a higher access level just after being installed until it is closed and started the next time.

internally Winamp will send any commands to the existing instance as long as it can detect it, the OS allows the messages through or the existing client isn't locked - there's a timeout in place which will determine if a new instance is started or not otherwise you potentially end up with dozens of winamp instances sat waiting trying to load and never making it.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2010, 11:36   #5
jbvmag
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 5
Hey dpetka2001,
How do you enable the "right-click to add folder" feature in the media library? I'v been looking for this but can't figure it out. I'm not a programer so you'll have to explain it like I'm a 5th grader.

Thanks.
jbvmag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2010, 11:38   #6
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
preferences -> file types -> shell options (and make sure you're using Winamp 5.581 as that will correctly add the menu on Vista / Win 7 OSes).

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2010, 12:27   #7
jbvmag
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 5
kewl, Thanks drO
jbvmag is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Tags
context, folder, library, media, menu

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump