Old 1st April 2013, 11:28   #1
mmark
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 4
[Problem] Blackbeats.fm Link is not correct on Shoutcast

Hello Shoutcast Tech Team,

since 3 days there is a problem with the linking of the radio station Blackbeats.fm.
When i try to connect to the stream the stream is connected with RadioFunky.ro.

I tried it from several pcs from several IPs and there is always the same problem.

Please fix this error.

Thanks for your help.

Kind regards,
Mark
mmark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2013, 12:00   #2
robotic
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 2
Hi,

same problem here. I want to play that radio station blackbeats.fm and i hear only oriental music from radiofunky.

Regards,

Chris
robotic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2013, 20:29   #3
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
is a bug with the listing handling (is other threads about it) and without a server side (YP) fix, there's little i can do to fix the issue (as manual attempts to split the listing up into it's correct parts will be un-done due to the nature of the YP bug).

other than getting the tune-in playlist and finding the specific url or going to the stations website directly, there's not much of a solution coming soon for it.

i don't have an eta on when this will be fixed, but with the spike in the last week of reports (and against the reports i can look at), i'm going to have to push to get this sorted out sooner this month somehow...
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd April 2013, 18:13   #4
robotic
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 2
Shoutcast please fix this problem very soon, on the site of blackbeats.fm i can hear it without any problem, but on your page i hear only this radiofunky????
Please fix it soon!

thanks
robotic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd April 2013, 18:19   #5
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
i have given you the official reply on the matter, bumping posts about it won't allow me to get around to fixing it any sooner.
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2013, 17:17   #6
ladyKs1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 2
same problem here, shoutcast i think this is a joke from you???
This is my fav. station here on shoutcast, i only use sc for that...
ladyKs1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2013, 17:26   #7
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
yeah it's hilarious... as we're doing it on purpose to annoy as many users as possible (despite it only affecting a small number of stations) ... geez.

i've explained the issue and until time is allocated (which hopefully is going to be this month), then nothing can be done to fix it. if the station is that important to you, you can access it directly from the stations own site (as they also mentioned in the posts above).
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2013, 20:16   #8
mmark
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 4
Hi DrO,

thanks for your fast answering and explanation. But furthermore I don't understand why now it is a different romanian radio (Radio NexT FM) station which is linked with the Blackbeats entry?
Like you mentioned in the previous posts it is a known error since a long time. I switched around the forum watching for other posts containing this problem, but I didn't find a matching second one. It would be nice if you can provide us a link to the post in this forum, in which we might see the progress in the fixing of that problem.

Beyond that I look trough around 500 radiostations which are linked on shoutcast.com but found no more similar errors.

Thanks in advance and for your time DrO.

Best regards,
Mark
mmark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2013, 21:12   #9
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
because its a clustering issue, it's possible that it'll change to include a different station over time.

there is no progress thread as there's not been any progress made on it (i can only work on YP issues when i'm allocated time to do so and currently my focus is Winamp not SHOUTcast so there's little i can do).

there is possible something i can try to resolve the issue without a YP code fix but that's not something i can try until a few days time.
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2013, 23:05   #10
mmark
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 4
Hi DrO,

are there any news on this issue?
I see on the main page, that the problem still exsist.

Kind regards,
MMark
mmark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2013, 11:44   #11
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
send me a pm with a list of _exactly_ all of the DNAS servers you expect to see in your tune-in playlist as i did try the partial fix and it seemed to work, though looks like something else has happened to revert those changes. but as far as a final fix goes, no nothing has happened.
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2013, 21:32   #12
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
well as there's not been a response for the information asked for to apply the fix needed, i'm going to stop watching this thread now.
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Tags
connected, link, problem, stream, wrong

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump