Old 20th August 2009, 22:48   #1
-TryMe
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
How to setup and use a microphone?

I just downloaded Winamp and I'm not sure how to use my microphone...I've used the search option about 20-25 times already and looked at quite a few tutorials but none seem help much :P Any Help?

Thanks In Advance,
-TryMe

Note: I'm using a rockband mic and right now I have it plugged into the front of my desktop tower if that helps.
-TryMe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st August 2009, 00:08   #2
fc*uk
Moderator
 
fc*uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Atlantic Beach
Posts: 8,127
http://www.streamsolutions.co.uk/fla...als/Decks_mic/
fc*uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st August 2009, 00:50   #3
-TryMe
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
Problem: When I get to DSP/Effect, The option I need isn't in the list :P Any Other Ideas?


Thanks,
-TryMe
-TryMe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st August 2009, 00:53   #4
fc*uk
Moderator
 
fc*uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Atlantic Beach
Posts: 8,127
I take it you are using Vista then?

If the answer to that question is yes, then you have two options:

1. Buy an external mixer

2. Stop using Windows OSes past Vista
fc*uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st August 2009, 00:58   #5
-TryMe
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
I'm not on Vista :P I'm on windows xp...
-TryMe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st August 2009, 02:37   #6
-TryMe
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
what do I do? I'm on xp, the option I need isn't there, and I can't use my mic, am I a lost cause?
-TryMe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st August 2009, 04:24   #7
-TryMe
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
k I got the shoutcast program, but the window with the recording options still isnt showing up, only volume...next steps?


Thanks in advance,
-TryMe
-TryMe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st August 2009, 12:26   #8
fc*uk
Moderator
 
fc*uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Atlantic Beach
Posts: 8,127
what soundcard are you using?
fc*uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st August 2009, 14:45   #9
-TryMe
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
I have no idea which soundcard I'm using...I could probably find out, but I don't even know where to look.
-TryMe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st August 2009, 23:17   #10
-TryMe
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
Maybe...

Okay, I was lookin around online, and I compared my scenario to aonther one, and I'm thinking that a smaller box, with the name "Capture" (All I can see) is taking the place of the recording options...when I press "push to talk" my wave goes down, and yeah, I think that I don't HAVE a recording options box, just the "capture" one. :P
-TryMe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2016, 14:42   #11
mrpstudio51
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 1
what i need to do used my microphone in winamp. please help.
mrpstudio51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2016, 17:16   #12
neralex
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 576
1. Plugin your microphone into the microphone port on your computer.

2. Activate your microphone as record-device in your windows audio settings.

3. Choose the device in the winamp DSP.

4. Let's talk about dirty things.
neralex is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump