Old 27th July 2020, 11:44   #1
gulbis37
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 50
Unable to play the radio station stream

This one pop up when I press my radio's play button in Shoutcast directory.Support doesn't answer to email for ages..I have Premium membership, radio's name is Luxygalaxy.
gulbis37 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th July 2020, 14:22   #2
Nosti
Moderator
 
Nosti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 98
I tried restarting your radio, unfortunately it didn't work.
I'm going to ask the Shoutcast guys to fix it.
Nosti is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 27th July 2020, 15:14   #3
LStratmann
Senior Member
 
LStratmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 350
@Nosti

He has a premium membership and no S4B.
LStratmann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th July 2020, 15:27   #4
Nosti
Moderator
 
Nosti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by LStratmann View Post
@Nosti

He has a premium membership and no S4B.
You are right but this radio doesn't play
code:
https://www.radionomy.com/en/radio/luxygalaxy/share
Nosti is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 27th July 2020, 15:50   #5
LStratmann
Senior Member
 
LStratmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 350
Maybe because the StreamURL
Quote:
176.251.162.88:8024
cannot be accessed either?
LStratmann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th July 2020, 21:49   #6
gulbis37
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by LStratmann View Post
Maybe because the StreamURL cannot be accessed either?
It is only the stream URL what displayed in my Shoutcast account settings,I have no idea,how to change it..maybe problem is that it is http not Https? Stream works in my DNAS panel...but sorely not in Shoutcast directory and HTML5 player doesn't work as well..I tried Chrome and Firefox. I had membership before and I cancelled it because nobody gives me an answer,why.... Decided to try again.When I copied URL in browser it shows that can't get access.I opened URL and ports in router as well - no changes.
gulbis37 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th July 2020, 07:10   #7
Nosti
Moderator
 
Nosti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 98
I got this answer.

The stream url listed on the html5-player page is dead.
If they’re self-hosting, then they’ve probably got a dynamic ip, so the stream url keeps changing.....?
Nosti is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 28th July 2020, 07:31   #8
gulbis37
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by LStratmann View Post
Maybe because the StreamURL cannot be accessed either?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nosti View Post
I got this answer.

The stream url listed on the html5-player page is dead.
If they’re self-hosting, then they’ve probably got a dynamic ip, so the stream url keeps changing.....?
And what's solution in my case? Stream URL remain the same in my Shoutcast settings ,how it's come it's changing when listener press to play button? And it is self - hosting,should I use Business software?

Last edited by gulbis37; 28th July 2020 at 10:07.
gulbis37 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th July 2020, 11:07   #9
gulbis37
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 50
So,what's the point - It doesn't work if I host by myself but works if Shoutcast hosts it. I tried Business account trial,and stream is working in directory and HTML5. But I had to cancel previous Luxygalaxy and changed name to " Radio Decades", because previous name shows in use by me,of course....I my opinion, problem with host - myself premium account was that my stream is http nor Https.
gulbis37 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th July 2020, 14:33   #10
LStratmann
Senior Member
 
LStratmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 350
You must set up the IP via the Config. The SHOUTcast YP (including the SHOUTcast account) only takes this information.

Further help on the configuration can be found here: https://help.shoutcast.com/hc/en-us/...tion-Advanced-
LStratmann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th July 2020, 14:35   #11
LStratmann
Senior Member
 
LStratmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 350
If you have a premium subscription from SHOUTcast, you can use an SSL certificate. (You will not receive one from SHOUTcast!)

More information about this here: https://help.shoutcast.com/hc/en-us/...rver-Software- and https://help.shoutcast.com/hc/en-us/...-New-Features-
LStratmann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th July 2020, 20:32   #12
gulbis37
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 50
Thank you all for advices.
gulbis37 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump