Old 9th June 2004, 12:37   #1
JSMain
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 37
1.04 presets....

I don't understand why I am not seeing any of the 1.04 presets. What is so different between 1.03 and 1.04 that 1.04 doesn't appear to work correctly?
JSMain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2004, 13:09   #2
Rovastar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: London, England
Posts: 3,632
Send a message via AIM to Rovastar
? I don't understand, are you saying that non of the 1.04 presets work??

OR when you installed WA5 and got 1.04 you cannot get any presets?

"Rules are for the guidance of wisemen and the obedience of fools"

Visuals - Morphyre www.Morphyre.com
Rovastar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2004, 15:03   #3
JSMain
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 37
Is WA5 required for 1.04? I am actually trying to use it with OtsDJ of which 1.03 works perfectly, but all I get with 1.04 are the titles, and messages. No presets.
JSMain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2004, 15:12   #4
ryan
not fucked, not quite.
(Forum King)
 
ryan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Tn
Posts: 8,798
Send a message via AIM to ryan
1.04 has custom scopes, shapes, and some speed fixes..
ryan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2004, 15:36   #5
Zylot
Major Dude
 
Zylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Pa, US(of)A
Posts: 803
I am using 2.90 and I have 1.04

-------------
What do you wish for?
--Instrumentality
Zylot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2004, 15:43   #6
JSMain
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 37
So if using 2.9, why shouldn't it work?

I'll have to give it a direct try in winamp to see if it's an ots thing, but I can't phathom this being the case. It's a plugin, although not a simple one, it only accepts info from the player, and should run nearly stand alone.

I love 1.03, but unfortunately, I can't take advantage of any of the fixes in it's replacement.

How I wish I knew how to create my own Milkdrop!
I really want customized messages, but it appears this will never happen.
JSMain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2004, 16:47   #7
[Ishan]
Major Dude
 
[Ishan]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: India
Posts: 1,156
Send a message via Yahoo to [Ishan]
i'm using 2.91 with 1.04 but i dont experience any problems as such.


Amateur AVS'er. All over again.

Last AVS Pack :
Resurgence

[Ishan] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2004, 17:55   #8
Rovastar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: London, England
Posts: 3,632
Send a message via AIM to Rovastar
OtsDJ could be your problem.

First establish if WA2 works with v1.04 without OtsDJ.

The major technical changes are a change of directx version from 7 in 1.03 to 8 in 1.04. This could be a difference in behaviour also many people have problems with the multi-monitor setup thaty I imagine is important with OTsDJ.

If you are running 1.04 presets in v1.03 error and unspecified behaviour could occur.

For messages you can edit your own in the milk_msg.ini file.

"Rules are for the guidance of wisemen and the obedience of fools"

Visuals - Morphyre www.Morphyre.com
Rovastar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2004, 21:05   #9
JSMain
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 37
Same with WA2! I am running this on a XP home system with all updates, and windowed on the main display. On my other system, I run XP home also, fully updated, and get an error,
"Directx initialization failed(Create Device; code 2152)
Often this means you don't have enough free video memory"

This is using a 32 meg matrox g450 video card. I don't recall this error in previous attempts. Nothing else was running.
JSMain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2004, 21:37   #10
Rovastar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: London, England
Posts: 3,632
Send a message via AIM to Rovastar
What version of DIrectx do you have?

Start-->Run type dxdiag

And run the tests there too.

"Rules are for the guidance of wisemen and the obedience of fools"

Visuals - Morphyre www.Morphyre.com
Rovastar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2004, 23:19   #11
StudioMusic
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Southern California
Posts: 852
I use winamp 2.95 and also winamp 5.03 with directx 9.0b and win xp ser pack 1 on both a 32 meg ati laptop and 128 meg ati desktop. Everything works fine. SM
StudioMusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2004, 12:33   #12
JSMain
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 37
Like I stated, These machines have all the updates, so I am certain it is DX 9.0b, but I'll check again when I get back on them this evening.

The system I had the error on is 2.8 G 1G cache, 1 G memsystem with a 120G HDD with 50G free. It had been recently rebuilt with a new MSI p875 neo FISR mobo.

The other system is an iBuddy a928 desknote with 2.4G 512 cache, 512 mem, and 40G HDD with an external 120G HDD. Neither drive is over half full.
JSMain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2004, 16:40   #13
[Ishan]
Major Dude
 
[Ishan]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: India
Posts: 1,156
Send a message via Yahoo to [Ishan]
i'm really confused now


Amateur AVS'er. All over again.

Last AVS Pack :
Resurgence

[Ishan] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2004, 01:23   #14
JSMain
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 37
It is indeed DX 9.0b!
JSMain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2004, 05:29   #15
[Ishan]
Major Dude
 
[Ishan]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: India
Posts: 1,156
Send a message via Yahoo to [Ishan]
i dont really understand why u are having such a problem


Amateur AVS'er. All over again.

Last AVS Pack :
Resurgence

[Ishan] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2004, 10:05   #16
Rovastar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: London, England
Posts: 3,632
Send a message via AIM to Rovastar
It could be that the texture size and mesh size is too large.

Does teh error occur with the smallest size

256x256 tex and whetever teh smallest mesh is.

"Rules are for the guidance of wisemen and the obedience of fools"

Visuals - Morphyre www.Morphyre.com
Rovastar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2004, 11:57   #17
JSMain
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 37
I think I'm using the same size as with 1.03, but will look first chance I get. May be early next week. Have a busy weekend ahead.

Thanks for your patience, and your responses thus far!
JSMain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th June 2004, 22:32   #18
JSMain
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 37
It looks to be the default 35x24.
JSMain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2004, 09:37   #19
Rovastar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: London, England
Posts: 3,632
Send a message via AIM to Rovastar
? SO that size 36x24 (and above) is a problem?

Try combinations of texture size and mesh size to find the nicest useable mix. A G450 is not a brillant card it is a few years old now. I have used G400 before and it is similar I imagine. You will not be able to go above 512x512 at any decent rate. Don't trust 'Auto'

"Rules are for the guidance of wisemen and the obedience of fools"

Visuals - Morphyre www.Morphyre.com
Rovastar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2004, 12:03   #20
JSMain
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 37
I left it at default settings, and have not tried adjusting this even with version 1.03. I had been happy with those settings in 1.03. I do have a newly purchased G750, I had also tried it with, with the same results. I had heat problems after a while with that card, so I swapped the 450 back in temporarily.

I have another system with an ATI AIW Radeon in it I have not yet attempted this on, so perhaps that will be my next step.
JSMain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2004, 13:06   #21
[Ishan]
Major Dude
 
[Ishan]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: India
Posts: 1,156
Send a message via Yahoo to [Ishan]
this is getting weird.


Amateur AVS'er. All over again.

Last AVS Pack :
Resurgence

[Ishan] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2004, 11:57   #22
JSMain
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 37
Very similar situation seems to have been going on with these folks...
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....threadid=70431
JSMain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2004, 12:04   #23
Rovastar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: London, England
Posts: 3,632
Send a message via AIM to Rovastar
Aha it is the Matrox problem I thogh that just effect high end cards.

http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....ghlight=matrox

A bug in MilKDrop but the fix is there though A discussion about too on the MAtrox forums.

"Rules are for the guidance of wisemen and the obedience of fools"

Visuals - Morphyre www.Morphyre.com
Rovastar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2004, 12:50   #24
JSMain
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 37
Ah!
That may explain the problem on the Matrox system, but not the desknote laptop. I shall try this when I get a moment. too bad the DLL isn't posted yet.
JSMain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2004, 10:33   #25
Phischphood
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Hampshire, UK
Posts: 7
yes the DLL would be nice I think my problem could be releated to the absolute bollocksness of my graphics card though but as other peeps are having the same problem hopefully it'll work out in the end
Phischphood is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Visualizations > MilkDrop > MilkDrop Troubleshooting Forum

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump