Old 4th June 2001, 17:31   #1
Neofract
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 1
Is it possible to close or minimize the AVS window (only) while it is cloned on desktop in overlay mode?

THX
by NF.
Neofract is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th June 2001, 18:24   #2
Kaboon
Moderator
 
Kaboon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,494
Send a message via ICQ to Kaboon
No. (Not yet? Maybe in a future version)
Kaboon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th June 2001, 00:28   #3
funk_bot
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 4
Please Please Please

for God's sakes PLEASE ADD THIS
right now a /*feasible?*/ workaround is to use a Virtual Desktop program with bugs = )

VD?? uh oh..

anyways..
in JS pager bust open winamp and right click the tiny visualization window and drag it onto a desktop to the right of the current.... then minimize winamp,,, go2 the FURTHEST desktop on the right and unminimize... then drag winamp to where u want... JS Pager will let windows go outside of its realm... /*BUG or feature? u decide*/

this will put the window for AVS out of windows acceptable redraw range and therefore CPU performance is increased, now its only redrawing the desktop

but in other virtual desktops, like reflection X's desktop manager /* which is keen enuff not to let u put windows off the world */ this doesn't work...

anyways.... would the kind folks at winamp AVS please add this nifty little feature for us all?
cuz its really cool to have a visualization desktop

-- f u n k _ b o t --

funk_bot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th June 2001, 01:30   #4
flatmatt
Iron Chef
(Reviewer)
 
flatmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Winamp Island
Posts: 3,038
Are you talking about minimizing the AVS and leaving the other windows open? In that case, it's not currently possible. But I can currently minimize all of Winamp and the overlay still works.

You could always drag the AVS window most of the way off the desktop.
flatmatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2001, 00:39   #5
funk_bot
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 4
yah that's what i was talking about /*draggin the avs offscreen */

but we need to minimize the AVS ... its not that difficult a task to do and with overlay,,, it makes sense to do...

i like having the visualization as my desktop

-- f u n k _ b o t --
funk_bot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2001, 01:25   #6
s1138
Alumni?
 
s1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: joja
Posts: 6,936
Send a message via ICQ to s1138 Send a message via AIM to s1138 Send a message via Yahoo to s1138
you could always put avs behind the main window

s1138 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2001, 01:40   #7
flatmatt
Iron Chef
(Reviewer)
 
flatmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Winamp Island
Posts: 3,038
Problem with new minimize would be in skinning, the area wouldn't be skinnned right for a minimizable window.
flatmatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2001, 01:55   #8
funk_bot
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 4
simple

don't have minimizable window, just have a configure option that makes the window either up or not...

-- f u n k _ b o t --
funk_bot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2001, 15:01   #9
JustAnotherNewbie
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 6
Dang, just spent 5 minutes tryin to edit....by clicking edit/delete above the msg...

K...now find out why delete don't work...

msg eaten...

[Edited by JustAnotherNewbie on 06-06-2001 at 11:40 AM]
JustAnotherNewbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2001, 15:13   #10
JustAnotherNewbie
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 6
K, found how to edit but can't seem to delete??? always end up on a log-in page even though ID/PWD are entered in the msg...later

I have since long been using a tool called Wonderful Icon.
It's a tool that resides in the systemtray and allows you to bind hotkeys to just about anything in Windows...a.o. I have 'Hide Window' and 'Minimize to Tray' default assigned to two hotkeys, and since the AVS display is a separate window, both commands work perfectly on it.

http://home.mpinet.net/heimburg/software.html

ergo WinAMP still visible, Desktop overlay active, but AVS nowhere in sight, or minimized to the tray



[Edited by JustAnotherNewbie on 06-06-2001 at 12:29 PM]
JustAnotherNewbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2001, 15:14   #11
Kaboon
Moderator
 
Kaboon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,494
Send a message via ICQ to Kaboon


He wants to close the small AVS windows when the overlay mode is running. That will not solve his problem, JustAnotherNewbie.
Kaboon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2001, 15:22   #12
JustAnotherNewbie
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 6
a url to the tool I suggested would be usefull <g>

http://home.mpinet.net/heimburg/software.html

JustAnotherNewbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2001, 15:35   #13
s1138
Alumni?
 
s1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: joja
Posts: 6,936
Send a message via ICQ to s1138 Send a message via AIM to s1138 Send a message via Yahoo to s1138
i think my response is good

s1138 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2001, 15:44   #14
JustAnotherNewbie
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally posted by s1138
i think my response is good
partly, but I'm running on 2K and have WinAMP default at ~30% Alpha transparancy...so it's what works for a given situation until we can separately minimize it...alternatively there are tools that will monitor the system and perform a specific action if a specific window is created (like miminizing/hiding/whatever) even if the original window does not support this feature...

WindowsSniper comes to mind...
JustAnotherNewbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Visualizations > AVS

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump