Old 9th June 2001, 17:00   #1
YoyoB
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 5
How do you start an AVS presert?
YoyoB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2001, 17:26   #2
. - .... .- -. ....
Backpacking
Moderator
 
. - .... .- -. ....'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: საქართველო (Georgia)
Posts: 10,104
Send a message via ICQ to . - .... .- -. .... Send a message via Yahoo to . - .... .- -. ....
Assuming that you have one installed, go to preferences (CTRL-P) -> plugins -> Visualisation and select the vis plugin that you want from the list. Depending on the plugin, the configure button will allow you to make/change settings for the visualisation. Then hit the start button.

Like my photography? Buy some here....
. - .... .- -. .... is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2001, 02:14   #3
flatmatt
Iron Chef
(Reviewer)
 
flatmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Winamp Island
Posts: 3,038
If it's an AVS preset (not just a vis plugin), then double-click the vis in the main window. If you haven't messed with any other vis plugins, it'll pop up the AVS. Right-click the screen of the AVS, then hover over the folder you downloaded. Select a preset from the list that pops up.

If you have done what ethan said, then do what he said again, selecting "Advanced Visualization Studio"
flatmatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Visualizations > AVS

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump