Old 13th May 2005, 07:02   #1
extrmsniper007
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4
Send a message via Yahoo to extrmsniper007
Winamp wont play songs

I click on a song I havent seen before and all that happens is a yellow screen with some words and a male voice

says this song is brought to you by winamp pro.

Does this mean that I have to get winamp pro to continue to view songs, or is winamp not working with some songs??
extrmsniper007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th May 2005, 07:52   #2
ShyShy
Amazon Bush Woman
Forum Queen
 
ShyShy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: The Sticks, Queensland
Posts: 8,067
I believe that was the advert for WinAmp Pro that you heard. If you want to hear whatever song that is currently promoted along with Pro, then yes, you will have to get Pro. But, you don't have to.
ShyShy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th May 2005, 08:36   #3
siebe83
Forum King
 
siebe83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 9,222
Are you talking about the songs in the Winamp Music section in the Media Library?

So the actual songs don't play, is that what you're saying?
All songs, or just a few?

Try turning off this option:
Prefs (Ctrl+P) > Playlist > 'Manual playlist advance'


Note that if this only happens to a few songs in the list it's probably a server-side issue. There's nothing we can do about that here.

Good Winamp plugins by Joonas, DrO and shaneh.
If you're bored go here or, if the boredom is more serious, here.
siebe83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2005, 03:31   #4
extrmsniper007
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4
Send a message via Yahoo to extrmsniper007
No when I go to www.winamp.com/music

I click on a video, and get that advert. It just repeats over and over again.

saying this is brought to you by winamp pro.

Is there any way to watch the video with out going pro, or am I out of luck.
extrmsniper007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2005, 03:35   #5
jmatthews112
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,661
Send a message via AIM to jmatthews112 Send a message via Yahoo to jmatthews112
you shouldn't have to...

what version of winamp are you using?

are you using any third-party plugins?

what are your system specs?

are you behind a firewall?
jmatthews112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2005, 12:36   #6
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,822
And did you do as siebe83 said?
Quote:
Try turning off this option:
Prefs (Ctrl+P) > Playlist > 'Manual playlist advance'
It sounds to me like you've got "Repeat Track" mode enabled.
To return to normal mode:
Winamp Modern skin > left click the Repeat button in the main window to toggle repeat mode (off/repeat all/repeat one)
Classic skin > right click Repeat button, uncheck "manual playlist advance"
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2005, 04:51   #7
extrmsniper007
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4
Send a message via Yahoo to extrmsniper007
thank you that fixed the problem.
extrmsniper007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump