Old 3rd April 2004, 23:41   #1
snoozin_hermit
Member
 
snoozin_hermit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Misery (aka Missouri for those who don't know Misery)
Posts: 60
Unhappy Need a spin

have made avs's that could of used a spin but haven't learned how... BUT this one is just screaming for a spin, so guess I better learn. What I'd like to do is have it spin 2 revolutions counterclockwise and reverse to 3 revs clockwise and go back and forth but slow enough that it don't blend or lose what it looks like.
Any help would be greatly appreciated
Attached Files
File Type: zip wd_213.zip (2.9 KB, 119 views)
snoozin_hermit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th April 2004, 00:11   #2
Raz
Forum King
 
Raz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Manchester
Posts: 6,469
Any particular reason you have one of my entire presets before you mangle it to death with effects?

Make you own stuff from scratch then come back.

Raz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th April 2004, 07:24   #3
snoozin_hermit
Member
 
snoozin_hermit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Misery (aka Missouri for those who don't know Misery)
Posts: 60
Angry reply to raz

don't go claiming credit for whole thing cause there other folks on there to. when and if I should publish it everyone will get credit due... right now it is being used for learning which is why it has number and not a name. and if you DON'T want anyone to learn off your stuff KEEP it on your puter so noone can get it. meanwhile I still need to learn spin...
snoozin_hermit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th April 2004, 15:10   #4
TomyLobo
Major Dude
 
TomyLobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 580
if you just want to spin an image around the center, modify r (add 0..2PI for counter-clockwise rotation or subtract 0..2PI for clockwise rotation)

to spin 2D rectangular coordinates use the following formulae:
(takes inx/iny as input, rot as rotation and sets outx/outy)

code:

//Frame:
rot=something // in radians (0..2PI)
cosrot=cos(rot); //cache cosinus
sinrot=sin(rot); //and sinus so we don't have to recalculate it every pixel

//Pixel:
//these 2 lines rotate (inx/iny) around (0/0)
//counter-clockwise with the angle given in rot
outx=inx*cosrot-iny*sinrot;
outy=inx*sinrot+iny*cosrot;


If you can't say something nice, say something surrealistic.
TomyLobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th April 2004, 17:30   #5
UIUC85
Senior Member
 
UIUC85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 272
any spin would look like crap because the fps are so low anyways
UIUC85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th April 2004, 18:06   #6
snoozin_hermit
Member
 
snoozin_hermit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Misery (aka Missouri for those who don't know Misery)
Posts: 60
Thanks again TomyLobo... but as usual I'm doing something wrong. Thing only seems to move 5 or6 degrees instead of making complete rotations. That is why I use these learning avs's, I need to see it in the avs and fiddle with it from there to learn.
snoozin_hermit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th April 2004, 19:08   #7
UIUC85
Senior Member
 
UIUC85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 272
why dont you just set up a dynamic movement with r=r+.01 or something?
UIUC85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th April 2004, 21:43   #8
Raz
Forum King
 
Raz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Manchester
Posts: 6,469
It wouldn't piss me off if it actually had any vague reference to my work in there, it's just before everything so it has absolutely no effect on the final outcome of the preset, there are no mentions of credit to anyone for this and randomly placed same dynamic movements you've obviously stolen from elsewhere because you have no idea how to rotate anything and all you seem to have done of your own accord is shoved in an interleave and a bump.

However, i will explain how to make it rotate.
Remove everything before the interleave, it does nothing.
add a Dynamic movement
Frame:
t=t+0.1;
Pixel
d=d*0.7;
r=r+t;

Grid size 1x1

Raz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th April 2004, 21:53   #9
snoozin_hermit
Member
 
snoozin_hermit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Misery (aka Missouri for those who don't know Misery)
Posts: 60
not sure if I'm right but it seems like sometimes with some dm's they might guess you would call it override some movements ability to act (like if I hit starburst I can see the starburst but if I hit tunnel I don't seem to see it tunnel) and if that's right maybe the dm is in some way preventing the spin from acting... is this possible??
snoozin_hermit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th April 2004, 22:14   #10
snoozin_hermit
Member
 
snoozin_hermit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Misery (aka Missouri for those who don't know Misery)
Posts: 60
sorry Raz, didn't have your last reply when I made my last one. Also sorry for upsetting you but I'm an uneducated dummy who like avs and trying to self-teach (with help from here) yours just happen to be in that one that when I seen it in that way thought it need to spin. and like I said it just for learnin and is why no credit is yet given to anyone, which if I ever get good enough to publish a pack (maybe in 20 or 30 years) EVERYONE will get credit due and thanks for help with spin
snoozin_hermit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th April 2004, 23:28   #11
hungryskull
Major Dude
 
hungryskull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Somewhere in Canada
Posts: 776
Default movements are evil, avoid them at all cost. Use DM's.

Darn, I can't think of anything to put here.
hungryskull is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Visualizations > AVS > AVS Troubleshooting

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump