Old 1st September 2002, 22:08   #1
millerrh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 7
Spectrum Analyzer pegged to bass end in WA3?

When I play songs in WA3, the spectrum analyzer practically only shows the bass end of things, almost like the songs were not mastered correctly. In WA2, if the recording was of good quality, you would basically see a flat line where the peaks were all across the spectrum. In WA3, all I get is the bass end of things. I'll attach a picture of WA2 vs. WA3 the same song at the same time so you know what I'm talking about. Anyone else get this? Or know what it is and how to change it so it actually shows up on the spectrum analyzer?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg winamp.jpg (20.6 KB, 155 views)
millerrh is offline  
Old 2nd September 2002, 20:02   #2
millerrh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 7
Just bumping this....does anyone know what is going on here?

Why doesn't the Winamp 3 Spectrum Analyzer work like Winamp 2's?
millerrh is offline  
Old 3rd September 2002, 05:53   #3
allix
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1
Send a message via ICQ to allix
I would just like to confirm the behaviour on my computer as well.

It looks really... weird.

-AlliX
allix is offline  
Old 5th September 2002, 23:15   #4
DonTino
Member
 
DonTino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 52
I got exactly the same problem

and I think even the avs reacts different on beats...

Is there any solution on this?
would be nice if nullsoft staff would fix this or explain why it is different
DonTino is offline  
Old 5th September 2002, 23:17   #5
millerrh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 7
Yeah. I even did it on a different computer and got the same problem, so I know it is a problem with the software. I'm surprised that I didn't see more about this on these threads.

Is there anyone who isn't having this problem?
millerrh is offline  
Old 10th September 2002, 20:33   #6
cjackson27
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2
I had a similar problem. My problem was that the spectrum analyzer was actually showing my microphone's activity. I don't remember exactly how I fixed it, but I know it was some kind of windows sound setting.
cjackson27 is offline  
Old 10th September 2002, 20:59   #7
millerrh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 7
I don't think that is it or it would do it on both versions of Winamp, wouldn't it?
millerrh is offline  
Old 10th September 2002, 21:04   #8
cjackson27
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2
I don't know, just an idea.
cjackson27 is offline  
Old 10th September 2002, 21:06   #9
millerrh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 7
I wish some of the developers would respond to this trhread. Seems like just a bunch of us who don't know anything trying to speculate.
millerrh is offline  
Old 30th October 2002, 04:38   #10
teknomusik
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 5
Send a message via ICQ to teknomusik Send a message via AIM to teknomusik Send a message via Yahoo to teknomusik
I noticed this since I first tried WA3.

It is very annoying and I hope it's fixed in the next release.

Here is a thread I started in the Bitchlist forum- http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....&postid=750535
teknomusik is offline  
 
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp3 > Winamp3 Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump