Old 21st May 2004, 12:51   #1
glasgowjimbo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 6
Having problems trying to get folk access my server

I can get my server to run successfully and can see myself when i search on shoutcast.Problem is people cant get to hear me.My firewall is oki and i think the problem might be a simple setting.

In the winamp dsp source when your doing ur setup in the url bit do u leave it as www.shoutcast.com or add urown url??

Can anyone help this is doing my head in! thanks


[Edit --> DJ Egg]
Please post in the correct forum.
Moved from WA-TS to SC-TS
glasgowjimbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2004, 13:49   #2
DJCassio
Forum King
 
DJCassio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver
Posts: 2,057
Send a message via Skype™ to DJCassio
The url on the yellow pages tab is purely informational for the directory, it does not affect your listeners. Are you playing mp3's? Post your dnas log, so we can see what is happening.
DJCassio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2004, 18:13   #3
glasgowjimbo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 6
<05/21/04@11:59:04> [source] connected from 127.0.0.1
<05/21/04@11:59:05> [source] icy-name:aolfridaytraining ; icy-genre:Classic house,Mixes etc
<05/21/04@11:59:05> [source] icy-pub:1 ; icy-br:56 ; icy-url:http://81.178.97.197
<05/21/04@11:59:05> [source] icy-irc:#shoutcast ; icy-icq:0 ; icy-aim:Aye right!
<05/21/04@11:59:06> [dest: 205.188.234.42] starting stream (UID: 6)[L: 1]{A: SHOUTcast Directory Tester}(P: 0)
<05/21/04@11:59:06> [dest: 205.188.234.42] connection closed (0 seconds) (UID: 6)[L: 0]{Bytes: 8192}(P: 0)
<05/21/04@11:59:07> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com added me successfully
<05/21/04@12:02:07> [yp_tch] yp.shoutcast.com touched!
<05/21/04@12:12:07> [yp_tch] yp.shoutcast.com touched!
<05/21/04@12:22:07> [yp_tch] yp.shoutcast.com touched!
<05/21/04@12:32:08> [yp_tch] yp.shoutcast.com touched!
<05/21/04@12:42:08> [yp_tch] yp.shoutcast.com touched!
<05/21/04@12:49:40> [dest: 152.163.190.1] starting stream (UID: 7)[L: 1]{A: RMA/1.0 (compatible; RealMedia)}(P: 0)
<05/21/04@12:49:45> [dest: 152.163.190.1] connection closed (5 seconds) (UID: 7)[L: 0]{Bytes: 57344}(P: 0)
<05/21/04@12:50:41> [dest: 152.163.190.1] starting stream (UID: 8)[L: 1]{A: RMA/1.0 (compatible; RealMedia)}(P: 0)
<05/21/04@12:50:43> [dest: 152.163.190.1] connection closed (3 seconds) (UID: 8)[L: 0]{Bytes: 32768}(P: 0)
<05/21/04@12:52:08> [yp_tch] yp.shoutcast.com touched!
<05/21/04@13:02:09> [yp_tch] yp.shoutcast.com touched!
<05/21/04@13:12:10> [yp_tch] yp.shoutcast.com touched!
glasgowjimbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2004, 21:15   #4
DJCassio
Forum King
 
DJCassio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver
Posts: 2,057
Send a message via Skype™ to DJCassio
The log is nornal, except sonoen is connecting and being disconnected. What bit are you broadcasting? Are you playing mp3's? what is your input device?
DJCassio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2004, 10:56   #5
glasgowjimbo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 6
Hi

Eh The input device is my winamp dsp source.Do the streams have to be on the same bitrate as the options.

Like if im streaming say a 160kbps stream in the winamp player and i have choosen 56kbps in the dsp source.Would that have to be the same?

This is doing ma nut in! Maybe theres a option on winxp pro but ive looked at all the settings and cant see anything obvious.

Thanks for all your help man.
glasgowjimbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2004, 10:57   #6
glasgowjimbo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 6
OOOW yeah im streaming mp3's should it be wav's?
glasgowjimbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2004, 14:01   #7
DJCassio
Forum King
 
DJCassio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver
Posts: 2,057
Send a message via Skype™ to DJCassio
You should be playing mp3's. What is the upload speed your ISP is rated at?
DJCassio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2004, 16:03   #8
glasgowjimbo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 6
Im on a 512k line with 256 upload.I dont think its that though i tryed a 4slot 56k/22hrz and ive tryed other combo's but cant seem to getit.I have configured the firewall correctly is there a xp pro checklist or anything you know i should look at?
glasgowjimbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2004, 20:38   #9
jackherer
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 942
Erm according to the log your stream is working ok it's just that the listener connected twice for a very short amount of time. What is the actual problem, describe exactly what the listeners experience when they connect to your stream. e.g. it connects ok but re-buffers all the time or it connect and works but there is now sound etc.


Do not PM me for tech support !
jackherer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2004, 10:20   #10
livemaster
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London
Posts: 38
I have the same problem !
but how do i get the link to my stream ?
livemaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2004, 21:51   #11
glasgowjimbo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 6
Guys i sorted it!!

What a dummy i am thnaks for all your help especially CASIO...cheers man

Make sure to specify port on ur url! e.g for anyone who doesnt know this.. http://192.168.0.1:8000

the :8000 is importnat people
glasgowjimbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump