Old 15th October 2020, 18:17   #1
Class316
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 33
Does Winamp not download track names anymore?

I was trying to play an audio CD and can't seem to download track names?

Does Winamp not do that anymore? What's going on?
Class316 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th October 2020, 22:49   #2
musicf8
Major Dude
 
musicf8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Orange, CA
Posts: 786
IIRC not anymore because that was a feature that AOL was licensing and well.. you know... It was removed I think in 5.6+ If you're ripping I would use EAC personally

(┛◉Д◉)┛彡ʎɯouoıpɐɹ

Current status of Winamp: (Winamp 5.8) is not an ongoing project get wacup

5.8 beta issue quick fix - Install 5.666 (there's no further 5.8 releases)
musicf8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th October 2020, 02:03   #3
Aminifu
Forum King
 
Aminifu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,766
WACUP uses the free MusicBrainz database to get track info for commercial CDs that has been provided by MusicBrainz Picard users.

Winamp Pro v5.666.3516 fully-patched - Quinto Black CT v3.1 skin
Windows 10 Home 64-bit v20H2 desktop - Logitech Z906 5.1 speaker system
Aminifu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th October 2020, 09:51   #4
Class316
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by musicf8 View Post
IIRC not anymore because that was a feature that AOL was licensing and well.. you know... It was removed I think in 5.6+ If you're ripping I would use EAC personally
I use Winamp to play not rip.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aminifu View Post
WACUP uses the free MusicBrainz database to get track info for commercial CDs that has been provided by MusicBrainz Picard users.
There's no plugin to use that on Winamp?
Class316 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2020, 01:32   #5
Aminifu
Forum King
 
Aminifu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,766
Quote:
Originally Posted by Class316 View Post
...
There's no plugin to use that on Winamp?
Sorry, no. The new owners of Winamp have not offered a replacement for the service that AOL was paying for.

Winamp Pro v5.666.3516 fully-patched - Quinto Black CT v3.1 skin
Windows 10 Home 64-bit v20H2 desktop - Logitech Z906 5.1 speaker system
Aminifu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2020, 08:28   #6
Class316
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aminifu View Post
Sorry, no. The new owners of Winamp have not offered a replacement for the service that AOL was paying for.
If MusicBrainz is free no reason someone can't make a plugin?
Class316 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2020, 18:05   #7
The1_Freeman
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by Class316 View Post
If MusicBrainz is free no reason someone can't make a plugin?
as mentioned by aminifu, WACUP does the job
The1_Freeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2020, 21:07   #8
Class316
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 33
Regarding, WACUP do you need Winamp 5.666 installed or can you have 5.8 installed?
Class316 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2020, 21:08   #9
Class316
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Class316 View Post
Regarding, WACUP do you need Winamp 5.666 installed or can you have 5.8 installed?
Or is it its own thing?
Class316 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2020, 23:50   #10
musicf8
Major Dude
 
musicf8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Orange, CA
Posts: 786
WACUP installs in its own directory from my experience

(┛◉Д◉)┛彡ʎɯouoıpɐɹ

Current status of Winamp: (Winamp 5.8) is not an ongoing project get wacup

5.8 beta issue quick fix - Install 5.666 (there's no further 5.8 releases)
musicf8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th October 2020, 00:20   #11
The1_Freeman
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 53
it is using winamp 5.666 files (as it downloads them during install), but it is its own thing for the most part

you CAN upgrade your 5.666 installation but not your 5.8 installation
The1_Freeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th October 2020, 06:33   #12
Class316
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 33
I tried playing an audio CD on WACUP and it's not downloading tracks. Can't find anything that makes it do that. What am I missing here?
Class316 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th October 2020, 07:12   #13
Aminifu
Forum King
 
Aminifu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,766
Quote:
Originally Posted by Class316 View Post
I tried playing an audio CD on WACUP and it's not downloading tracks. Can't find anything that makes it do that. What am I missing here?
It has to be a store bought CD, not one you made yourself. Is the Audio CD Plug-in v1.1.1 installed (in.cdda.dll) and you are allowing WACUP to connect to the internet? If yes to both of these questions, then look on the Audio CD view in the Media Library window. From there you can select tracks to play (replace what is in the Playlist Editor) or enqueue (add to what is in the Playlist Editor).

This view should lookup the CD's tracks metadata automatically. If it doesn't there is a "Reset Metadata" button at the bottom of the view. The metadata is stored in a separate local WACUP database so that it doesn't need to be downloaded each time the same CD is played. The stored metadata can be edited to correct any errors or add missing info. Any such changes are not uploaded to the MusicBrainz database.

Winamp Pro v5.666.3516 fully-patched - Quinto Black CT v3.1 skin
Windows 10 Home 64-bit v20H2 desktop - Logitech Z906 5.1 speaker system
Aminifu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th October 2020, 21:31   #14
Class316
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aminifu View Post
It has to be a store bought CD, not one you made yourself. Is the Audio CD Plug-in v1.1.1 installed (in.cdda.dll) and you are allowing WACUP to connect to the internet? If yes to both of these questions,
It's store bought and yes to those questions. I'll try again.

Would I be able to put that plugin in the regular Winamp and have it download tracks?
Class316 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th October 2020, 22:17   #15
ryerman
Major Dude
 
ryerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 724
Quote:
Originally Posted by Class316 View Post
...Would I be able to put that plugin in the regular Winamp and have it download tracks?
Excellent question.
You should try it and see what happens!

Windows 10 Home, 64 bit, Winamp 5.666, Bento Skin
ryerman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th October 2020, 22:32   #16
Aminifu
Forum King
 
Aminifu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,766
DrO has made changes to the Winamp v5.666.3516 core code, plug-ins and encoders that WACUP uses. That audio CD plug-in may work in Winamp v5.666.3516 , but it probably won't.

WACUP is being developed as a replacement for Winamp. Think of it as a new and improved Winamp-like desktop media player. Some parts currently have the same file names, but that doesn't mean they are interchangeable. WACUP will be able to use many of the skins and plug-ins developed for Winamp, but the reverse may not be true.

Winamp Pro v5.666.3516 fully-patched - Quinto Black CT v3.1 skin
Windows 10 Home 64-bit v20H2 desktop - Logitech Z906 5.1 speaker system

Last edited by Aminifu; 19th October 2020 at 23:40.
Aminifu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th October 2020, 23:50   #17
Class316
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 33
I went into media library for WACUP and it worked.

I copied in.cdda.dll from WACUP to Winamp plugins. It functions but does nothing on media library.

When I change the counter in Winamp to show time left, it saves it when you open it back. On WACUP you have to change it each time you open it up. Annoying.
Class316 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th October 2020, 00:00   #18
Aminifu
Forum King
 
Aminifu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,766
Quote:
Originally Posted by Class316 View Post
...

When I change the counter in Winamp to show time left, it saves it when you open it back. On WACUP you have to change it each time you open it up. Annoying.
Report the issue on the WACUP website (https://getwacup.com/community/index.php).

Winamp Pro v5.666.3516 fully-patched - Quinto Black CT v3.1 skin
Windows 10 Home 64-bit v20H2 desktop - Logitech Z906 5.1 speaker system
Aminifu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th October 2020, 09:30   #19
Class316
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aminifu View Post
Report the issue on the WACUP website (https://getwacup.com/community/index.php).
Think I'll just stick to 5.8 for the time being.
Class316 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump