Old 15th May 2002, 00:51   #1
Scar Da Kookee
[Forum Pastry]
 
Scar Da Kookee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 1,032
ACK!! Line-In!

im having a thing with AVS in a week and a half, and im trying to get a line-in source in to my puter, the thing is that when i play the music its not goign through winamp.

i downloaded a plug-in (line-in 1.14 (er whatever))
but when i get everything loaded up, and i play the music, it plays over winamp not through it, like windows is playing the music not winamp

puter info:
OS:WinXp
Winamp version: 2.80
Cpu: Amd k-6 2 @450mhz

(but im going to use a laptop that im going to borrow for the event so if i find out why i cant get this working i might not ever and id look like an arse pushing myself to get into the event in the first place (just because it'll be cool to AVS DJ))

Needs more moo-cows.
Scar Da Kookee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2002, 01:30   #2
Rovastar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: London, England
Posts: 3,632
Send a message via AIM to Rovastar
Did you do this?


7. Using Line-In
-----------------------
If you want to use your sound card's Line-In or CD Audio inputs for
sound data (instead of mp3 files), you can do this. Do the following:
1. CONNECT WIRES
Connect your audio source (a stereo, a live feed, whatever) into
the line-in (or microphone) 1/8" jack on your sound card. You
might want to test & verify that your cable is good before doing
this.
2. SELECT SOUND INPUT CHANNEL & ADJUST VOLUME
In Windows, double-click the speaker icon in your systray (where
the clock is). Then, on the menu, go to Options -> Properties
and select the "Recording" option. Then make sure the Line In
(or Microphone) input channel (whichever is appropriate for
your case) is SELECTED (with a check mark) and that the volume
is close to, or at, the maximum. Hit OK.
3. TELL WINAMP TO USE LINE-IN
Open Winamp, and hit CTRL+L (the "Open Location" hotkey). Now
type in "linein://" as the location you want to open. (Leave out
the quotes and make sure you use FORWARD slashes.) Hit PLAY
('x' key for the lazy), and the little built-in oscilloscope (or
spectrum analyzer) in Winamp should start showing your signal.
4. RUN YOUR VIS
Run your visual as usual. If the waves are too small or large,
either adjust the volume from Windows' Volume Control, or adjust
the sound level at the source.

More tech stuff and the needed low-latency plug here:
Jaspers

"Rules are for the guidance of wisemen and the obedience of fools"

Visuals - Morphyre www.Morphyre.com
Rovastar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2002, 19:32   #3
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,866
Use line:// command with Jasper Gronde's Line Input Plugin
(not linein:// command, that's for Nullsoft's CD/Line Plugin with Spectrum vis, not vis plugins).
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2002, 20:35   #4
Rovastar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: London, England
Posts: 3,632
Send a message via AIM to Rovastar
Sorry I wasn't clear there.

Linein:// is the normal nullsoft one.

Which all is fine actually.

When I said

'More tech stuff and the needed low-latency plug here:
Jaspers'

I was really refering to more general info on line in stuff and teh low-latency OUTPUT plug-in. Which is needed as WA receive sound from the INPUT from the line in and then sends this to the OUTPUT plug-in and then to the VISUAL plug-in.

And the main delay is with the wave out default plug-in.
WA line-in plug-in is not too bad.

Reducing this with the low-latency plug-in their is what is needed.

Sorry it was late when I posted last night and just cut and pasted the basics of line-in from the milkdrop readme and I was looking at problems like this.http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?threadid=87722

I will create an more detailed explaination on the MD forums and link to it in future.

Oh BTW egg

'(not linein:// command, that's for Nullsoft's CD/Line Plugin with Spectrum vis, not vis plugins).'

linein:// works fine for all vis plug-ins.

"Rules are for the guidance of wisemen and the obedience of fools"

Visuals - Morphyre www.Morphyre.com
Rovastar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2002, 21:03   #5
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,866
Oh really?! Never tried it, I've used Jasper's Line Plugin for years.
Weird how the same (crappy analog) Line/CD plugin (in_cdda.dll) works for vis plugins with linein but not AudioCD's I just assumed it would be the same for both...
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2002, 21:30   #6
Scar Da Kookee
[Forum Pastry]
 
Scar Da Kookee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 1,032
thats not my problem, i have plug-in for this=. im aware how to connect a alternat source into my computer.

its just that when i did it was windows playing the line-in not winamp.
so basically winamp itself was ignored completey, which i want to get around

Needs more moo-cows.
Scar Da Kookee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2002, 22:03   #7
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,866
Umm, no, that's the way line-in works.
Nothing's playing it except for the source, it's just playing through the line-in of the soundcard. You need to let Winamp know that sound is playing through the soundcard line-in, hence the need for linein:// command, or line:// command with 3rd-party plugin...
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2002, 22:00   #8
Scar Da Kookee
[Forum Pastry]
 
Scar Da Kookee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 1,032
so, windows playing to sound is a good thing....

Needs more moo-cows.
Scar Da Kookee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump