Old 28th January 2008, 21:19   #1
djjoh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 35
remote

I run the server, somome els djs. I was trying to set it up for him. I made the port 8000 the IP my dyndns name.

Didnt work
djjoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2008, 21:35   #2
dotme
Moderator
 
dotme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,024
Logfiles? Errors? Give us something
dotme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2008, 07:15   #3
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
you need to open 8001 aswell
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2008, 12:56   #4
djjoh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 35
I dint get any errors, it doesnt show up on the server log file, and on the broadcasting plugin on his pc it says connecting... then doesnt connect.
then i click disconect and the option turned into "kill"
djjoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2008, 13:18   #5
djjoh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 35
Also every port is open on my pc, i enabled DMZ
djjoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2008, 19:07   #6
djjoh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 35
;(
djjoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2008, 19:14   #7
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
if you have port and port + 1 open in the router and your server is online the problem is probably his end.

enabling dmz is NOT a good idea
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2008, 14:05   #8
djjoh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 35
Hang on!! Does his port have to be open? :O
djjoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2008, 16:17   #9
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
no not if hes not running the server.
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2008, 18:11   #10
djjoh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 35
Does it have to be my IP or will my DynDns name work?
djjoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2008, 18:28   #11
djjoh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 35
WORKING!! Thank you for your support
djjoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump