Old 23rd April 2010, 22:28   #1
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 5,626
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
encoding aac with winamp lite possible?

hi,

i already have 3 functioning mp3 streams. i was going to change the low bitrate one to aac but in the dsp i only have "mp3 encoder" as a choice. is this because i use winamp lite (5.572) to encode?

can i copy a file from my local full winamp install to the lite one so it can encode aac?

dsp = 1.9.0
sc = 1.9.8

thx, -mdw

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2010, 22:47   #2
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 5,626
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
someone? anyone? bueller?

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2010, 05:13   #3
Brutish Sailor
Major Dude
 
Brutish Sailor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: San Diego CA
Posts: 998
Send a message via Skype™ to Brutish Sailor
HMMM, I believe that winamp lite should have theAAC+ encoder bundled in. I've never looked at where the DSP pulls the encoder from, but Im guessing it would be from the same files winamp uses to encode for recording. If this is the case, you should be able to drop that .ddl in the directory and presto chango.
Brutish Sailor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2010, 06:56   #4
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 5,626
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
actually, i read in a thread about a year ago + maybe that the dsp has its own encoders. basically the context was something along the lines that updating your winamp install, which may include a newer lame ver, had no effect on the dsp's encoding. it was egg or someone credible saying this, but unfortunately i forget the exact wording.

however, in another thread in this forum, i saw sawg say he thought the full winamp would do aac, while lite would not.

those 2 positions don't necessarily contradict each other, but i figure someone here must know the answer to this. if lite doesn't support aac for the dsp, that should be a fact known to the devs, and if it does, the Q is why doesn't mine?

moreover, if there is a workaround to get lite to support aac, i'd love to know it. which dll would you try and where would you put it?

thx.

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2010, 15:08   #5
Brutish Sailor
Major Dude
 
Brutish Sailor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: San Diego CA
Posts: 998
Send a message via Skype™ to Brutish Sailor
Yep, the encoders are in the Plugins folder, meaning it probably bundled with the DSP. I could download everything to check that, but moneys on DSP.

I dont have my own FTP site ATM (buddy locked me out), and the winamp forum upload is giving me an invalid entry, but its the enc_aacplus.dll. I would recommend trying to re-downlaod the DSP through winamp first. See if it delivers.
Brutish Sailor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2010, 20:36   #6
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 5,626
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
ok, this is getting weird.

i have the full winamp 5.572 locally here. i checked it BEFORE installing the DSP to it, and it had lots of files in the plugins dir, including:

enc_aacplus.dll
enc_lame.dll
lame_enc.dll

so those are there without even installing the DSP.

when i go to the remote winamp lite 5.572 install, and i look in the plugins folder, there are less files, and NONE of the above ones. the only one i see that looks like an encoder is:

in_mp3.dll
lamedll.dll

in addition, the dsp has the:

dsp_sc.dll

and dsp ini/txt files in there too.

i think the dsp_sc.dll MIGHT have the encoders built into it, but thats just a guess.

so i downloaded the dsp locally, and installed it. its apparently ver 1.9.1 now, but it complained i didn't have nscrt.dll installed, and suggested i reinstall the dsp.

so...

is 1.9.1 official? can i safely install it over the top of my 1.9.0 remote install? (it has the nscrt.dll) do you think that will finally give me aac access on winamp lite?

thx for the help!

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Tags
aac, encode, lite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump