Old 29th May 2000, 04:17   #1
giorgos
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
i have tried but i keep getting the following mesage "the devise is already in use whait until it is free and then try again" plz help !!!!!!
  Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2000, 06:49   #2
DeLiRiUmLB
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 277
No you cannot. The soundcard can only be occupied by one entity at a time (or at least with older ones). I believe that if you get two instances of winamp open, and you set one to Wave out and the other to Direct Sound output plugin, it might work. Although i dont know because i have never tried it before.
DeLiRiUmLB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2000, 07:01   #3
Mr. Ice
Captain Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 763
setting one or both to use directsound as their output will allow you to use multiple winamps at once.
Mr. Ice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2000, 11:10   #4
THEMike
Bastificator [Alumni]
 
THEMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: #nullsoft
Posts: 1,260
Or you can get the null output plugin and play to the null chanel. Only really useful for shoutcast tho.
THEMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2000, 15:28   #5
ThibThib
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 3
If you have 2 instances of winamp playing songs throught DirectSound in the same time, it WORKS !!!

I'm developping a software that control 3 winamp and you can mix 3 songs (with or wthout a crossfader) throught directsound
if u want i can mail u my beta-version (it is not finished...)
Thib_Thib@yahoo.fr
ThibThib is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump