Old 7th May 2007, 23:27   #1
Prowler7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 23
Yet another plugin submission thread

It's been about a week now and my plugin is still sitting as unpublished (and naturally there's no way to know if any of the staff even knows about it) so I'm resorting to this post.

Name: Classic Spectrum Analyzer
Component ID: 165966

Actually I might as well mention this other plugin I submitted recently as well (not yet a week old but it's a very simple input plugin that won't take much time to review):

Name: Noise Generator
Component ID: 166326
Attached Files
File Type: zip vis_classic10.zip (81.5 KB, 5904 views)
Prowler7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2007, 23:58   #2
flocksoft
Major Dude
 
flocksoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 695
feedback

installed, but in my visualization plugin page I see nothing

some requirements?

Winamp 5.34 (build 1278)
flocksoft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2007, 01:12   #3
Prowler7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 23
Crud, it requires the C runtime DLL. I just rebuilt it to remove that dependency (and to the reviewer staff I updated the submission) but I can't attach the full installer version here since it's bigger than the attachment size limit.

I'll attach the DLL only, so if you've run the installer (only addition really is a bunch of profiles I made) from the previous attachment, overwrite the .dll with this one and hopefully it will show up.
Attached Files
File Type: zip vis_classic_dll_only.zip (83.7 KB, 2327 views)
Prowler7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2007, 13:21   #4
flocksoft
Major Dude
 
flocksoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 695
sorry, nothing yet

1st step: launched the installer
2nd step: changed the old .dll with new .dll (without dependency)

the old .dll was ~23 KB, the new is ~86 KB, so I think (as you said) no need for external runtime library because is embedded
flocksoft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2007, 17:16   #5
flocksoft
Major Dude
 
flocksoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 695
really strange!

I've just refreshed my Winamp installation, and now I can see your plugin, so now it's all ok!

I've really just started to test it, but I can already say it's really nice!
Nice features and nice profiles

good work!

bye
flocksoft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2007, 17:53   #6
Prowler7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 23
Well that's good to hear. I actually tried installing it on a different system with an older version of winamp and it doesn't show up and I can't figure out why.

Very strange indeed.
Prowler7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2007, 14:19   #7
Prowler7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 23
Ok, so it got published: http://www.winamp.com/plugins/details.php?id=165966

But now when you try and download it you get a 0 byte file (and Windows of course gives you a message that the file is not a valid Win32 executable).

Should I re-submit it, or can someone restore the proper exe?
Prowler7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2007, 16:11   #8
emilles
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally posted by Prowler7
Ok, so it got published
How did you manage to get it published so quickly? I submitted a plug-in update for review over a month ago and it is still unpublished!

Remote Speakers Output Plug-In
Stream audio from Nullsoft Winamp to the Apple AirPort Express (aka AirTunes)
emilles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2007, 03:29   #9
Prowler7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally posted by emilles
How did you manage to get it published so quickly? I submitted a plug-in update for review over a month ago and it is still unpublished!
I guess I was lucky, though maybe for naught as people seem to get a 0 byte file when they download my plugin now.
Prowler7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2007, 11:50   #10
Xezzy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 12
Really good plugin, thank you.
Do You know that it doesnt work with ALAC?
Xezzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd November 2012, 23:29   #11
socheres
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
i just registred to say THANK YOU MAN!

I was looking for a simple spectometer that i can relate to for years.

cheers!
socheres is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Developer Center > Winamp Development

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump