Old 24th November 2003, 05:26   #201
bored154
Major Dude
 
bored154's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: near mid of CA Posts: not much........ B-Day: August 1st
Posts: 1,348
Send a message via Yahoo to bored154
spybot for winamp=plug-in

Supporting"RE-MOD Bilbo"
.::My SETI::..::My Forums::..::My New Site::..::Winamp IRC::..::My DeviantArt Page::.
bored154 is offline  
Old 24th November 2003, 05:27   #202
WhiteRayven
Major Dude
 
WhiteRayven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 682
spybot for winamp ????

Why make something idiot proof?? Someone will only make a better idiot!
WhiteRayven is offline  
Old 24th November 2003, 05:33   #203
bored154
Major Dude
 
bored154's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: near mid of CA Posts: not much........ B-Day: August 1st
Posts: 1,348
Send a message via Yahoo to bored154
yea...... heres the link for where i got it from... http://spyamp.sourceforge.net/

Supporting"RE-MOD Bilbo"
.::My SETI::..::My Forums::..::My New Site::..::Winamp IRC::..::My DeviantArt Page::.
bored154 is offline  
Old 24th November 2003, 05:44   #204
WhiteRayven
Major Dude
 
WhiteRayven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 682
Yeah, I wouldn;t use that if i were you
It could be spy ware.

Why make something idiot proof?? Someone will only make a better idiot!
WhiteRayven is offline  
Old 24th November 2003, 05:55   #205
bored154
Major Dude
 
bored154's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: near mid of CA Posts: not much........ B-Day: August 1st
Posts: 1,348
Send a message via Yahoo to bored154
ok its deleted off of all my winamps

Supporting"RE-MOD Bilbo"
.::My SETI::..::My Forums::..::My New Site::..::Winamp IRC::..::My DeviantArt Page::.
bored154 is offline  
Old 24th November 2003, 06:07   #206
WhiteRayven
Major Dude
 
WhiteRayven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 682
did your problem go away

Why make something idiot proof?? Someone will only make a better idiot!
WhiteRayven is offline  
Old 24th November 2003, 06:16   #207
bored154
Major Dude
 
bored154's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: near mid of CA Posts: not much........ B-Day: August 1st
Posts: 1,348
Send a message via Yahoo to bored154
i havent tried it yet

Supporting"RE-MOD Bilbo"
.::My SETI::..::My Forums::..::My New Site::..::Winamp IRC::..::My DeviantArt Page::.
bored154 is offline  
Old 24th November 2003, 06:34   #208
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,824
There's a big difference between SpyAmp plugin for Winamp
and Spybot Search & Destroy, which is a standalone program and nothing to do with Winamp.
And no, the SpyAmp plugin is not spyware either.


Please run Spybot S&D asap.
NewDotNet is a particularly nasty piece of malware.
A botched removal of New.net can render your internet/network connection useless.

Read all about the evils of New.Net spyware here

Spybot S&D will correctly remove it for you (and all other spyware/malware),
but make sure you install all the updates for it first

ie. run Spybot S&D, click the "search for updates" button, checkmark any updates, then click "download updates".
Then go back by clicking "Search & Destroy" button on the left,
and run a full scan by clicking "check for problems" at the bottom.

Trust me on this one.

The spyware/malware is the cause of your problems, not Winamp.
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 24th November 2003, 06:56   #209
WhiteRayven
Major Dude
 
WhiteRayven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 682
Good call DJ Egg

Why make something idiot proof?? Someone will only make a better idiot!
WhiteRayven is offline  
Old 24th November 2003, 15:45   #210
RaveN-FH-
Junior Member
 
RaveN-FH-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally posted by WhiteRayven
Yeah, I wouldn;t use that if i were you
It could be spy ware.
i extremely doubt it is. trust me. as to whether it's causing repeated crashes is another thing.
RaveN-FH- is offline  
Old 24th November 2003, 16:20   #211
Chipsin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4
I am having trouble connecting to CDDB, internet TV and internet Radio. I am behind a Windows 2003 Small Business Server.

I have read through many threads here on this to try and solve the problem, but to no avail...

I have recently migrated to Winamp5 from RealOne as it seems to be an all round better package. But I'm having difficulty getting Winamp to establish an external connection to anything! I have configured
<username>:<password>@<server>:<port>

In as many variations as I could, but with no success. When attempting to connect to CDDB to get album and track titles; the dialog pops up which tells me what is going on, and displays info as follows.

Initialising...
Not Found...
Sucsess!

But the CD track names are simply renamed from "audio track #" to "track #"

I think I need to connect to CDDB via HTTP, but cannot seem to configure it...

I have tried installing CDReader v1.95 but this makes winamp run VERY slowly and doesn't solve the problem

Any help would be gratefully appreciated.

(Athlon XP 1600+, 512 DDR, Radeon 8500dv, WinXP Pro SP1, DX9.0b, WA5rc8, no 3rd-party plugins)
Chipsin is offline  
Old 24th November 2003, 18:51   #212
dlinkwit27
has no CT
(Forum King)
 
dlinkwit27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 13,235
Send a message via ICQ to dlinkwit27 Send a message via AIM to dlinkwit27 Send a message via Yahoo to dlinkwit27
halfscroll in songticker

for some reason, the song name only scrolls from about halfway in the ticker. see screenie.
Attached Images
File Type: png tickbug.png (3.1 KB, 181 views)
dlinkwit27 is offline  
Old 24th November 2003, 18:56   #213
metz2000
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 2
Re: Error with "Color Themes Switch"

Seen as no-one saw this the first time! Here again!
Quote:
Originally posted by metz2000
I have a problem when using the keyboard to navigate and choose color themes for the modern skin. Details below.

--------------

Winamp 5.0 RC8
Windows XP SP1
GeForce MX 440 vido card

--------------

Steps to reproduce:

1) Open config drop-down
2) Select 'Color Themes' tab (if not already selected)
3) Click once to make the theme list 'active'
4) Use the keyboard up / down arrow to choose a new theme.
5) Hit Enter

From this stage there will be one of two problems depending on which key you press next. Details:

i) Press the down arrow - You get taken back to the top of the list, but the first item shows at the bottom and there is empty space above it. - expected result is to move to the theme below in the list.

ii) Press the up arrow - The up arrow doesn't do anything - expected result is to move to the theme above in the list.


Anyone else having this problem with RC8 ?
metz2000 is offline  
Old 24th November 2003, 19:04   #214
WhiteRayven
Major Dude
 
WhiteRayven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 682
@ Dlink thats not a bug, its the built in vis, which i am assuming u have truned off.

@ metz Yup I can confirm that bug exists, among other scroll bar issues.

Like when I scroll with my mouse wheel, the scroll bar doesn't "follow" like it should.

Steps to reproduce:

Open the config drawer to the color themes window,
Scroll with your mouse wheel, notice how the "knob" doesn't move with it. If you grab the knob and move it the colorthemes list jumps to where the knobs position in the list was.

I have had this on BOTH the default modern skin, and The MMD3 skin.
In MMD3 it doesn't matter if you use the drawer or open the window, the problem exists either way.

Why make something idiot proof?? Someone will only make a better idiot!
WhiteRayven is offline  
Old 24th November 2003, 20:00   #215
dlinkwit27
has no CT
(Forum King)
 
dlinkwit27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 13,235
Send a message via ICQ to dlinkwit27 Send a message via AIM to dlinkwit27 Send a message via Yahoo to dlinkwit27
duh!

/me hides head
dlinkwit27 is offline  
Old 24th November 2003, 20:18   #216
YtseJam
Forum King
 
YtseJam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,399
Send a message via ICQ to YtseJam Send a message via AIM to YtseJam
I'm not sure if this has been mentioned before, but anyways...

I have set Winamp to not open music CDs and have even unchecked the assosication to .cda files, however, upon insertion of a music CD, I get the following desktop error message: "Access to the specified device, path, or file is denied", I then I have to close Winamp via Ctrl Alt Del as well closing the Explorer shell and starting a new one.

My system specs are: Win2K SP4, AMD Athlon 1.13GHz, 256MB RAM, Creative Live! sound card.

Edit: And now after trying again, clicking "Ok" suddenly works, but since this has happened several times already, I still think this isn't a problem of me not knowing how to click "Ok" buttons.

YtseJam is offline  
Old 24th November 2003, 22:01   #217
dodgy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1
Hi,

If you use the CDG plugin from here:
http://pages.infinit.net/belier/

The main winamp window vanishes, but only with the classic skin.

If you uninstall it, things work fine.

Just wanted to tell anyone who may be having problems - it took me a reinstall to figure this out.

Don't know if it's the plugin author, or WinAmp that's causing the problem - the plugin worked with all 2.x and 5.x betas so far.

Cheers.
dodgy is offline  
Old 24th November 2003, 23:02   #218
EAK125
Senior Member
 
EAK125's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: State of Denial
Posts: 129
Send a message via AIM to EAK125 Send a message via Yahoo to EAK125
Winamp5.0 Rc8
Win XP Pro SP1
Athlon 1900+
ATI allinwonder 7500 pro (latest drivers)
512mb DDR ram
Audigy Mp3+
DX9b
FFDshow (for avi)
Elecard (for mpeg)
-----------------------------------------
1. I believe it was said before so I ditto the fact that when u have a playlist of videos (mpeg or avi) and it switches from one to the next the size of the video window (unattached) does not change if the videos are different sizes. You must manually change the video size by either shortcut or hitting the 1x button. This even happens if you stop the video play some music, turn off winamp, then turn winamp back on and play a video of another size. Yes i do have "Resize video window to fit video" turned on - the checkmark is broken... I also tested the bug with the aspect ratio on and off - no difference. Not just modern skin - classic has same problem.

2. (purely cosmetic) When in winshade mode in modern skin the mouseovers for thecolor themes, repeat, shuffle etc buttons (only the ones that can be hidden to save space) are wacky. By wacky i mean that u mouse over the eq button half the color change dissappears when the tooltip appears and the rest just change back once the tooltip shows up. Oops - just checked - always on top works fine the rest are the screwy ones.

(EAK)

...Do not forget to mention, when the time and
Place are appropriate, that I am an Ass.
---Much Ado About Nothing - Act 5 Scene 1

Last edited by EAK125; 24th November 2003 at 23:27.
EAK125 is offline  
Old 24th November 2003, 23:47   #219
Sloth
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: California
Posts: 8
Another method for getting text cut off in the ML

New method for messing up the text in ML:

1.) Open Winamp
2.) Open the ML
3.) Click on Local Media view
4.) Click on Internet Radio or TV view
5.) Click on the scroll-down arrow

The text for the next few items that are scrolled will be cutoff.

<Screenshot Attached>
Attached Images
File Type: jpg missingtext2.jpg (67.3 KB, 233 views)
Sloth is offline  
Old 25th November 2003, 00:12   #220
D&B
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,027
Quote:
Originally posted by Al_Capone_2
RC8 uses about 3 seconds to start on a EPIA-M 10000 motherboard, and is a CPU hog, (30%-40%) until the "beat" visualization is disabled AND the songname-ticker.

then it falls to awesome 13-18% (lot more than winamp2)
(the "spectrum analyzer" is on)
- I did not yet found the reason , but it must have somathing against C3 processors...


when Dual AMD MP 2000 runs it, with the "Spectrum analyzer" the load is between 0-1% , and if "beat" is enabled too, it jumps between 0-3%

...so a 13-18% on EPIA+C3 is strange


Regarding memory leaks... I did not notice anything strange (except the memory increases for every song until ~15MB, then suddently drops to 8.xMB)

Just upgraded to winamp5 in car, will keep an eye on memory,
(in car winamp never shuts down, it's only hibernated now-and-then) - so time will show

winamp5's total consumption with "modern" skin seems to be ~34MB
winamp5's total consumption with classic skin seems to be ~9MB

winamp2's total consumption is 1.4MB

(not the value you see in taskmanager-use process viewer )
I have always felt that the freeform skinning engine could really use some performance tuning, with both memory and CPU usage. It looks like the devs think otherwise.

Anyway, whats most interesting to me is what you report for memory consumption with modern compared to classic skin. With me, with Winamp 5 Modern Skin I get about 9 megs, where with Winamp 5 classic skin I get about 3 megs, and I am too lazy to compare this with winamp 2. I, howerever, am using the XP task manager for this info, what are you using? (I should mention I have a shitload of plugins installed and running.)
D&B is offline  
Old 25th November 2003, 04:06   #221
WhiteRayven
Major Dude
 
WhiteRayven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 682
most people use the tsak manager.

@Sloth I havent been able to reproduve that buga at all.
Did you start with a clean install of winamp5rc8?
If so, try uninstalling it, and then reinstalling it.

Why make something idiot proof?? Someone will only make a better idiot!
WhiteRayven is offline  
Old 25th November 2003, 04:11   #222
bored154
Major Dude
 
bored154's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: near mid of CA Posts: not much........ B-Day: August 1st
Posts: 1,348
Send a message via Yahoo to bored154
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
A botched removal of New.net can render your internet/network connection useless.
been there done that DJ Egg i got past it... im on the hard drive that had the problem.

[added] spybot froze on me... [/added]

[added again] and again it froze on me when i am trying to download dection rules...[/added again]

[this time]...i didnt update so i just looked arround spybot s&d and it turns out... i have about...(from what i scrolled through) it seems like i have about 1000 spybots/keyloggers/hijackers/trojans/tracks/(everything else) wares on my comp... amazed arnt you? [/this time]

[wow...] i have 5835 bots it is going through.... i guess i under estimated the intensity of my computers indangerment... [/wow...]

[after finding problems] it found about 230 problems but i fixed them no more spyware for me (how do i get rid of the stuff in Excludes --> Products?)
[/after finding problems]

Supporting"RE-MOD Bilbo"
.::My SETI::..::My Forums::..::My New Site::..::Winamp IRC::..::My DeviantArt Page::.

Last edited by bored154; 25th November 2003 at 04:50.
bored154 is offline  
Old 25th November 2003, 06:39   #223
syrek
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2
lagging when using networkdrive

I have all my MP3 on a server, connected trough a 100mbit switch.

Now I was trying winamp5 rc8 my first upgrade from winamp2 to the 5 series. After hearing great stories about it.

The following problem occured, where I can switch numbers in winamp2 with no delay or lagging, seems winamp5 to lag big time. It even slows my comp in such a way I had to downgrade winamp again to use winamp.

further acces to server is normal

Last edited by syrek; 25th November 2003 at 07:39.
syrek is offline  
Old 25th November 2003, 06:46   #224
WhiteRayven
Major Dude
 
WhiteRayven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 682
@ bored, just click the button that says "fix selected problems"

And then look around for a button that says "imunize" in one of the other parts of the program. That will prevent more spyware from being installed.
then update and do it again

Why make something idiot proof?? Someone will only make a better idiot!
WhiteRayven is offline  
Old 25th November 2003, 08:14   #225
Fused
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2
Winamp5 RC8 CRASH Bug (SVCD)

Winamp5 Crash Bug - Reproducable!

P4 1.6A
512MB
WinXP Pro


Winamp5 RC8 crashes religiously whenever I try to play a SVCD video file (*.mpg or *.m2v). This has been happening since beta2 if not earlier.

WA5 slides open the video window as it should, the file info scroller shows the name/title and the length, but then it immediately crashes.

Error is always:

winamp.exe - Application Error
The instruction at "0x1c403b9b" referenced memory at "0x00000000". The memory could not be "read".


How to reproduce? Open a SVCD video file, if you dont have one, encode a small clip of something with TMPGEnc using the SVCD template.

ps. I have PowerDVD installed so that should be the CODEC it's using, it's the codec BSPlayer and WMP9 use with no problems.

pps. I have tried multiple different videos as well as clips encoded on my own.
Fused is offline  
Old 25th November 2003, 08:48   #226
EAK125
Senior Member
 
EAK125's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: State of Denial
Posts: 129
Send a message via AIM to EAK125 Send a message via Yahoo to EAK125
@fused - that's because Winamp dosn't have built in support for SVCD files nor M2V files - u need a directshow filter to play such files through winamp. The DVD component will be (supposedly) introduced later and only for PRO users.

I personally use the Elecard decoder software for mpeg2 files and have no problems playing them in winamp 5. I used to rely on a software dvd player's codec (power dvd to be exact) but found it extremely unstable where winamp was concerned - freezing on files and crashing (back with winamp 2.9) If you must play mpg2 video with winamp then I reccomend buying elecard - it's your best bet till 5.0 Pro's dvd plugin.


(EAK)

...Do not forget to mention, when the time and
Place are appropriate, that I am an Ass.
---Much Ado About Nothing - Act 5 Scene 1
EAK125 is offline  
Old 25th November 2003, 14:40   #227
CraigF
Passionately Apathetic
Administrator
 
CraigF's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Hell
Posts: 5,435
no, assuming he was using a file extension that is in in_dshow's list of extensions, it should use his systems codec just as he said.

so technically, assuming the crashy, it may very well be a valid bug worth confirming.

CraigF is offline  
Old 25th November 2003, 16:28   #228
WhiteRayven
Major Dude
 
WhiteRayven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 682
Has he tried reinstalling?

Why make something idiot proof?? Someone will only make a better idiot!
WhiteRayven is offline  
Old 25th November 2003, 18:19   #229
RaveN-FH-
Junior Member
 
RaveN-FH-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 33
some more random problems (doh)

this is winamp rc8.

1) classic or modern skin
2) turn random on
3) remove all (from playlist editor)
4) add dir (from playlist editor)
5) play

doing this will cause the first file in the playlist to always be played.

note that choosing "file->play folder" from the main window of the modern skin does not have this problem. the bug is specific to the above method.
RaveN-FH- is offline  
Old 25th November 2003, 19:01   #230
moonej2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1
ok... i've just installed Winamp5 RC8... on WinXP Pro SP1, all looks ok.. normal winamp stuff.. quite like the Opacity thing...

havent actually used it yet nor had a look at everything new... but one of the main things i love about MS' WMP9 is that u can minimize to Taskbar and just have the PLAY, Pause, stop, next, previous buttons... dunno what others think nor have i read to see if its already mentioned but i think thats a really cool feature...

is there or will there be such a thing?

cheers
moonej2 is offline  
Old 25th November 2003, 19:05   #231
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,824
This is the Winamp 5 Bug Reports thread, not Winamp 5 Discussion or Wishlist
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 25th November 2003, 19:15   #232
EAK125
Senior Member
 
EAK125's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: State of Denial
Posts: 129
Send a message via AIM to EAK125 Send a message via Yahoo to EAK125
Like I said - directshow... But note - using a software dvd player's codec is not the same as a dedicated directshow filter - using different sofware dvd player codecs will give different results.

@fused - do you have mpeg and m2v in your file list under your directshow filter ? I think it should be default but u never know...

Also what version of PowerDVD do you have? I did a little testing with power dvd (since elecard has the option to turn itself off). I could get v.4's codec to work with winamp but not v.5's... Maybe that's just me - anyone else?

And what video card/drivers are u using and what Direct X - may help others track down the bug.

(EAK)

...Do not forget to mention, when the time and
Place are appropriate, that I am an Ass.
---Much Ado About Nothing - Act 5 Scene 1
EAK125 is offline  
Old 25th November 2003, 19:51   #233
fastbreak
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 7
Ok i have a problem here i have winamp 5 RC8 and i use dual monitors. The problem is whenever i use certian visual plugins it will use no cpu usage on my primary monitor but will use almsot 100% on the secondary. But liek i said its only on some the normal plugin that winamp comes with works perfectly fine and a few others. Now i know my system can handle it (check sig), i also use ultra mon for dual monitors all latest drivers. Now this may just be a problem to fix with the plugins but im not sure.
fastbreak is offline  
Old 25th November 2003, 21:03   #234
RaveN-FH-
Junior Member
 
RaveN-FH-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally posted by moonej2
ok... i've just installed Winamp5 RC8... on WinXP Pro SP1, all looks ok.. normal winamp stuff.. quite like the Opacity thing...

havent actually used it yet nor had a look at everything new... but one of the main things i love about MS' WMP9 is that u can minimize to Taskbar and just have the PLAY, Pause, stop, next, previous buttons... dunno what others think nor have i read to see if its already mentioned but i think thats a really cool feature...

is there or will there be such a thing?

cheers
there's nullsoft tray control.

preferences->plugins->general purpose

if it's not there choose "get plugins"
RaveN-FH- is offline  
Old 25th November 2003, 21:25   #235
RoyalEF
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 22
QUOTE in ALBUM title stops ML from pulling up tracks

Winamp5 RC8, Windows XP

A quote (") in the ALBUM titles causes the Media Library to not display any tracks in the bottom track window (despite having a count of tracks with that title)

It is pretty common since I have a lot of vinyl conversion to have something like this as an album title:

ALBUM=You Have Placed A Chill In My Heart (12")

Every album with a " in it breaks the Media player from displaying the tracks. I haven't tried it, but I wouldn't be surprised if a quote in Artist would break it too.

I noticed this problem in Beta 2 before.
RoyalEF is offline  
Old 25th November 2003, 22:06   #236
Russ_N
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Illinois, USA
Posts: 1
.avi playback

Winamp 5 beta 2
Win XP Pro SP1
Trident Video Accelerator Blade3D/MVP4 video card

Whenever I play a .avi video file all I see is a still image of the first frame throughout the entire video.
The same thing happens with .mpg files as well.
I updated my drivers but that didn't fix the problem.
Any suggestions on how to see my videos will be greatly appreciated.

[Merged: (157589) --Sawg]
Russ_N is offline  
Old 25th November 2003, 22:14   #237
WhiteRayven
Major Dude
 
WhiteRayven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 682
Quote:
Originally posted by fastbreak
Ok i have a problem here i have winamp 5 RC8 and i use dual monitors. The problem is whenever i use certian visual plugins it will use no cpu usage on my primary monitor but will use almsot 100% on the secondary. But liek i said its only on some the normal plugin that winamp comes with works perfectly fine and a few others. Now i know my system can handle it (check sig), i also use ultra mon for dual monitors all latest drivers. Now this may just be a problem to fix with the plugins but im not sure.
I second that very same thing except that for me it doesn't matter which monitor I use. I have set the reder thread priority to idle, and that seems to bring my cpu usage down to about 15-20%

Out of curiosity, how does the AVS render the 3d? Does it use openGL, or DirectX? Because I think that the AVS is making the CPU do the work that the video card should be doing.
[edit]
I also noticed that lowering the framerate seems to help too.
[edit2]
Weird, with no AVS runnig my cpu usage is at 0-8% for winamp, turning on the AVS (doing what I tried above) imeadiatly adds at least another 50-75% cpu usage.

Why make something idiot proof?? Someone will only make a better idiot!
WhiteRayven is offline  
Old 25th November 2003, 22:36   #238
CraigF
Passionately Apathetic
Administrator
 
CraigF's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Hell
Posts: 5,435
avs is pure pixel pushing, no 3d. its almost all cpu and memory

CraigF is offline  
Old 25th November 2003, 22:45   #239
WhiteRayven
Major Dude
 
WhiteRayven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 682
Ahh... is there any vis's that compare to the AVS that use openGL or direct3d/directX?

Why make something idiot proof?? Someone will only make a better idiot!
WhiteRayven is offline  
Old 25th November 2003, 23:18   #240
ifreak
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1
Bug? The Media Library cannot start from Read-Only Drives!

Bug? The Media Library cannot start from Read-Only Drives!

If I burn my MP3 songs include Winamp 5 on CD-R or DVD-R the Media Library do not work of my Win2000 System!
"Error initializing database !!! " and Winamp 5 RC8 crash!

With Winamp 2.91 on my Win98 system it work fine!
I can run Winamp 2.91 with Media Library from a CD-R on Win98 but NOT under Win2000! (or with Winamp 5 RC8)

Furthermore it's not possible, for the case Winamp and MP3 files saved on the same drive, the Media library can save the filenames with relative paths.
(The only way at the moment is the user replace with a hex-editor in the "main.dat" of the Media Library [Driveletter]:\ with ..\
example: replace C:\ with ..\
and replace in the Winamp.ini cwd=C:\Program... with cwd=. )

It is otherwise possible the user can save relative paths instead of the full path?

I hope the start from the final Version of Winamp 5 include ML from read only drives is possible!
ifreak is offline  
Closed Thread
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Bug Reports

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump