Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

View Poll Results: If you use shoutcast2, do you like it ?
Yes 0 0%
No 0 0%
For sure to make the step to change from 1.9.8 to V2 1 100.00%
Voters: 1. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12th August 2011, 03:55   #1
Foekie_t
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 37
Shoutcast 2 still beta ?

Hi,

Is shoutcast 2 still in beta version ?
I still see most of the people use 1.9.8... and very few have made the step to to use shoutcast 2... is this because shoutcast2 is still not ready ? Or maybe to difficult to setup ?

Has anybody made the step to use shoutcast 2 and what is his experience with it.. ? beter performance ? more options ? etc.. etc...

Would like to get more info, before I make the step.


Thanks.

Peace and Love
Foekie_t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2011, 04:01   #2
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,289
I believe DNAS is technically at "RC" stage, so, no, it's not BETA

"If you don't like DNAS, write your own damn system"

So I did
jaromanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2011, 11:14   #3
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foekie_t View Post
Is shoutcast 2 still in beta version ?
the v2 DNAS is the only officially supported version of the DNAS now as it came out of beta / RC stage at the end of July.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foekie_t View Post
I still see most of the people use 1.9.8... and very few have made the step to to use shoutcast 2... is this because shoutcast2 is still not ready ? Or maybe to difficult to setup ?
Most people never bothered to try the v2 DNAS during beta but it's been used in a production environment by a number of users as well as by http://spacial.com/ for a few months now without any criticial issues (and any issues have been resolved as found).

some people think it's harder to setup but going from a working v1 setup to a v2 setup is simple enough as the v1 config is supported, it just requires you to create an authhash for the stream(s) via the in-DNAS pages http://wiki.winamp.com/wiki/SHOUTcas...ash_Management (which is free and done to do what it can to prevent spoofing / hijacking of station listings as the v1 system allows).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foekie_t View Post
Would like to get more info, before I make the step.
as you seem to be using a v1 setup already, just make a copy of that install, replace the sc_serv with the v2 one, change the portbase and then give it a go to see how it works for you. something which anyone would sensibly do if contemplating upgrading an existing system.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Tags
shoutcast 2 bizimfm radyo

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump