Old 27th January 2003, 23:53   #1
stee
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 28
A question on name resolution

See if someone can help me here:

Can I broadcast my server using a dns name instead of an i.p address? I currently have a dynamic ip but it always resolves to the same name (even when the ip changes, it get`s updated automatically)...obviously dyamic ip`s are`nt great for broadcasting when the ip is constantly changing so could i use my dns name instead when I tell the dnas what it`s ip address is?

Cheers
Stee
stee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2003, 01:10   #2
stee
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 28
OK lemme re-phrase the question:

I`ve got my winamp, dps and dnas.

I`ve registered my own dns name.

What do I do next to make it all work so that people can hear the station from my website?

Do I keep broadcasting on localhost:8000?
Do I need to change anything in my server config?

Help would be appreciated
stee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2003, 02:57   #3
Vchat20
Major Dude
 
Vchat20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,273
nope. only thing you need to do is in the dsp, change the localhost to your dns address. and for the listeners instead of directing them to http://12.34.56.78:8000/listen.pls direct them to http://dns.address.com:8000/listen.pls
Vchat20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2003, 15:52   #4
stee
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 28
Hey thanks man!

I`ll give it a try a little later on.

Cheers for your reply
stee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2003, 22:07   #5
stee
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 28
Ummm, ok I tried doing that and no dice.

My on demand streams work just fine (so I know that dns is`nt the problem).

I must admit, I did think when you posted that there was more to do than merely just changing the name in the dsp...I`m quite sure there`s more to it than that???

I have entered my dns name into the dsp and now when I press play on winamp and then click connect it just won`t have any of it.

Anyone got any idea`s? I`ve been working on this for days and it`s really starting to do my melon in!!

Cheers.
stee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2003, 22:12   #6
stee
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 28
Don`t worry I`ve sorted the problem now

I had to change the ip in the server config from 127.0.0.1 to ANY
I also had http:// in front of my dns name in the dsp which it did`nt seem to like but it`s all working gravy now.

Thanks for your help tho, you did manage to point me in the right direction

Cheers
stee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump