Old 23rd December 2003, 12:46   #1
MrGabberPants
Junior Member
 
MrGabberPants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hell
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to MrGabberPants
*yawn*

Damn, sat up all night again coding. Hey, can somone write me an APE that won't let me use AVS between 1 am and 7am?!?J/K Good night, mourning, whatever.
-Mr. Gabber-Pants
MrGabberPants is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2003, 13:38   #2
Yathosho
Forum King
 
Yathosho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: AT-DE
Posts: 3,363
haha
Yathosho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2003, 14:32   #3
Tuggummi
Bin King
 
Tuggummi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,173
Hmm... of course you would have to add the ape to every preset for it to work... and that would be quite a lot of work and quite impossible to add it to new presets... it would have to be a built-in function of somesort which uses gettime().































































































































Texer Resources

Im retarded... err i mean retired!
Probably both...
Tuggummi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2003, 14:41   #4
MrGabberPants
Junior Member
 
MrGabberPants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hell
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to MrGabberPants
Try as I might to sleep, the code keeps calling me. Damnit! must keep coding, must understand the math!!!
MrGabberPants is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2003, 14:47   #5
PAK-9
Major Dude
 
PAK-9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Posts: 1,374
Ask Justin, I'm sure he could embed some sort of 'go to sleep!' option in the avs config

Sleep is for fools anyway, code forever.
PAK-9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2003, 14:48   #6
Deamon
Major Dude
 
Deamon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Arnhem, the Netherlands
Posts: 927
You can also try to make nice things with simple components . I sometimes fall asleep and dream the code.

.:HyperNation @ winamp:. .:DeviantArt:.
Thermal is now available for download at DeviantArt.
Deamon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2003, 15:31   #7
MrGabberPants
Junior Member
 
MrGabberPants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hell
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to MrGabberPants
HA HA HA, after many sleepless hours, at last
!!!3D!!!
I knew all that coding would pay off!!!

P.S. This is my first 3D scope so it's kinda plain, but it's a start, wadaya think guys???
Attached Files
File Type: zip mr. gabber pants - yay, 3d.zip (402 Bytes, 104 views)
MrGabberPants is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2003, 16:39   #8
UnConeD
Whacked Moderator
 
UnConeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 2,104
Actually you can make apes that don't require to be added to the preset. You just can't make apes like that that affect the image.

UnConeD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2003, 21:30   #9
Deamon
Major Dude
 
Deamon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Arnhem, the Netherlands
Posts: 927
Not bad at all, MrGabberPants

.:HyperNation @ winamp:. .:DeviantArt:.
Thermal is now available for download at DeviantArt.
Deamon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Visualizations > AVS

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump