Old 30th September 2007, 17:35   #361
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,822
Quote:
Originally posted by Kn0tte
We dont know.. Maybe we will get another beta, maybe we will get the final.. Only the time will show

(You should update your sig man..
"Winamp 5.30" to "Winamp 5.50" )
Winamp 5.5 actually (there's no "0" on the end) :-)

And ooh, DrO can be evil at times, hehe.

Tomorrow is another day, by the way...
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 30th September 2007, 18:00   #362
Omega X
Forum King
 
Omega X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: A Parallel Dimension
Posts: 2,252
Send a message via AIM to Omega X Send a message via Yahoo to Omega X
Quote:
Originally posted by Dipso
What keyboard are you using?
<snip>

Since intellitype is the config and driver program used for all microsoft keyboards this problem excludes a lot of users
Obviously, I don't use a Microsoft Keyboard. Which seems to be apart of this problem. I use a Zippy keyboard which uses different software for extra keys.
Omega X is offline  
Old 30th September 2007, 18:06   #363
Dipso
Senior Member
 
Dipso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Norway
Posts: 379
Quote:
Originally posted by Omega X
Obviously, I don't use a Microsoft Keyboard. Which seems to be apart of this problem. I use a Zippy keyboard which uses different software for extra keys.
Well, that explains why it works for you but in the meantime all users of microsoft keyboards are stuck with this problem.

And at least for me, not using the software is not an option either, cause the keyboard by default has no next/previous media keys, so i have to reassign the browser back/ forward keys to do the job. This also works just fine in other applications.

Since i have no issues with other software my only conclusion has to be that somehow Winamp has implemented its support for these keys differently then other software, and indeed perhaps differently then intended by Microsoft in the first place.

Phear the headbanging llama!!!

http://dipso.deviantart.com <- Art, Graphics, Photography.
Dipso is offline  
Old 30th September 2007, 18:07   #364
Perseid
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
3rd-party plugins present:

in_dts.dll
in_mpc.dll (not the Nullsoft version)
in_sk00l.dll
gen_dde.dll
ml_wa2_scrobbler.dll

Looks like one of those is to blame

I can see the following folders/files referenced in the log:

E:\Audio\MP3\Categ......DJ Spooky and Vinicius Cantuaria (Interlude) - (16) DJ Spooky and Vinicius Cantuaria (Interlude)/Red Hot and Lisbon/United States....

Producers - Prisioners of Love/Original Motion Picture Soundtrack/Musicals....

What file formats are those?
Those two files are regular MP3s and don't seem to be corrupt. I can also manually add them and nothing bad happens.

Anyway, I moved out the listed plugins and rescanned. It still crashed during the Compacting stage. Attached is the new report.zip
Attached Files
File Type: zip report.zip (57.6 KB, 503 views)
Perseid is offline  
Old 30th September 2007, 18:18   #365
Kn0tte
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 585
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
Winamp 5.5 actually (there's no "0" on the end) :-)
Tomorrow is another day, by the way...
Hehe, ok... But 5.5 stands for 5.50, because later it will (probably) be 5.51 etc... But I agree, it sounds better with 5.5 without "0"..

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg

And ooh, DrO can be evil at times, hehe.
Kn0tte is offline  
Old 30th September 2007, 19:25   #366
Dipso
Senior Member
 
Dipso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Norway
Posts: 379
Just a quick update for the benefit of anyone having my problem with media keys, the plugin called KeyControl works fine with itype, so just use that for now. (Curent build only supports play and pause seperately, but the dev has a build that supports play/pause on one key that he hasn't released yet.)

Phear the headbanging llama!!!

http://dipso.deviantart.com <- Art, Graphics, Photography.
Dipso is offline  
Old 1st October 2007, 01:50   #367
dkordik
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 28
Quote:
-Fixed: Crash when encountering CMYK colorspace jpeg's for albumart*
Does this mean CMYK album artwork should be working in 1568? I've been encountering album art that isn't working in 1568 and I am finding out it is all CMYK.
dkordik is offline  
Old 1st October 2007, 02:03   #368
flocksoft
Major Dude
 
flocksoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 695
@dkordik
no, Winamp 5.5 b1550 crashed without no errors and no reporting with CMYK jpegs, Winamp 5.5 b1568 doesn't crash (but it's unable to load CMYK)
flocksoft is offline  
Old 1st October 2007, 02:04   #369
Hawk
Senior Member
 
Hawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 157
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
Tomorrow is another day, by the way...
Hawk is offline  
Old 1st October 2007, 08:32   #370
Akdor 1154
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ Egg
@Akdor 1154
I'm pretty certain that all of those issues are related to the 2nd and 3rd entries in the Known Issues section of the first post.
Notice the red star after both entries (fixed internally).
Please let us know if you can still reproduce any of those issues with the next 5.5 public preview and/or final release (I know I can't with latest internal beta).
I don't know if it's the same, because on my machine all modern skins are affected, and switching tabs doesn't reset the ML position.

It seems strange to me, man, strange to me, don't it seem strange to you?
That a country founded on immigration is so damn racist too;
- John Butler Trio - Home Is Where the Heart Is
Akdor 1154 is offline  
Old 1st October 2007, 14:38   #371
PVTele
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Dorset UK
Posts: 9
Re: Re: Playlist timing display

Quote:
quote:
Originally posted by PVTele

Is there a way to get a readout of the total playlist time in Bento, the way you can in both (properly made) and classic Winamp 5.x skins? I can't find a switch for it anywhere?


Originally posted by J_Darnley
You mean this?
[Image]
Yes!

My problem was I had the playlist set too narrow within the main window. It just never occurred to me to open it out - D'uh!

Thanks, J_!
PVTele is offline  
Old 1st October 2007, 17:55   #372
Serophos
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Vogon Homeworld
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally posted by Serophos
Some IPC_ related stuff with Beta 2:

1) The release breaks the "old" method of getting the title of the current song via GetWindowText. The format of the Title used to be Winamp <Artist> - <Song> - Winamp and is now <Artist> - <Song> - Winamp. Is this intended? Because it breaks quite a few plugins
This has been resolved now by a clean re-install of WA 5.5b2 (although the previous installation was also 'clean'). Weird :-?

Quote:

2) IPC_GET_EXTENDED_FILE_INFO seems to be broken. It does not return the info for Artist and Album anymore (for any file)
this part is still not working :-(

I really like where Winamp is going with this release! Keep up the good work! :-)
Serophos is offline  
Old 1st October 2007, 20:54   #373
sypher_nl
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4
Woah! This is the second time my PC (Core2Duo E6600, 4GB of RAM!, Vista Home Premium x64) hang when i gave the Beta the command to exit.

My whole screen freezes, i can't bring op the task manager and when i press ctrl+alt+delete i get the usual options, but as soon as i click Task Manager the buttons just disappear and my whole pc stops working!

This happened to me twice now. When it first happened, i just didn't suspect Bento BP2, but now i do.

It is REALLY annoying, as i have to restart my computer (when's the last time i had to do that?!) in order to get my control back.
sypher_nl is offline  
Old 1st October 2007, 21:01   #374
Mecha25
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally posted by sypher_nl
Woah! This is the second time my PC (Core2Duo E6600, 4GB of RAM!, Vista Home Premium x64) hang when i gave the Beta the command to exit.

My whole screen freezes, i can't bring op the task manager and when i press ctrl+alt+delete i get the usual options, but as soon as i click Task Manager the buttons just disappear and my whole pc stops working!

This happened to me twice now. When it first happened, i just didn't suspect Bento BP2, but now i do.

It is REALLY annoying, as i have to restart my computer (when's the last time i had to do that?!) in order to get my control back.
I know what you mean, it happens to me and a bunch of other people. It's a issue with the new feature to make Winamp work with DWM in Vista, and that feature has already been removed in internal builds (or so I'm told) and the bug will be gone with it on the next preview/beta/final.

I hope I just saved some mod the trouble of typing this.
Mecha25 is offline  
Old 1st October 2007, 21:01   #375
Kn0tte
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 585
Quote:
Originally posted by sypher_nl
Woah! This is the second time my PC (Core2Duo E6600, 4GB of RAM!, Vista Home Premium x64) hang when i gave the Beta the command to exit.

My whole screen freezes, i can't bring op the task manager and when i press ctrl+alt+delete i get the usual options, but as soon as i click Task Manager the buttons just disappear and my whole pc stops working!

This happened to me twice now. When it first happened, i just didn't suspect Bento BP2, but now i do.

It is REALLY annoying, as i have to restart my computer (when's the last time i had to do that?!) in order to get my control back.
Hmn, weird... The beta is working like a charm for me..
Maybe you can try to reinstall Winamp?
Kn0tte is offline  
Old 1st October 2007, 21:03   #376
soulstace
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 116
Also crashes my laptop often.. It's a known issue and will probably be fixed in the next release.

What did Microsoft do so poorly with Windows Vista that allows a multimedia application to bring the whole system down?
soulstace is offline  
Old 1st October 2007, 21:08   #377
Dipso
Senior Member
 
Dipso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Norway
Posts: 379
Quote:
Originally posted by sypher_nl
Woah! This is the second time my PC (Core2Duo E6600, 4GB of RAM!, Vista Home Premium x64) hang when i gave the Beta the command to exit.

My whole screen freezes, i can't bring op the task manager and when i press ctrl+alt+delete i get the usual options, but as soon as i click Task Manager the buttons just disappear and my whole pc stops working!

This happened to me twice now. When it first happened, i just didn't suspect Bento BP2, but now i do.

It is REALLY annoying, as i have to restart my computer (when's the last time i had to do that?!) in order to get my control back.
I actually have the same problem. My hunch is that it has to do with some of the aero fixes, as it seems like its aero or the window manager that hangs, all other processes go on normaly, like audio playback. etc etc... The mouse cursor even changes over links and at the edge of windows.

Phear the headbanging llama!!!

http://dipso.deviantart.com <- Art, Graphics, Photography.
Dipso is offline  
Old 1st October 2007, 21:10   #378
Dipso
Senior Member
 
Dipso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Norway
Posts: 379
Quote:
Originally posted by soulstace
Also crashes my laptop often.. It's a known issue and will probably be fixed in the next release.

What did Microsoft do so poorly with Windows Vista that allows a multimedia application to bring the whole system down?
I think i read somwhere that the flip3d/dwm-preview support was kinda hacked inn, or atleast not implemented in a good way and was casusing a lot of problems... So its not realy vistas fault.

Any good programer can write a program that brings an os to its knees if he realy sets his mind to it

EDIT: i see now that i am basicly repeating a lot of what has already been said in the previous posts. NOTE TO SELF: read throught _all_ posts before replying. Sorry guys.

Phear the headbanging llama!!!

http://dipso.deviantart.com <- Art, Graphics, Photography.
Dipso is offline  
Old 1st October 2007, 21:20   #379
Serophos
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Vogon Homeworld
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally posted by soulstace
What did Microsoft do so poorly with Windows Vista that allows a multimedia application to bring the whole system down?
They added the "Secure media path" which is another word for DRM (Digital Rights Management) or DCE (Digital Consumer Enablement, this is how the RIAA is referring to it nowadays). All praise the "Content-Industry" for their wise guidence and their slaves for their brainless implementation of commands ;-) *SCR*

sorry for being off topic.
Serophos is offline  
Old 2nd October 2007, 00:10   #380
neologix
Junior Member
 
neologix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 16
i extended the PL vertically. then, after reopening, the ML history window looks like below, but after dragging the resize bar it "fixes" itself again. there are 10 pages of posts and i don't know if it's been reported yet, but i'm not normally online that long anyways. don't know if it's a bento problem or not.

xp pro sp2 running on intel c2d.
Attached Images
File Type: png bento_start.png (90.4 KB, 354 views)
neologix is offline  
Old 2nd October 2007, 07:32   #381
TheUniqueTiger
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: India
Posts: 431
Quote:
Originally posted by TheUniqueTiger
I was just going about changing the notfound image for Bento... Looking at the window/notfound.png as well as xml/player-elements.xml, I see that the album art shown in the large space under the playlist is the same as the 84*84 album art shown along with file info in the Multi-content view at the top (both winamp.cover.notfound84x84). I would wish for another id of notfound image like winamp.cover.notfoundlarge which by default can be the same as current but would still allow for customization for those who would like to.
I tried a large image for notfound (200*200) which showed good in the large album art view, but seemed a little distorted in the 84*84 view due to understandable decrease in quality on resizing. So I created a 84*84 image and used it but found that now the larger image was too much of bad quality to tolerate. I don't think this would be much difficult, simply add another line for larger notfound image id to the player-elements.xml and change the reference for the large album art to show this image.

(The default llama image does not differ much when resized as it has coarse outlines, however if you have an image of a perfectly circular disc, the difference in quality on resizing can be seen easily.)
Has anything been done in this regard?

You have only One Life... So before You are History, make sure you get into History books. - TheUniqueTiger
My personal website, HiFiBB ... Simply Hifi!, HiFiBB
TheUniqueTiger is offline  
Old 2nd October 2007, 07:32   #382
Alpha2k6
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sweden
Posts: 67
This is getting too many pages to read through.. but there seems to be the wrong graphics when using alt+tab or alt+windows after having winamp minimized.

Winamp v5.5 build 1568 using Modern Skin.

This is on Windows Vista Ultimate 32 Bit on Athlon 64 X2 6000+ and 4 Gb RAM, Nvidia 8800 GTS.

http://img403.imageshack.us/img403/9913/winampalttabzg0.jpg
http://img403.imageshack.us/img403/9...palttabzg0.jpg
Alpha2k6 is offline  
Old 2nd October 2007, 08:26   #383
soulstace
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 116
Quote:
Originally posted by Alpha2k6
This is getting too many pages to read through..
Then read the known bugs/issues section of the first post of this thread. The bug you just mentioned is already there, and has been, for some days now.

http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....d=277645#known
soulstace is offline  
Old 2nd October 2007, 15:21   #384
MidnightLight
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3
I just got the following error dialog when quitting Winamp:

Assertion failed
Expression: hdc != NULL
File: .\canvas\win\win32_canvas.cpp
Line: 1029

When I clicked the dialog's OK button, another error followed:

Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library
Runtime Error!
Program: C:\Program Files\Winamp\winamp.exe
R6025
- pure virtual function call

I'm using the Bento skin, and all I recall doing in this session was playing about 8-10 music files, changing their ratings, and resizing a few media library display columns. My system is Windows XP SP2.


Edit: I subsequently noticed that all but one of my changed ratings had been lost when I next started Winamp.
MidnightLight is offline  
Old 2nd October 2007, 15:41   #385
soulstace
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 116
That makes a few of us now.
soulstace is offline  
Old 2nd October 2007, 15:48   #386
wdekler
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 50
I've tried the autotag feature a couple of times but when using it for songs older than a couple of years it nearly always comes up with the "wrong" album.

These albums are hits compilations instead of the original album on which the song first appeared.

I hope that this behaviour will change in later version... or is this purely up to Gracenote?
wdekler is offline  
Old 2nd October 2007, 15:51   #387
TheUniqueTiger
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: India
Posts: 431
Quote:
Originally posted by wdekler
I've tried the autotag feature a couple of times but when using it for songs older than a couple of years it nearly always comes up with the "wrong" album.

These albums are hits compilations instead of the original album on which the song first appeared.

I hope that this behaviour will change in later version... or is this purely up to Gracenote?
If you are talking about mismatched information retrieved by auto-tagger, then its already stated in the Known bugs/issues section at the start of this huge thread.

You have only One Life... So before You are History, make sure you get into History books. - TheUniqueTiger
My personal website, HiFiBB ... Simply Hifi!, HiFiBB
TheUniqueTiger is offline  
Old 2nd October 2007, 16:49   #388
plazzTT
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Ireland
Posts: 5
I'm using an iPod Classic 160GB.

Just installed Beta 3, the Auto-Tag works for single tracks when I do it through the File Info window, but Send To -> Auto-Tag never works when I right click on one or multiple tracks.

The menu disappears, but nothing comes up. :/

EDIT: Another more serious problem. When I went to Eject iPod from Winamp, it said: "Failed to eject iPod. Is something else using it?".

And nothing was. So I closed Winamp, and used Safely Remove Hardware in Windows, and then disconnected the iPod. (After Ejecting, Please Wait...) disappeared from the screen.

Now my iPod says it has No Music, 0 songs! (but I can still see them in Winamp).

Can I rebuild the iPod library somehow?

Last edited by plazzTT; 2nd October 2007 at 17:42.
plazzTT is offline  
Old 2nd October 2007, 20:06   #389
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,822
Winamp 5.5 Beta Preview 3, Build 1600 now available
DJ Egg is offline  
Closed Thread
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump