Old 3rd December 2003, 19:49   #121
1972bus
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally posted by festerhead
If you have a router, configure it to forward the necessary port(s) to the DNAS machine.

Please describe your network configuration.
router??? no idea, what it is, or how to use it, and will i go blind tinkering with it


network configuration long shot but is windows 98 what you mean, i'm on broadband provided by ntl, and my browser is Avant

I know I'm thick, now the world does

so far, got winamp 2, then got 1-8-2b and checked on preferences that shoutcast appears finally got the 1-9-2 DNAS server (think that's right) winamp working sweet, toons are playing okay even showing on output, set to encoder 1 everywhere, unsure whether band rate should be changed but think thats something completely different, only thing changed is listeners to 14, start small

now hows your head? sorry to go on, but changing other settings unsure where or what should be doing? it probably isnt rocket science but sure feels like it too me
1972bus is offline  
Old 3rd December 2003, 21:26   #122
Tom
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 4,491
1972bus,
Set Yport to 666 in the shoutcast config. From the looks of your IP it appears you are behind a web cache and that should fix it.

Tom

Tom is offline  
Old 4th December 2003, 09:48   #123
1972bus
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally posted by Tom
1972bus,
Set Yport to 666 in the shoutcast config. From the looks of your IP it appears you are behind a web cache and that should fix it.

Tom
yeeeeeehaaaaaaaaa

many thanks, touch down

cheers for you help, both been brill, i will remember yous when I'm a rich and famous dj

can I push my luck and just ask general question now, when running, is it okay to delete cookies and history every now and again on internet options or will this affect the running???

even if you dont answer this, Im happy Thanks again
1972bus is offline  
Old 4th December 2003, 16:02   #124
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
Q: is it okay to delete cookies and history every now and again on internet options
A: Yes.

Q: will this affect the running???
A: No.

FesterHead is offline  
Old 4th December 2003, 17:31   #125
1972bus
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally posted by festerhead
Q: is it okay to delete cookies and history every now and again on internet options
A: Yes.

Q: will this affect the running???
A: No.
top stuff

i really have to become a famous dj so i can repay yous

thanks again, brilliant stuff
1972bus is offline  
Old 6th December 2003, 21:08   #126
Skylip
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9
Hello. I have read a lot of the posts inhere. But the dont really exaktly match my problem. Im behind a NAT, and i have no possibillity to change anything in the router. I know what my internal and external ip is. If i replace ANY at ScrIP i get: <12/06/03@22:10:07> [main] error opening source socket! FATAL ERROR! Some other process is using this port! And it stays that way even if i change the Yport to 666.

Is there something I can do to make this work?
Skylip is offline  
Old 1st February 2004, 22:44   #127
SamieSamosa
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 14
yp error still going?

hi, i have forward my port, unchecked xp's firewall and even got a dyndns update program. (since i have a dynamic ip)but nothing is geting through! what can i do?? the only thing i have running is norton anti virus software or msn messenger or mozilla. and yet toolbox keeps saying my port is closed?
SamieSamosa is offline  
Old 15th February 2004, 23:50   #128
chisoxzen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 13
still the same error.. i put in the y port 666, i changed the port to 8001, i dont know how to forward my port base to my router..same error whats the deal..here is the erorr

(yp_add)yp.shoutcast.com gave error (nak)(cannot see your station/computer (ip68.73.87.81:8000) from the internet disable internet sharing/nat/firewall/isp cache (connection timed out))
chisoxzen is offline  
Old 16th February 2004, 06:21   #129
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
Check out your router documentation and/or router manufacturer website for port forwarding (aka virtual server) instructions.

Check out your firewall documentation and/or firewall manufacturer website for port opening instructions.

Alternatively, Check out the Sticky post titled:
SHOUTcast: Important Info & Answers to FAQs. READ ME!

Scroll down a bit and look for the section titled:
Routers, Firewalls, and Networks. Oh My!

FesterHead is offline  
Old 8th March 2004, 05:06   #130
koshi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 12
Send a message via AIM to koshi
[yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave extended error (Cannot see your station/computer (IP: xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:xxxx) from the Internet, disable NAT/firewall/ISP cache (Connection timed out)

im trying to enable the ports for this in winXP firewall, but i cant figure out what the exteral port is can someone help me?
koshi is offline  
Old 8th March 2004, 16:00   #131
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
Check out the DNASs sc_serv.ini/conf configuration file for the section (default shown below):
code:
; PortBase. This is the IP port number your server will run on. The
; value, and the value + 1 must be available. If you get a fatal error when
; the DNAS is setting up a socket on startup, make sure nothing else on the
; machine is running on the same port (telnet localhost portnumber -- if you
; get connection refused then you're clear to use that port). Ports < 1024
; may require root privledges on *nix machines. The default port is 8000.
PortBase=8000


FesterHead is offline  
Old 8th March 2004, 21:32   #132
koshi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 12
Send a message via AIM to koshi
doesnt say anything about external port though
thats just internal, is there any way to figure out the external port?
koshi is offline  
Old 8th March 2004, 23:04   #133
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
The external port can be whatever you want.
Most folks use the same value for the external port as the internal port.

FesterHead is offline  
Old 8th March 2004, 23:29   #134
koshi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 12
Send a message via AIM to koshi
ah thanks it works now =D, wonder why it didnt work the first time ... thank you =)
koshi is offline  
Old 9th March 2004, 02:37   #135
koshi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 12
Send a message via AIM to koshi
Can you do on-demand streaming in windows?
Ive tryed it but its not working so far

Last edited by koshi; 9th March 2004 at 02:57.
koshi is offline  
Old 10th March 2004, 05:14   #136
koshi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 12
Send a message via AIM to koshi
i mean windows like as in windows xp not a window.
sorry for the double post
koshi is offline  
Old 10th March 2004, 07:00   #137
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
Check out the Sticky post titled:
SHOUTcast: Important Info & Answers to FAQs. READ ME!

Scroll down a bit and look for the section titled:
How to Setup On-Demand with SHOUTcast -> Sawg's Lame Rip-Off: On Demand Audio
How to Setup On-Demand with SHOUTcast -> On Demand Audio (Radio Toolbox)

FesterHead is offline  
Old 11th March 2004, 06:45   #138
koshi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 12
Send a message via AIM to koshi
w00t i got it =), took forever. noone told me i had to put the playlist for on-demand on a server ....
koshi is offline  
Old 11th March 2004, 16:12   #139
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
Nobody told you not to read the FAQ.

FesterHead is offline  
Old 11th March 2004, 22:16   #140
koshi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 12
Send a message via AIM to koshi
it didnt say to place the playlist in on a server, in the faq thread
koshi is offline  
Old 11th March 2004, 22:45   #141
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
Quote:
Next, upload the playlist files you just made to your web server.

FesterHead is offline  
Old 12th March 2004, 10:44   #142
koshi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 12
Send a message via AIM to koshi
oh, okay ill shutup now ... heh
koshi is offline  
Old 6th April 2004, 03:43   #143
natejames90
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 20
Send a message via AIM to natejames90
AHH

<04/05/04@22:46:58> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave error (nak)
<04/05/04@22:46:58> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave extended error (Cannot see your station/computer (IP: 24.54.15.66:8000) from the Internet, disable Internet Sharing/NAT/firewall/ISP cache (Connection timed out))


I still get these errors after ive opened ports 8000. Why does it not work. I have done the stuff it says in the FAQ. It wont WORK.
natejames90 is offline  
Old 6th April 2004, 16:56   #144
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
A reply here and a new thread.

Please don't doublepost.

FesterHead is offline  
Old 14th April 2004, 09:35   #145
smarco
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3
well I found out that i have a build in Firewall in my modem, and bcus of that i can't build a server of any kind on my compie!

OR, is this even possible?? bcus i tried from 1024 till 8000
but still i can't even get a server to work
smarco is offline  
Old 14th April 2004, 17:08   #146
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
Does the router documentation and/or manufacturers website have port opening/forwarding instructions?

FesterHead is offline  
Old 27th April 2004, 06:49   #147
Rave Ern
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to Rave Ern
I found out a good tip for this topic...whenever you make any sort of changes to yer router settings, YOU MUST POWER CYCLE YER ROUTER!!!

I was having issues getting the song title to show up also...I tried everything; restarting winamp, restarting the server, even my computer...for some reason, the only thing that worked was cutting the power from the router for a hot minute.

If you make any forwarding changes at all...POWER CYCLE THE ROUTER!...it will work...almost 100% guaranteed!

ern

http://192.168.0.3:9988
http://192.168.0.3:9988/listen.pls
Rave Ern is offline  
Old 27th April 2004, 07:02   #148
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
192.168.0.3 is a lan ip and will only work for machines on your lan.

My router (SMC Barricade SMC7008ABR) doesn't require power cycles after configuration changes.

FesterHead is offline  
Old 27th April 2004, 09:51   #149
Rave Ern
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to Rave Ern
well now that I think about it, I may have had to because I was switchin between two different network adapters...where I had to change my IP, then change my router settings again...plus I have an older Netgear router
Rave Ern is offline  
Old 29th May 2004, 03:57   #150
tornado316
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 7
Hello everyone!

I'm having the same problem as everybody in this topic. I know that I have to "forward" something in my router's configurations but how do I proceed?

I own a Linksys (Network Everywhere) router. Is there anybody who can help me out and show me how the "forwarding" thing works please?

Here's a screen shot of the forwarding page of my router's configuration. Hope this will help you help me!
Attached Images
File Type: gif untitled.gif (64.5 KB, 234 views)
tornado316 is offline  
Old 30th May 2004, 05:24   #151
PAPE
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Venezuela
Posts: 43
ok... my problem is this:
<05/29/04@23:06:06> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave error (nak)
<05/29/04@23:06:06> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave extended error (Cannot see your station/computer (IP: 200.11.241.142:8000) from the Internet, disable Internet Sharing/NAT/firewall/ISP cache (Connection timed out)

And i dont know what a router is and if is in the case of the firewall, how do i configure it in Windows ME.

I have coneccion shared between 3 PCs... and i dont know what to do... my IP is good, cause some people can hear the station.. but there are others that cannot
PAPE is offline  
Old 9th June 2004, 02:33   #152
Dyrwen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1
I've got a problem here with connecting. I've read through this thread and checked out the FAQ, done a few things that were suggested and it still doesn't work.

I'm running Windows 2000.

Quote:
Event log:
<06/08/04@21:28:33> [SHOUTcast] DNAS/win32 v1.9.4 (Mar 17 2004) starting up...
<06/08/04@21:28:33> [main] loaded config from C:\Program Files\SHOUTcast\sc_serv.ini
<06/08/04@21:28:33> [main] initializing (usermax:32 portbase:8000)...
<06/08/04@21:28:33> [main] No ban file found (sc_serv.ban)
<06/08/04@21:28:33> [main] No rip file found (sc_serv.rip)
<06/08/04@21:28:33> [main] opening source socket
<06/08/04@21:28:33> [main] source thread starting
<06/08/04@21:28:33> [main] opening client socket
<06/08/04@21:28:33> [source] listening for connection on port 8001
<06/08/04@21:28:33> [main] Client Stream thread [0] starting
<06/08/04@21:28:33> [main] client main thread starting
<06/08/04@21:28:56> [source] connected from 127.0.0.1
<06/08/04@21:28:57> [source] icy-name: Dyrwenia Music ; icy-genre:Hardcore, Punk, Comedy
<06/08/04@21:28:57> [source] icy-pub:1 ; icy-br:24 ; icy-url:http://www.shoutcast.com
<06/08/04@21:28:57> [source] icy-irc:#shoutcast ; icy-icq:0 ; icy-aim: DyrwenGIAL
<06/08/04@21:29:07> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave error (nak)
<06/08/04@21:29:07> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave extended error (Cannot see your station/computer (IP: 24.31.98.202:8000) from the Internet, disable Internet Sharing/NAT/firewall/ISP cache (Connection timed out))
<06/08/04@21:34:18> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave error (nak)
<06/08/04@21:34:18> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave extended error (Cannot see your station/computer (IP: 24.31.98.202:8000) from the Internet, disable Internet Sharing/NAT/firewall/ISP cache (Connection timed out))
<06/08/04@21:36:23> [source] no data (30s timeout). disconnecting.
The IP is my actual IP, I checked the RadioToolbox site for that much. Also when checking my 8000 port on the Toolbox site, it said I might be behind a firewall which I'm not since I don't have one. I think I do have a router though, and really there isn't much way to "configure" it as far as I can find, all it does it connect to the network I'm on in the house.

Any solution to this problem would be appreciated, sort of odd to not have any of these many threads help out. Thanks.
Dyrwen is offline  
Old 10th June 2004, 02:00   #153
Von_Poopin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: tampa/N.Y.C
Posts: 1
router

your router should have a ip address like 192.168.254.254
that u put in internet explorer like mine i have to do it this was http://192.xxx.xxx.xxx then u log into it with a pass word then u need to find the forwed part in the router setting and fowered port 8000 or what ever port your station is on hope this help look for your name of your router in the net for more INFO
Von_Poopin is offline  
Old 18th June 2004, 04:21   #154
uberphreak99
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 32
I'm having a slightly annoying proble m with mine. I get the same error message (the NAK error). I have a linksys BEF11S4 V4 wireless router. I have opened all the necessary ports to the broadcast machine. (8000 to 192.168.1.101). I have used port triggering, UPnP, and I even put myself on a DMZ. But, with no luck, still the same error message. I have read everything I could find, and I have found no way to fix this. Any ideas?

EDIT: And I also turned off DHCP and manually configured my local IP settings. (I specified my local IP instead of having it be obtained automatically).

Last edited by uberphreak99; 18th June 2004 at 05:16.
uberphreak99 is offline  
Old 18th June 2004, 09:01   #155
Night Thrasher
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 2
is it possible to setup a shoutcast server for LAN listeners only? I've setup my shoutcast and works well in using the localhost but tried editing the config to be acces locally from other pc it gave up an error <06/18/04@16:03:57> [dest: 192.168.0.3] Invalid resource request(http://192.168.0.1:8000/)
Night Thrasher is offline  
Old 24th June 2004, 17:58   #156
BiG_G
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Essex, England
Posts: 2
IP??

Ok I'm getting the same problem as most other people (yp.shoutcast.com nak error, can't see my comp and gives me A ip)

The problem is i'm not entirely sure which IP is mine:

Whatip.com gives me 213.107.224.5
RadioToolbox gives me 81.107.38.233 forwarded from
213.107.224.7
My Router gives me 192.168.0.2

And what's worse is that my Router asks me to specify the server address to forward ports to

Radio Toolbox also tells me that 213.107.224.7:8000 is Closed.

Please help, I only really want to set it up
BiG_G is offline  
Old 25th June 2004, 16:05   #157
gHb
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NJ
Posts: 13
Alright, how do I change the IP, seems my ISP gave me a proxy, cause when I go to whatismyip.com it's the one the server shows, but IP config shows a totally different IP...how do i change it to the one from IPconfig?

And i tried changing it to port 666, and it timed out. Completely turned off both the XP firewall and Zone Alarm to see if that helped it, still get the thing,

I have verizon DSL, if it helps, no router...

Last edited by gHb; 25th June 2004 at 17:37.
gHb is offline  
Old 28th June 2004, 03:22   #158
r3v3y
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 5
how can i make my server a shoutcast server? what do i have to do?
r3v3y is offline  
Old 7th July 2004, 00:48   #159
summerbear5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 14
Send a message via AIM to summerbear5 Send a message via Yahoo to summerbear5
ok I went to the FAQ page you suggested scrolled down to DNAS stuff clicked the problem and you know what it brought right back here....hello something is wrong here
summerbear5 is offline  
Old 15th July 2004, 12:31   #160
Rudey
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1
Help

i have the same kinda problem, were it says:

[yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave extended error (Cannot see your station/computer (IP: ***.***.***.***:****) from the Internet, disable Internet Sharing/NAT/firewall/ISP cache (Connection refused))
[yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave error (nak)

i have no idea wat to do, oh and btw i put my ip as ** and so on
Rudey is offline  
Closed Thread
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump