Old 26th January 2006, 17:49   #81
motion157
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 7
One HUGE feature request that should be easy to put back in. I'd like to see a "search" field when you've selected a playlist under portable devices. Right now this only shows up on the root of the device, but once you select a playlist, it goes away.
motion157 is offline  
Old 26th January 2006, 18:05   #82
STanger
Senior Member
 
STanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Memphis TN
Posts: 399
Send a message via AIM to STanger Send a message via Yahoo to STanger
ooooh righteous
STanger is offline  
Old 26th January 2006, 18:25   #83
ctkatz8086
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: louisville, ky home of the CARDINALS
Posts: 401
one other suggestion if i may?

under the play submenu when you right-click on winamp, get rid of the bookmarks submenu and add in the playlists/view results menu like there is when you right click the load playlist button in the classic skins (i'm not into aesthetic modern skins, so i don't know if the same thing applies to the modern skins). i just find it redundant to have the option to load bookmarks twice a small distance from each other and stupid to have to open the playlist manager to open a media library playlist.

ctkatz8086 is offline  
Old 26th January 2006, 19:05   #84
wieesiee
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 52
I may be a bit OT now, but i have to ask:
Which 'code-table' is officially standard for ID3v2.4?
I have the option to choose between
ISO 8859-1
UTF-8 (only v2.4)
UTF-16
If all of these are standard, which one should i use (have a few files with non-Latin1-characters)
Is there any resource where i can check which one's most suitable for me ?

EDIT: Now found out, that UTF-8 can display every unicode-character (like UTF-16 can do) but usually uses less space (at least when using mostly 8859-1 characters)
As i do not know, which characters don't fit in 8859-1, i'll stick to UTF-8 for now, i could change it later anyways.
The three code-tables i named before are the only standard for v2.4 with one addition: UTF-16BE could be used, too.

Last edited by wieesiee; 26th January 2006 at 19:43.
wieesiee is offline  
Old 26th January 2006, 19:33   #85
Benski
Ben Allison
Former Winamp Developer
 
Benski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,057
Quote:
I may be a bit OT now, but i have to ask:
Which 'code-table' is officially standard for ID3v2.4?
I have the option to choose between
ISO 8859-1
UTF-8 (only v2.4)
UTF-16
If all of these are standard, which one should i use (have a few files with non-Latin1-characters)
Is there any resource where i can check which one's most suitable for me ?
Winamp 5.2 will read all 3, but will save in UTF-16
Benski is offline  
Old 26th January 2006, 19:46   #86
wieesiee
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 52
Quote:
...but will save in UTF-16
I guess not the UTF-16BE, just UTF-16 ?
Anyhow, i don't know wether the difference nor if its important
If the "text encoding description-byte" is set right this doesn't seem to be important.
Thanks.
wieesiee is offline  
Old 26th January 2006, 20:15   #87
Ryokurin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 30
Send a message via ICQ to Ryokurin
I would like to point out an old bug that Winamp has had for a while. Ever since 5 came out and a little before it it wont play any files with unicode over the network. If its from a mapped drive it works but not any other way.
Ryokurin is offline  
Old 26th January 2006, 20:28   #88
DeathTheSheep
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: <<The Woods, Lovely Dark and Deathly>>
Posts: 2
(365)
It seems like not all codecs are available for use in all applications.

http://www.myfilehut.com/userfiles/5120/winamp.PNG

Is there any way (ex: internal transcoder) I can use to test the new encoders with my PC sample clips, or can the unavailable codecs now only work with CD-ripping?

PS: For those interested, the Transcoder I used before is the plugin, which isn't supported by Winamp.

[Edit --> DJ Egg]
Sorry, but the Transcoder plugin has got nothing to do with 5.2 beta.
Please read/use the dedicated Transcoder thread instead.
DeathTheSheep is offline  
Old 26th January 2006, 20:31   #89
niktheguru
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London, UK
Posts: 120
on a slight aside (don't kill me for this)

Happy 1 yr anniversary Benski (at least being a member on these forums!!)

Thanks to you and the new(ish) team, we still have an ever improving Winamp 5. It is definitely appreciated, and its great to see a member of the dev team posting regularly. (tho obviously postings from all the beta team/mods is great too )

Keep the builds coming!!

Nikhil
niktheguru is offline  
Old 26th January 2006, 20:57   #90
YtseJam
Forum King
 
YtseJam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,399
Send a message via ICQ to YtseJam Send a message via AIM to YtseJam
Benski, I hate to annoy you about this, but regarding my previous post about choosing the correct display mode for English/Hebrew playlists...

What do you think about it?

YtseJam is offline  
Old 26th January 2006, 21:06   #91
Benski
Ben Allison
Former Winamp Developer
 
Benski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,057
Quote:
Originally posted by YtseJam
Benski, I hate to annoy you about this, but regarding my previous post about choosing the correct display mode for English/Hebrew playlists...

What do you think about it?
I changed the default to Left-to-Right text (rather than Auto). Scanning incoming playlist entries might be doable. Then should Winamp only do right-to-left when all entries are right-to-left?

Quote:
Originally posted by niktheguru
Happy 1 yr anniversary Benski
thanks
Benski is offline  
Old 26th January 2006, 21:40   #92
dhead998
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 56
I just loved it...
One question: In 5.12 i cannot see the video when overlay is on, now i can... Is what a bug that you fixed, or a strange problem with my videocard?

Did I say that I loved this beta?
Thank you for the 5.2
dhead998 is offline  
Old 26th January 2006, 22:03   #93
YtseJam
Forum King
 
YtseJam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,399
Send a message via ICQ to YtseJam Send a message via AIM to YtseJam
Quote:
Originally posted by Benski
I changed the default to Left-to-Right text (rather than Auto).

Scanning incoming playlist entries might be doable.
Then should Winamp only do right-to-left when all entries are right-to-left?
Yep.

YtseJam is offline  
Old 26th January 2006, 23:01   #94
CraigF
Passionately Apathetic
Administrator
 
CraigF's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Hell
Posts: 5,435
Quote:
Originally posted by DeathTheSheep
(365)
It seems like not all codecs are available for use in all applications.
[Image]
Is there any way (ex: internal transcoder) I can use to test the new encoders with my PC sample clips, or can the unavailable codecs now only work with CD-ripping?

PS: For those interested, the Transcoder I used before is the plugin, which isn't supported by Winamp.
eh?

CraigF is offline  
Old 26th January 2006, 23:03   #95
jnagel
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: North Dakota
Posts: 20
I did a clean install of beta build 365 and I'm still running into the same problem. The ml_pmp plugin seems to be malfunctioning. It does not recognize my iPod, in fact it doesn't load the pmp_ipod dll at all.

I've attached a photo of my portables preferences.

Please advise

Also, I can confirm that ml_pmp, pmp_ipod and the other pmp_ dll's are all in the Plugins directory, so its not a problem of they are not being installed.

Help!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg portables.jpg (77.7 KB, 478 views)

Jack Nagel
jnagel is offline  
Old 26th January 2006, 23:04   #96
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
DeathTheSheep: if there isn't an enc_* for the format then you won't have support for it (that's what i think you're trying to get at..)

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 26th January 2006, 23:20   #97
gaekwad2
Foorum King
 
gaekwad2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: bar2000
Posts: 11,411
He's referring to only one aac encoder appearing in the Transcoder config (or rather: enc_aacplus appearing only once).
gaekwad2 is offline  
Old 26th January 2006, 23:22   #98
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
ah... that's just down to the transcoder's incomplete implementation of the enc_* handling and the enum of any encoders in it. i knew enc_* was involved some how

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 26th January 2006, 23:23   #99
Benski
Ben Allison
Former Winamp Developer
 
Benski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,057
Quote:
Originally posted by jnagel
I did a clean install of beta build 365 and I'm still running into the same problem. The ml_pmp plugin seems to be malfunctioning. It does not recognize my iPod, in fact it doesn't load the pmp_ipod dll at all.

I've attached a photo of my portables preferences.

Please advise

Also, I can confirm that ml_pmp, pmp_ipod and the other pmp_ dll's are all in the Plugins directory, so its not a problem of they are not being installed.

Help!
What OS are you using?
Benski is offline  
Old 26th January 2006, 23:59   #100
Juanus
Major Dude
 
Juanus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Posts: 734
Send a message via AIM to Juanus
First, thank you for fixing the BitResovoir issue in the CD Ripping engine. I am sure that you guys know this already and maybe it will be fixed in a later beta build. But the Alt_presets have changed a bit in the newer Lame builds. For example, for Lame 3.97beta2 for alt-preset-standard, the VBR minimum bitrate is 32, ect. Will this be fixed in a later build? Maybe when you choose an alt-preset it greys out everything and just goes with the default in the .dll or something.

Thank you for the great Beta Builds. I am so excited to see all of the changes planned for 5.2 GM.
Juanus is offline  
Old 27th January 2006, 01:31   #101
doodle2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 18
Now that I see how a lot of internationaliztion problems get fixed (the winshade font support, playlist direction, unicode support...), I hate to see an issue that's left not taken care of.

I'm speaking of the "Jump to File" dialog. It doesn't support titles that are not in English. Think that can be fixed, Benski? Make it work more like the "search" bar in the Media Library, which behaves perfectly with every language.
doodle2 is offline  
Old 27th January 2006, 01:33   #102
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
does for me using this

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 27th January 2006, 01:51   #103
li1997
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Narragansett, RI, USA
Posts: 78
Send a message via AIM to li1997
memory write error

I get this on open and close of WA 5.2 b365
Attached Images
File Type: jpg wa5.2b365.jpg (15.1 KB, 494 views)
li1997 is offline  
Old 27th January 2006, 01:58   #104
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,822
Was it a clean install?
ie. with NO 3rd-party plugins present?
Which installer? eg. the plain full one, or the devices one?
Windows OS? Other sys specs?
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 27th January 2006, 03:04   #105
Koopa
16-Bit Moderator
 
Koopa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,341
Quote:
Originally posted by Benski
Current changelog:
* Fixed: [vis_milk] missing files from distro (you can stop bugging us now, Rovastar
Unexpected. Thank you.

Quote:
* Fixed: [in_vorbis] registry usage (now multi-user profile safe)
Benski, does this mean all settings are now saved in winamp.ini instead of registry, or did you just fixed the registry handling for multi user support?

When I look in the winamp.ini I just see

[in_vorbis]
version=66052

[Edit --> DJ Egg]
Yes, it means that in_vorbis settings are now saved in winamp.ini instead of the registry. You probably need to open in_vorbis config and click OK before settings are written to winamp.ini on Winamp exit.
Koopa is offline  
Old 27th January 2006, 03:08   #106
Chris000001
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: CA
Posts: 105
I think I’ve found two bugs. The first is very small. Every time you install Winamp you have to uncheck ‘Show Winamp in folder context menus in Windows Explorer’ if you like it unchecked (which I do.) The other is a problem with the Winamp.m3u file in the winamp folder - sort of. If you have that file set to read only, which I do so there are no files in the playlist when I start Winamp, and in the Winamp.ini file ‘pilp’ doesn’t ‘=0’ (since I’ve played songs previously, pilp=10, winamp won’t start. Until the beta Winamp could deal with this situation. Another way to recreate this problem is, play a few songs. Close Winamp. Delete Winamp.m3u. Now Winamp won't start.
Chris000001 is offline  
Old 27th January 2006, 03:26   #107
li1997
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Narragansett, RI, USA
Posts: 78
Send a message via AIM to li1997
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
Was it a clean install?
ie. with NO 3rd-party plugins present?
Which installer? eg. the plain full one, or the devices one?
Windows OS? Other sys specs?
happens in clean and upgrade

Clean: no 3rd party
Upgrade: 3rd party present

Plain Full

Windows XP Pro

[Edit --> DJ Egg]
Hmm... strange.
li1997 is offline  
Old 27th January 2006, 03:58   #108
jnagel
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: North Dakota
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally posted by Benski
What OS are you using?
Win98; I didn't want to come to terms with the fact that might be the problem, as I don't plan on upgrading this box until I buy a new laptop for fall. Tell me I'm wrong

Jack Nagel
jnagel is offline  
Old 27th January 2006, 04:14   #109
Benski
Ben Allison
Former Winamp Developer
 
Benski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,057
Quote:
Originally posted by jnagel
Win98; I didn't want to come to terms with the fact that might be the problem, as I don't plan on upgrading this box until I buy a new laptop for fall. Tell me I'm wrong
Let me know if the attached plugins do any better for you.
Attached Files
File Type: rar pmp.rar (95.0 KB, 436 views)
Benski is offline  
Old 27th January 2006, 04:28   #110
jnagel
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: North Dakota
Posts: 20
Benski: That seems to have taken care of the problem. The plugin is listed and the iPod is being recognized.

Thanks!

Jack Nagel
jnagel is offline  
Old 27th January 2006, 06:22   #111
Benski
Ben Allison
Former Winamp Developer
 
Benski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,057
Quote:
Originally posted by Chris000001
I think I’ve found two bugs. The first is very small. Every time you install Winamp you have to uncheck ‘Show Winamp in folder context menus in Windows Explorer’ if you like it unchecked (which I do.) The other is a problem with the Winamp.m3u file in the winamp folder - sort of. If you have that file set to read only, which I do so there are no files in the playlist when I start Winamp, and in the Winamp.ini file ‘pilp’ doesn’t ‘=0’ (since I’ve played songs previously, pilp=10, winamp won’t start. Until the beta Winamp could deal with this situation. Another way to recreate this problem is, play a few songs. Close Winamp. Delete Winamp.m3u. Now Winamp won't start.
Thanks, Chris. This has been fixed.
Benski is offline  
Old 27th January 2006, 10:34   #112
CraigF
Passionately Apathetic
Administrator
 
CraigF's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Hell
Posts: 5,435
Quote:
Originally posted by Koopatrooper
Unexpected. Thank you.
and not a single mention to the hour or so i spent redoing the crappy mspaint created graphic

CraigF is offline  
Old 27th January 2006, 12:04   #113
ujay
Forum King
 
ujay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: London
Posts: 6,072
See attatched.

Any chance this can be fixed or is it too far gone to be possible anymore. Fall back on something like 'No data available' if the string comes up empty perhaps.
I guess this particular case will no longer happen once the problem with unknown file types is fixed, but it's still quite common with shoutcast streams that don't send metadata.

UJ
Attached Images
File Type: gif sp32-20060127-030051.gif (45.0 KB, 495 views)
ujay is offline  
Old 27th January 2006, 13:56   #114
lifer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 35
5.2 beta b365 crashes with iPod sync

I did a clean install of "winamp52_0365_beta_full_devices.exe" today because it sounded like the upgrade I've been waiting for for many months (iPod support, gapless playback, etc.). Unfortunately, when I try and sync with my iPod, Winamp crashes. I tried half a dozen times and I don't think it made it all the way through once. I should say I've got about 10 GB of music to sync, but that is not so unusual. Has anyone else experienced this?

Because I was sick of having to reset skin preferences and window positions each time, I have uninstalled that version and installed "winamp52_0365_beta_full.exe" with "iPod_Support_v1_31.exe" and that seems to work like a charm.

On a related subject, how come "winamp52_0365_beta_full_devices.exe" re-copies all the related songs over to my iPod when I just tried to copy a playlist? What a resource waste. Yikes!

Any help would be appreciated. Thanks!
lifer is offline  
Old 27th January 2006, 14:27   #115
CraigF
Passionately Apathetic
Administrator
 
CraigF's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Hell
Posts: 5,435
@lifer, please keep your 5.2 beta related posts in this thread so they get noticed. I've merged your thread in.

CraigF is offline  
Old 27th January 2006, 16:27   #116
will
Nullsoft Newbie (Moderator)
 
will's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 5,569
lifer: found and fixed, thanks!

DO NOT PM ME WITH TECH SUPPORT QUESTIONS
will is offline  
Old 27th January 2006, 17:41   #117
dhead998
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 56
Very strange thing... I ripped a cd in m4a on 5.12 and added all files on the library... ok
In this beta 365 media library only shows 8 tracks in this album, but it has 19, and I tried to remove the files and then add again but it still show only 8.
Winamp can play the 19 files well, but in my ml I only have 8
I use win98

I love 5.2
dhead998 is offline  
Old 27th January 2006, 18:51   #118
STanger
Senior Member
 
STanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Memphis TN
Posts: 399
Send a message via AIM to STanger Send a message via Yahoo to STanger
I'm having the same problem in XP Pro, but for me entire albums aren't showing after a cd rip. I'm sure it'll get ironed out in the next few builds perhaps. This is rather perplexing.
STanger is offline  
Old 27th January 2006, 19:09   #119
Cianca
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 336
strange bug founded now


winamp 5.2 build 365 full devices


instruction:

-open winamp
-rip a track with default options (aacplus 1.2, 64 kbps, stereo, mpeg-2)
-drag and drop that song in winamp
-double click it
-the songticker show incorrect lenght (4:00) instead of 3:56... after a few second change automatically to exact lenght of 3:56


the song is the follow: LINK


mmm the bug exist also in WA 5.12


bye

The universal god of light, love, wisdom and rok n rol
Cianca is offline  
Old 27th January 2006, 20:01   #120
Benski
Ben Allison
Former Winamp Developer
 
Benski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,057
Quote:
Originally posted by dhead998
Very strange thing... I ripped a cd in m4a on 5.12 and added all files on the library... ok
In this beta 365 media library only shows 8 tracks in this album, but it has 19, and I tried to remove the files and then add again but it still show only 8.
Winamp can play the 19 files well, but in my ml I only have 8
I use win98
Fixed.
Benski is offline  
Closed Thread
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump