Old 27th September 2006, 18:37   #41
Serpher
Senior Member
 
Serpher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 146
Hmm... I think that, this version of Winamp is a little slower than 5.25 b868. Especialy the spectrum analyzer. It seeking slower and spectrum analyzer is slower too (because of track seek, i think so), but i may wrong

PS. How I can add to program priority class? You now, I want to program start with for ex. high prioritate.

Sorry for my bad English
=====================
MB: Gigabyte P35C-DS3R || CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (3.00 GHz) || RAM: 8 GB Kingston DDR3 1333MHz || Audio card: ASUS Xonar D2X || Video card: GeForce 460 GTX || OS: Windows 7 SP1 || DirectX: 9.0c (latest) || Winamp version: latest || Winamp skin: Modern
Serpher is offline  
Old 27th September 2006, 18:40   #42
Tag
Streaming Media Expert
 
Tag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Posts: 141
Send a message via AIM to Tag
Shoutcast remember last view is inverted Select "No" to remember last view until i can get the text changed.. sorry guys

Powered by Redbull and Progressive House
Tag is offline  
Old 27th September 2006, 18:45   #43
will
Nullsoft Newbie (Moderator)
 
will's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 5,569
Quote:
Originally posted by Desides
Oh, wow. An official FLAC decoder! Woohoo! I'm presuming it supports unicode...
It supports unicode tags perfectly, but it only partially supports unicode filenames. This is a limitation of the flac library.

DO NOT PM ME WITH TECH SUPPORT QUESTIONS
will is offline  
Old 27th September 2006, 18:55   #44
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Quote:
Originally posted by Serpher
PS. How I can add to program priority class? You now, I want to program start with for ex. high prioritate.
if you're using win2k/xp/recent nt based OSes you can create a batch file using the 'start' command something like...
code:
cmd /c start /D"C:\Program Files\Winamp" /HIGH winamp.exe
which would do it if it wasn't for winamp resetting it's priority class reasonably early during it's start up. the only way as such is to really set winamp to a higher priority class in the general preferences page

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 27th September 2006, 19:05   #45
Desides
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally posted by will
It supports unicode tags perfectly, but it only partially supports unicode filenames. This is a limitation of the flac library.
Holy... it works!

Thank you, Winamp devs!
Desides is offline  
Old 27th September 2006, 19:19   #46
Cianca
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 336
Winamp the best

The universal god of light, love, wisdom and rok n rol
Cianca is offline  
Old 27th September 2006, 19:37   #47
Squadman
Senior Member
 
Squadman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 284
Send a message via AIM to Squadman
Awesome new release guys. ReplayGain interests me. I'll play around with it.
Squadman is offline  
Old 27th September 2006, 19:55   #48
magicfly
Junior Member
 
magicfly's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally posted by Koopatrooper
[ url=http://img235.imageshack.us/img235/5505/dashboardea4.th.png][Image][/ url]
it works for me (Italy) but sometimes it crashes, while i'm listening a song for example
magicfly is offline  
Old 27th September 2006, 19:55   #49
jdb264c
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 21
Thanks for what seems like a great upgrade! Will upgrading delete all my ratings?
jdb264c is offline  
Old 27th September 2006, 20:05   #50
will
Nullsoft Newbie (Moderator)
 
will's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 5,569
No.

DO NOT PM ME WITH TECH SUPPORT QUESTIONS
will is offline  
Old 27th September 2006, 21:40   #51
NiceguyRK
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 30
Best version in a long time, huge thankes for the replaygain and the unicode :-)
NiceguyRK is offline  
Old 27th September 2006, 21:54   #52
SkinnerSE
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2
Eh... I'm a bit confused. How do I disable the ads in "Dashboard" and "now Playing"? Since I'm paying for using Winamp Pro i shouldn't have to see those ugly targeted ads, but i cant find any way to disable them.

Thanks!
SkinnerSE is offline  
Old 27th September 2006, 21:56   #53
Koopa
16-Bit Moderator
 
Koopa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,341
You cannot disable the ads. If you've paid for Winamp Pro, you've just paid for unlimited burning and mp3 ripping.
Koopa is offline  
Old 27th September 2006, 22:00   #54
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
ads == keeping winamp free (sadly since the men in suits want it to cover it's own costs) though there's means around it if you search. and what koopa said is what pro involves

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 27th September 2006, 22:06   #55
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,822
Of course you can disable them, if you know the source and how to edit your hosts file...
but I'll probably get a swift boot up the ass if I post that info here ;-)

# winamp ad server mapped to yahoo.com
216.239.59.104 twx.doubleclick.net
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 27th September 2006, 22:42   #56
Warrior of the Light
Forum King
 
Warrior of the Light's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 4,070
Congratulations guys, one great step forwards.

DJ Egg: you don't have to post it.. just pm me and I'll post it for you

Jesus loves you [yes, you] so much, he even died for you so that you will not need to die, but live forever
Warrior of the Light is offline  
Old 27th September 2006, 23:28   #57
Omega X
Forum King
 
Omega X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: A Parallel Dimension
Posts: 2,252
Send a message via AIM to Omega X Send a message via Yahoo to Omega X
Winamp in_MP3 does not display ReplayGain info in the "View File Info..." window.

My ReplayGain was set by FooBar. Winamp obviously can read the information because I can hear the difference when enabling/disabling. But it won't display the info in that file window.

IT doesn't seem like Winamp's RG plugin does TrackGain either.

Oh Well, back to FooBar's ReplayGain and Shibatch's mpg123.
Omega X is offline  
Old 27th September 2006, 23:38   #58
fisher819
Senior Member
 
fisher819's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 225
Send a message via Yahoo to fisher819
great release
10x guys.

help us count :Click here
fisher819 is offline  
Old 27th September 2006, 23:50   #59
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,822
@ OmegaX

Winamp's ReplayGain scanner works perfectly ok for mp3's (with in_mp3), and definitely saves/reads both Track & Album Gains - both of which are displayed in all of the id3v2 tags that I've scanned with Winamp.

Sorry, I've no idea about Foobar or how it does it, or if they're different, then whose implementation is correct/wrong. Last time I checked, everything was compatible between fb 0.9.3.1 and Winamp 5.3, rg-wise, but looks like something may have changed in fb 0.9.4. Possibly something to do with this from the fb changelog?

“ID3v2 Writer Compatibility Mode” with workarounds for common bugs in other software’s ID3v2 implementations

Lord knows, heh.

[edit] I just rg scanned a few mp3's with fb 0.9.4 and Winamp sees the rg tags in id3v2 perfectly ok. So I'm honestly not sure what you're doing (wrong) there.
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 28th September 2006, 00:03   #60
Benski
Ben Allison
Former Winamp Developer
 
Benski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,057
Quote:
Originally posted by Omega X
Winamp in_MP3 does not display ReplayGain info in the "View File Info..." window.

My ReplayGain was set by FooBar. Winamp obviously can read the information because I can hear the difference when enabling/disabling. But it won't display the info in that file window.

IT doesn't seem like Winamp's RG plugin does TrackGain either.

Oh Well, back to FooBar's ReplayGain and Shibatch's mpg123.
If you have foobar set to write APE tags instead of ID3v2 tags, Winamp won't be able to read it.
I know it works perfectly fine with ID3v2 because we use foobar to test the feature.
Benski is offline  
Old 28th September 2006, 00:30   #61
dlinkwit27
has no CT
(Forum King)
 
dlinkwit27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 13,235
Send a message via ICQ to dlinkwit27 Send a message via AIM to dlinkwit27 Send a message via Yahoo to dlinkwit27
Since when does WA installs require a re-start? (Honest question, although it comes off ass-hole-ish).
dlinkwit27 is offline  
Old 28th September 2006, 00:31   #62
SkinnerSE
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2
Thanks for the quick responses!

I found a edited hosts file that works great at: http://everythingisnt.com/hosts

All you have to do is copy and paste this one into you own (or replace it), which is located at x:\windows\system32\drivers\etc
SkinnerSE is offline  
Old 28th September 2006, 00:34   #63
Benski
Ben Allison
Former Winamp Developer
 
Benski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,057
Quote:
Originally posted by dlinkwit27
Since when does WA installs require a re-start? (Honest question, although it comes off ass-hole-ish).
Whenever the sonic ripping/burning engine gets updated. Since other programs use the same sonic engine, it sometimes requires a reboot to register all the libraries.
Benski is offline  
Old 28th September 2006, 00:38   #64
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,822
The 'requires reboot' situation is actually referenced in the notes in the first post ;-)

@ SkinnerSE
Wow, that's a bit extreme, but hey, I guess it can't do any harm.
You only actually need to add one line to the hosts file to block the ads ;-)

Always read between the lines in my posts, or after them ;-)
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 28th September 2006, 00:54   #65
jnagel
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: North Dakota
Posts: 20
Having recently begun using a Mac as my primary digital media machine, I had gotten away from Winamp. But I have to say, this version has me really excited, and I'll definitely use it on my Windows boxes...GREAT job dev team
jnagel is offline  
Old 28th September 2006, 01:53   #66
Omega X
Forum King
 
Omega X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: A Parallel Dimension
Posts: 2,252
Send a message via AIM to Omega X Send a message via Yahoo to Omega X
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
@ OmegaX

Winamp's ReplayGain scanner works perfectly ok for mp3's (with in_mp3), and definitely saves/reads both Track & Album Gains - both of which are displayed in all of the id3v2 tags that I've scanned with Winamp.

Sorry, I've no idea about Foobar or how it does it, or if they're different, then whose implementation is correct/wrong. Last time I checked, everything was compatible between fb 0.9.3.1 and Winamp 5.3, rg-wise, but looks like something may have changed in fb 0.9.4. Possibly something to do with this from the fb changelog?

“ID3v2 Writer Compatibility Mode” with workarounds for common bugs in other software’s ID3v2 implementations

Lord knows, heh.

[edit] I just rg scanned a few mp3's with fb 0.9.4 and Winamp sees the rg tags in id3v2 perfectly ok. So I'm honestly not sure what you're doing (wrong) there.
EDIT: Nevermind

Winamp has an obscure setting in the Media Library plugins directory.

Easy to overlook and even more difficult to know what is working unless you go in the RG plugin settings to fix the thing to work correctly.

IT also crashed Winamp when I scanned 7 files.

Last edited by Omega X; 28th September 2006 at 02:14.
Omega X is offline  
Old 28th September 2006, 02:10   #67
Yacho
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
OK im using iRiver T20 in UMS mode - switched transcoding to off and i still get slacky file coping preformance - 10 times slower than explorer drag&drop
Yacho is offline  
Old 28th September 2006, 02:48   #68
Benski
Ben Allison
Former Winamp Developer
 
Benski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,057
Quote:
Originally posted by Omega X
Winamp has an obscure setting in the Media Library plugins directory.

Easy to overlook and even more difficult to know what is working unless you go in the RG plugin settings to fix the thing to work correctly.
I'm not sure what you mean. What setting did you change and what did it fix?
Benski is offline  
Old 28th September 2006, 02:51   #69
Omega X
Forum King
 
Omega X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: A Parallel Dimension
Posts: 2,252
Send a message via AIM to Omega X Send a message via Yahoo to Omega X
Well, when I changed the plugin setting from "After each Album is scanned" to "Ask after all files are scanned", the plugin was able to write the tags.

---

One more thing I noticed about RG and Foobar's RG.

When applied from Winamp, Foobar can read it after reloading the tag.

But when applied from Foobar, Winamp has trouble reading the RG information sometimes.

I don't know if its corrupted tags or a difference in MP3 encoding, but I currently can't explain it.
Omega X is offline  
Old 28th September 2006, 02:56   #70
Benski
Ben Allison
Former Winamp Developer
 
Benski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,057
Quote:
Originally posted by Omega X
Well, when I changed the plugin setting from "After each Album is scanned" to "Ask after all files are scanned", the plugin was able to write the tags.

---

One more thing I noticed about RG and Foobar's RG.

When applied from Winamp, Foobar can read it after reloading the tag.

But when applied from Foobar, Winamp has trouble reading the RG information sometimes.

I don't know if its corrupted tags or a difference in MP3 encoding, but I currently can't explain it.
I have no idea what's going on. Between the two of us, DJ Egg and I scanned about 40,000 MP3s with no crashes. Are you sure that you don't have foobar set to write APEv2 tags?
Benski is offline  
Old 28th September 2006, 03:02   #71
Kanpai
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 60
Send a message via AIM to Kanpai
Okay, when i upgraded to the new version i found that the two problems i was having with 5.25 beta are actually combined. Items with ID3 unicode information work until they are added to the media library, when they are replaced with question marks in both the playlist and main window. Unchecking 'use media library information for playlist' does not fix the problem, nor does changing the playlist font to Arial Unicode MS. In addition, when 'use media library information is unchecked', because i use the %tracknumber% tag in my ATF formatting, a blank field shows up as a -1 in the playlist and main window. Any help on either issue would be greatly appreciated.
Kanpai is offline  
Old 28th September 2006, 03:02   #72
jmbattle
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Hamamatsu, Japan
Posts: 166
Congratulations on another terrific release chaps - v5.3 is extremely impressive.

Ah, and thank you also for posting the changes between b868 and 5.3 final.

I'm looking forward to the forthcoming ML revamp - I wonder if album art displaying will be supported?

Keep up the great work - take care,
James
x
jmbattle is offline  
Old 28th September 2006, 03:07   #73
Omega X
Forum King
 
Omega X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: A Parallel Dimension
Posts: 2,252
Send a message via AIM to Omega X Send a message via Yahoo to Omega X
Quote:
Originally posted by Benski
I have no idea what's going on. Between the two of us, DJ Egg and I scanned about 40,000 MP3s with no crashes. Are you sure that you don't have foobar set to write APEv2 tags?
I'm 100% positive.

Foobar is set to ID3v2.

As for the crash, I'm trying to reproduce it. But its in the Event Viewer:

Event Type: Error
Event Source: Application Error
Event Category: None
Event ID: 1000
Date: 9/27/2006
Time: 8:13:49 PM
User: N/A
Computer: --------------
Description:
Faulting application winamp.exe, version 5.3.0.920, faulting module in_mp3.dll, version 0.0.0.0, fault address 0x00011c20.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 41 70 70 6c 69 63 61 74 Applicat
0008: 69 6f 6e 20 46 61 69 6c ion Fail
0010: 75 72 65 20 20 77 69 6e ure win
0018: 61 6d 70 2e 65 78 65 20 amp.exe
0020: 35 2e 33 2e 30 2e 39 32 5.3.0.92
0028: 30 20 69 6e 20 69 6e 5f 0 in in_
0030: 6d 70 33 2e 64 6c 6c 20 mp3.dll
0038: 30 2e 30 2e 30 2e 30 20 0.0.0.0
0040: 61 74 20 6f 66 66 73 65 at offse
0048: 74 20 30 30 30 31 31 63 t 00011c
0050: 32 30 0d 0a 20..
Omega X is offline  
Old 28th September 2006, 03:08   #74
Benski
Ben Allison
Former Winamp Developer
 
Benski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,057
does the crash happen with beta build 868 also? If so, you can attach a bug report and I can try to figure out what's going on.
Benski is offline  
Old 28th September 2006, 03:19   #75
dlinkwit27
has no CT
(Forum King)
 
dlinkwit27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 13,235
Send a message via ICQ to dlinkwit27 Send a message via AIM to dlinkwit27 Send a message via Yahoo to dlinkwit27
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
The 'requires reboot' situation is actually referenced in the notes in the first post ;-)
I meant more along the lines of, how many versions back does it go, but yea, I saw the notes
dlinkwit27 is offline  
Old 28th September 2006, 03:27   #76
Omega X
Forum King
 
Omega X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: A Parallel Dimension
Posts: 2,252
Send a message via AIM to Omega X Send a message via Yahoo to Omega X
Quote:
Originally posted by Benski
does the crash happen with beta build 868 also? If so, you can attach a bug report and I can try to figure out what's going on.
I don't know, I don't have any beta builds but I'll download it and try to find the crasher.

So far, I haven't been able to reproduce it yet.
Omega X is offline  
Old 28th September 2006, 03:54   #77
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,822
@Kanpai

Just don't add any files with unicode tags to the media library, for now.
As ref'd in the first post, the ml (local media) still doesn't support unicode,
but this will hopefully change for the next release (5.31?)

As for the actual issues... hmmm, strangely enough I managed to reproduce them both.

The first time I added an mp3 file with unicode tags to the mldb, and unchecked "use library title info for playlist item formatting", sure enough I then saw "?????? - ??????" in the pledit (after clicking: pledit > misc > misc > read extended info on selection). And for files with unicode tags but no track#, I was also seeing the infamous -4299994967295 for %track%, eg.
??????? - -4299994967295 - ???????

However, when I removed that file from the media library and then added it again, I could then no longer reproduce the problem, ie. the unicode title was then displayed properly in the pledit again, and there was no -4299994967295 for files with no track# (therefore I assume it was now following the 'don't use library title for playlist item formatting' rule).

When I tried the same process with an m4a file with unicode tags, I actually had to close & reopen Winamp for the tags to show properly in the pledit again (even though I'd removed it from the mldb, I guess it must've been using some cached version).

[edit] ugh, now I've got the same problem with mp3's. I've got to close & reopen winamp before I can get the unicode title to display again [/edit]

But yeah, there's definitely something weird going on there when 'use library title info for playlist item formatting' is unchecked... and especially with the (now reproducable) track# issue (which affects all files with no tracknumber, not just ones with unicode tags).

With 'use library title...' unchecked, when using $num(%track%,2) in atf, I then get "-4299994967295" and when using %track% or %tracknumber% I get "-1" (for all files with no track# specified in the tags).

(note, it's 4am here, so I probably haven't described the problem too well, or the exact method of reproduction - but tomorrow's another day).
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 28th September 2006, 04:15   #78
Kanpai
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 60
Send a message via AIM to Kanpai
Thanks a lot for the help, Egg. I played around a bit, and you were right, removing the files from the library, playing a different song, opening them seperately and playing them, and re-adding them seems to be the only way to have the files both be in the library and show up properly in the main window. However, this behavior only seems to last for the current winamp session - if i close winamp and reopen it, it's back to ?????? again. As for the track number, i don't get that long number with %track% or %tracknumber%. It's alwlays a negative 1. I have one last question - is it possible to have the internal TTF renderer work on those unicode characters? I always get boxes instead of characters with it on.
Kanpai is offline  
Old 28th September 2006, 04:30   #79
papadoc
Comfortably Numb
(Forum King)
 
papadoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 4,612
Thanks for 5.3
Just wanted to let DrO know the Bookmark Catagorizer still works great!

But, how do I get rid of everything in Online Services,
except Shoutcast Radio and Shoutcast TV?
I don't really need or want any of the rest of those things.

Last edited by papadoc; 28th September 2006 at 04:54.
papadoc is offline  
Old 28th September 2006, 05:30   #80
Rellik
Major Dude
 
Rellik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: localhost
Posts: 1,099
Quote:
Originally posted by papadoc
But, how do I get rid of everything in Online Services,
except Shoutcast Radio and Shoutcast TV?
I don't really need or want any of the rest of those things.
Just click on the Online Services part of the Online Services tree in the Media Library
Rellik is offline  
Closed Thread
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump