Old 18th November 2007, 18:03   #1
invaderkyle
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 19
Send a message via AIM to invaderkyle Send a message via Yahoo to invaderkyle
Embedding to Real/WMP

whenever i try a new embedding code with my server (http://69.37.91.240:8000), I always get error messages.

Real Player comes out to: This clip cannot be played. It contains unexpected data and may be corrupt.

Windows media player=WMP cannot play this file.

Does anyone have a code that works?

Thanks
invaderkyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2007, 18:15   #2
Nunzio390
Nugatory Aluminator
Look it up

 
Nunzio390's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Tharsis Ridge (Martian lowlands)
Posts: 8,590
Send a message via AIM to Nunzio390 Send a message via Yahoo to Nunzio390
http://69.37.91.240:8000

So... are you a SHOUTcaster?
It would certainly seem so based on the above link.

You'd be much better off posting this in the proper SHOUTcast forum, instead of here in Winamp Tech Support. That way, your fellow SHOUTcasters can help you.
_____________________________________

Can a moderator please move this to the proper forum?
Thanks

Don't email or PM me concerning Winamp. Instead, either start a NEW TOPIC or post a REPLY in the appropriate thread in these forums. This will also benefit others who may have a similar question or problem. But before posting, please first Search the forums and read all FAQs and all Sticky threads.

ORB Remote Broadcast

[ Automated Jukebox | Nunzio's Home | Wacky Videos | Solve the Prunella Puzzle! ]
[ LINE RIDER! | My Resume | Virtual Chess | Composite Sketch | My Niece's Band ]
[ Plugins by Joonas | DrO's Winamp Plugins and Extras | K-Jöfol ]
Nunzio390 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2007, 18:30   #3
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
http://www.streamsolutions.co.uk/embedded/
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2007, 18:48   #4
invaderkyle
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 19
Send a message via AIM to invaderkyle Send a message via Yahoo to invaderkyle
Oops. i thought i clicked shoutcast tech.

And nick@ss, i tried everything on there, and nothing worked for me. Maybe im doing something wrong?
invaderkyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2007, 18:53   #5
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
i imagine you are or your hosting is as they are all working and tested.

post a working link to the server and ill test it.
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2007, 20:20   #6
invaderkyle
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 19
Send a message via AIM to invaderkyle Send a message via Yahoo to invaderkyle
ok. Im just using SHOUTCAST server.
im not quite sure what you mean by link, so im guessing you mean the IP : port?

http://69.37.91.240:8000/
invaderkyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2007, 20:27   #7
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
windows media does not support aac on the embedded player as far as im aware.
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2007, 20:30   #8
invaderkyle
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 19
Send a message via AIM to invaderkyle Send a message via Yahoo to invaderkyle
what about real? Quicktime? Flash? anything?
invaderkyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2007, 20:31   #9
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
i heard the new real player supports aac but i will mention aac is great but this is the reason it isnt going very well as it is not integrated into the industry enough.

if you use real then all of your listeners are going to need to update real player to listen

windows media may work if all of your listeners have installed the orban codec but you loose a lot of listeners to this as the click on by your station.
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2007, 20:33   #10
invaderkyle
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 19
Send a message via AIM to invaderkyle Send a message via Yahoo to invaderkyle
nvm. i switched my encoder. Thanks for your help. =]
invaderkyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2007, 20:34   #11
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
yep it works fine with mp3

http://streamers.sayouly.com/testbed.html
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump