Old 18th November 2007, 18:08   #1
icee20
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 14
Problem with stream plz help

Hi, I have tried to find the awnser to this question in other posts, but cant seem to find it. So if I am re-posting this problem pelase forgive me.

ok here it goes I am using Shoutcast SOurce, and the WInamp DSP plugin to stream music into the game SecondLife. Everything is set up correctly and workes fine when my DSL is connected directly to the streaming computer. When I interduce a Router into the fold it starts skipping on me. I have the encoder seting set as low as they can go 24bit 22.050hz. I have tried port forwrding in the router, and also tried setting up a DMZ in the router to the streaming computer but I get the same problem. When I remove the router everything works fine again. BTW the router I am running is a Netgear MR814v2. I would love to be able to get it top run through the router since I have a new laptop (which is not the system I stream off of) ummm have a3 mb up/764down DSL connection.

If anyone can help I would really appreacite it. Thank you in advance to anyone who responds.

Icee20
icee20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2007, 18:19   #2
Nunzio390
Nugatory Aluminator
Look it up

 
Nunzio390's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Tharsis Ridge (Martian lowlands)
Posts: 8,590
Send a message via AIM to Nunzio390 Send a message via Yahoo to Nunzio390
Hmmm... another SHOUTcaster

Can a moderator please move this out of Winamp Tech Support to the proper SHOUTcast forum so that icee20 can receive help from his fellow SHOUTcasters?
Thanks

Don't email or PM me concerning Winamp. Instead, either start a NEW TOPIC or post a REPLY in the appropriate thread in these forums. This will also benefit others who may have a similar question or problem. But before posting, please first Search the forums and read all FAQs and all Sticky threads.

ORB Remote Broadcast

[ Automated Jukebox | Nunzio's Home | Wacky Videos | Solve the Prunella Puzzle! ]
[ LINE RIDER! | My Resume | Virtual Chess | Composite Sketch | My Niece's Band ]
[ Plugins by Joonas | DrO's Winamp Plugins and Extras | K-Jöfol ]
Nunzio390 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2007, 18:21   #3
icee20
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 14
opps sorry dind't realize, just remove and I will repost
icee20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2007, 18:23   #4
Nunzio390
Nugatory Aluminator
Look it up

 
Nunzio390's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Tharsis Ridge (Martian lowlands)
Posts: 8,590
Send a message via AIM to Nunzio390 Send a message via Yahoo to Nunzio390
Nahhh.. don't sweat it. A mod will soon move it to the proper forum.

[EDIT]
Aaah! Too late... same thing is cross-posted here now.

Can a moderator please lock/close this (or that) thread and leave just one?
Thanks
Nunzio390 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2007, 18:30   #5
icee20
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 14
I hate being a newbie.....lol
icee20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2007, 18:33   #6
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
so it does actually work with the router in place or not?

you will need to post the ip/port and any errors that are in the logs.

im not sure about the net connection you have mentioned so you should do a speed test here.

www.speedtest.net and post the results.

you need to port forward and not dmz and also make sure you have no other peer to peer software running on the network
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2007, 18:43   #7
icee20
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally posted by nick@ss
so it does actually work with the router in place or not?

you will need to post the ip/port and any errors that are in the logs.

im not sure about the net connection you have mentioned so you should do a speed test here.

www.speedtest.net and post the results.

you need to port forward and not dmz and also make sure you have no other peer to peer software running on the network
yes, it works with the router, but I get a skipping, my ip/port is 70.238.191.21:8080 but I have 8000 - 8100 forwarded, there r no errors in the logs that I see. my spped per that link is 2297d/241u. And I have no other p2p running. IP is dynamic, and server is not running at this time
icee20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2007, 18:50   #8
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
This is not a common problem.

is it a wireless router ?

is anyone else connecting to the router network?

is there any throttling options in the router? if so turn them off.

does this happen straight away or is it when the listeners connect?

formula for max slots is

upload / bitrate = max users

241 / 24k = 10 slots max with no room for overheads
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2007, 18:55   #9
icee20
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally posted by nick@ss
This is not a common problem.

is it a wireless router ? YES

is anyone else connecting to the router network? YES

is there any throttling options in the router? if so turn them off....DONT THINK SO

does this happen straight away or is it when the listeners connect? ONLY HAPPENS ON LISTNERS END
formula for max slots is

upload / bitrate = max users

241 / 24k = 10 slots max with no room for overheads
Awnserd questions in the quote

streaming computer is hard wired to router, laptop is only wifi

why would it skip only when the router is connected? when the router is out of the picture I have no problem and have my slots set at 30
icee20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2007, 19:07   #10
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
Im not really sure & you may be best dropping netgear an email as it is definitely an issue/setting on the router,

we only really do shoutcast support here but it may be worth turning any options off in the router that you dont think you need.
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump