Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 21st December 2009, 23:43   #81
Moguta
Senior Member
 
Moguta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 190
Quote:
Originally posted by Serpher
Strange bug.
At startup Winamp shows me on the top of the screen "Jump To File" window with empty inside.
Oddly enough, this happens to me too... but only when I restart Winamp after a Playlist Separator has crashed it.



Magnatune - A role model for ALL digital music stores!
Moguta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2009, 00:07   #82
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Quote:
Originally posted by Serpher
Strange bug.
At startup Winamp shows me on the top of the screen "Jump To File" window with empty inside.
i've seen this mentioned a few times so either something is forcing the window to be visible (is meant to be hidden when not shown/required) or something is wrong with settings. can someone experiencing the issue pm me a copy of their winamp.ini please and what skin/OS they're using and a plugins list.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2009, 00:13   #83
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Quote:
Originally posted by Moguta
DrO,

With this new version, Winamp closes abruptly whenever it progresses to a separator entry from your Playlist Separator 2.1.8 plugin.

EDIT: Just confirmed that it also occurs with your latest Playlist Separator 2.5
this has been something which has been reported on/off for sometime with the plugin but alas i'm never able to properly & constantly get it to crash. can you pm me a copy of you winamp.ini please so i can try to use the same config settings (i've a sneaky feeling it's a metadata related issue as a clean install doesn't crash no matter what i do).

(will probably split the posts out into the plugin's own thread shortly)

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2009, 01:35   #84
Omega X
Forum King
 
Omega X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: A Parallel Dimension
Posts: 2,252
Send a message via AIM to Omega X Send a message via Yahoo to Omega X
Did anyone report an issue where Winamp only plays half volume?
Omega X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2009, 04:04   #85
osmosis
Major Dude
 
osmosis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Cananada
Posts: 841
Did you check out those new Replay Gain options Omega? They could possibly be your problem.

Request: A little SmartView Query Language love.
osmosis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2009, 09:53   #86
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Quote:
Originally posted by Serpher
Strange bug.
At startup Winamp shows me on the top of the screen "Jump To File" window with empty inside.
just been given info which explains the cause of the issue (decent bug report)

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2009, 17:30   #87
zepper
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 113
The OSD is very similar to Quick Time's. It's not bad and better than the old style but I agree with those who suggest that it be perhaps a little thinner and more towards the bottom.

Also the default time it stays up on the screen is about 5 to 6 seconds, if you could possibly add the ability to manually change it (in seconds) that would be nice. I prefer only a second or two to get it off quickly.

Otherwise nice job, glad I updated to the latest.
zepper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2009, 17:58   #88
Omega X
Forum King
 
Omega X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: A Parallel Dimension
Posts: 2,252
Send a message via AIM to Omega X Send a message via Yahoo to Omega X
Quote:
Originally posted by osmosis
Did you check out those new Replay Gain options Omega? They could possibly be your problem.
Yes, apparently Replay Gain options are destroyed. Disabled completely returns the volume to normal.

Enabled, "Disable if Preferred Source is not available" isn't respected. Files with RG will play slightly higher but still significantly lower than it should be with simply "Apply Gain" enabled.

I have to severely raise the volume to get at the point that the last version had. Either that or raise the RG PreAmp volume level to +6.0 or the Equalizer PreAmp to +12. And even after all that, if the the file doesn't have RG, then it preamps regardless and clips to hell with the "Files without RG" slider set to +0.

Yep. Turning off RG until this is fixed.
Omega X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2009, 22:16   #89
r.e.e.d
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Brasil
Posts: 43
To Moguta:
Change the skin to Modern or Classic one. Playlist Separator is working in this ones for me.

to Dro:

despite the fact that is related with Bento and Big-B skins that can be broken, i will post in Playlist Separator Thread, because i´m not sure if this is the correct place (third-party plugin?).
r.e.e.d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2009, 23:03   #90
Ruramuq
Junior Member
 
Ruramuq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 12
OSD

I suposse the OSD needs to be inside the video because it uses directx? but in any case I also find it blocks the video too much, I have videos with perhaps around or less than 5 secs.

is it possible to give the option to use the old OSD, or perhaps make it dependant on the position of the mouse, ie: moving the mouse to the bottom of the screen.

the seek bar is less interactive than the previous version, it would be nice if the video could update instantly when its dragged, like virtualdub or media player classic, or even the old mplay32.exe
also a future option to advance frame by frame would be nice.

..
since the last releases, winamp 'minimized', does not allow to display/unhide the media Library, not with a global hotkey, not even with the tray icon.
..
also Ctrl+Alt+N 'Spawn new Winamp instance' is not working
Ruramuq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2009, 01:21   #91
Moguta
Senior Member
 
Moguta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 190
Quote:
Originally posted by r.e.e.d
To Moguta:
Change the skin to Modern or Classic one. Playlist Separator is working in this ones for me.
Hm... I can get the separators to crash Winamp every time, no matter what skin I'm using. But I'm having a hard time getting the cause to be consistent each time.

Sometimes it crashes upon automatic progression to the separator track, sometimes it crashes after a manual Next Track progression to the separator, sometimes it crashes if I try to play the separator, sometimes Winamp abruptly closes with no error message, sometimes Windows throws up a "Winamp has encountered a problem" error...

Although, there is one consistency I've been able to eke out. Winamp ALWAYS crashes immediately when I do Previous Track onto a separator.

By the way, where is the Playlist Separator thread?



Magnatune - A role model for ALL digital music stores!
Moguta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2009, 04:19   #92
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,822
Quote:
Originally posted by Moguta
By the way, where is the Playlist Separator thread?
Here, and DrO already released the fixed version earlier :-)

Playlist Separator v2.5.1 | download


@Ruramuq
Ctrl+Alt+N works fine for me


@Omega X
Hmm, strange. I can't reproduce any of those RG issues.
Can we see a screenshot of your "Prefs -> Playback -> Replay Gain" page?
(with settings that cause the problem to occur)

Also, what file formats are you playing?
eg. Does it happen for just mp3, or flac, ogg, m4a, wma, wav, other, all?

Windows OS?
Soundcard?

Is 'Allow 24bit' checkmarked in Prefs -> Playback?
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2009, 14:15   #93
Kronikarz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Poland
Posts: 2
I would like to say that the fullscreen video controls are much worse in this version.

- They take absolutely too much of the screen and occlude the actual window - something that never happened in older Winamp versions, and was actually a great thing.
- They don't add any new functionality that would warrant a UI change.
- Most of the new UI area is useless, it's just dead space.
- It doesn't really jive with the Classic Winamp skin I use (yup, you guessed it, I'm sort of a minimalist).
Kronikarz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2009, 16:29   #94
Koopa
16-Bit Moderator
 
Koopa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,341
Well, lemme share my opinion about the new OSD with the public as well:

1. I agree, it should be more towards the bottom. (Especially if you play a wide screen movie, it's more in the middle, than on bottom)
2. It should be thinner
3. it should be as wide as the screen (a fullscreen progress bar, as width as the screen was requested many times before)
4. I do not like the round things (balls, whatever it is) in volume and progress bar.
5. Mute icon should have a function
6. It should show the state on top, something other players, like MPC or ZoomPlayer already provide. Example: Link
Koopa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2009, 19:08   #95
Kronikarz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Poland
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally posted by Koopa
1. I agree, it should be more towards the bottom. (Especially if you play a wide screen movie, it's more in the middle, than on bottom)
2. It should be thinner
3. it should be as wide as the screen (a fullscreen progress bar, as width as the screen was requested many times before)
4. I do not like the round things (balls, whatever it is) in volume and progress bar.
5. Mute icon should have a function
6. It should show the state on top, something other players, like MPC or ZoomPlayer already provide. Example: Link
So basically you want it to be like it was before, which I totally agree with. I don't understand what warranted the change, as the previous OSD was near-perfect (could've been wider though).
Kronikarz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2009, 20:07   #96
Koopa
16-Bit Moderator
 
Koopa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,341
Nope, the progress bar in the old OSD was to small too. The new OSD can be really good, if they listen to user feedback.
Koopa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2009, 22:50   #97
djpete
Major Dude
 
djpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 940
Has anyone else had this problem. After upgrade every 3 or 4 startups of Winamp I get the jump to dialogue box come up.
Did a full uninstall/fresh install including getting rid of all reg entries. Still same.
See screenshot...
http://img35.imageshack.us/img35/4390/image1fr.jpg

Cheers, Pete

Anything & Everything Winamp - All In One Place...
Winamp Enthusiasts Group
djpete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2009, 23:22   #98
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
djpete1959: see http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....69#post2609469 though i doubt i'm now going to get a fixed version out this side of the holidays

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2009, 23:29   #99
djpete
Major Dude
 
djpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 940
Sorry DrO I should have read back. A few threads came in whilst I was elsewhere. Good to hear you guys are on the case anyway. Thanks

Cheers, Pete

Anything & Everything Winamp - All In One Place...
Winamp Enthusiasts Group
djpete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th December 2009, 08:03   #100
Zero2FiftyIn4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: In my head....the voices there are nice
Posts: 170
Since we are getting improved video playback support. Is there any chance of new set of icons for video files. It's nothing necessary but might be a nice option and if not make that one of the option under the file type icon choices.

"It is, in the end, whatever the Hell I want it to be,
And when I'm through with it, it's gonna blow a hole,
This wide, straight through the worlds own idea of itself.
They're throwing bottles at your house.
Come on, lets go break their arms."
Zero2FiftyIn4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th December 2009, 09:07   #101
Omega X
Forum King
 
Omega X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: A Parallel Dimension
Posts: 2,252
Send a message via AIM to Omega X Send a message via Yahoo to Omega X
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg

@Omega X
Hmm, strange. I can't reproduce any of those RG issues.
Can we see a screenshot of your "Prefs -> Playback -> Replay Gain" page?
(with settings that cause the problem to occur)

Also, what file formats are you playing?
eg. Does it happen for just mp3, or flac, ogg, m4a, wma, wav, other, all?

Windows OS?
Soundcard?

Is 'Allow 24bit' checkmarked in Prefs -> Playback?
1. I tested MP3 and AAC(Nero) so far.

2. Realtek HD Azalea Codec ALC888 Integrated.

3. 24bit on or off doesn't matter.

4. Windows 7 (64-bit)

5.



I'm going to try and redownload and do a fresh install to make sure I didn't get a bad install. (Edit: nope. Same thing.)

Last edited by Omega X; 24th December 2009 at 09:42.
Omega X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th December 2009, 09:10   #102
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 5,486
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
are you sure the files all had proper RG tags? did u check with mp3tag?

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th December 2009, 09:52   #103
Omega X
Forum King
 
Omega X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: A Parallel Dimension
Posts: 2,252
Send a message via AIM to Omega X Send a message via Yahoo to Omega X
Checked, double checked, triple checked, quadruple checked.

I'm going to check with foobar next.
Omega X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th December 2009, 04:33   #104
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,822
Strange. Those are just the default RG settings, same as they were in 5.56.
Nothing's actually changed with ReplayGain.
All we did was add the RG Preamp slider to the UI,
though the feature was already implemented and available as a hidden .ini option in 5.56.
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th December 2009, 07:28   #105
Omega X
Forum King
 
Omega X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: A Parallel Dimension
Posts: 2,252
Send a message via AIM to Omega X Send a message via Yahoo to Omega X
Happens in Foobar too.

I guess I'll just have to pad the preamp. Or figure out why Windows 7(or my sound driver) hates RG.

What's even more odd, is that sometimes M4a plays louder than half volume often than not. MP3 plays at almost 25% of volume and M4a plays like 50% to 60%.

I think I'm gonna rip an album and convert into different formats and see how Winamp's RG reacts.

Last edited by Omega X; 25th December 2009 at 08:37.
Omega X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2009, 21:19   #106
progh
Junior Member
 
progh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Everywhere
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally posted by Serpher
Strange bug.
At startup Winamp shows me on the top of the screen "Jump To File" window with empty inside.

I have this issue/bug too


I use the Modern skin

[Edit --> DJ Egg]
See djpete1959 & DrO's posts further up the page
progh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2009, 22:13   #107
Omega X
Forum King
 
Omega X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: A Parallel Dimension
Posts: 2,252
Send a message via AIM to Omega X Send a message via Yahoo to Omega X
Another small Issue I found. Winamp's Modern view messes with Windows 7 Gadgets. Upon restoring it from windowshade mode, it will actually push the weather gadget to the bottom of the screen.
Omega X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th December 2009, 12:59   #108
capital-H
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Qld, Australia
Posts: 1
Winamp 5.571 wont detect 8GB iPod Nano 5th Gen. Grrr. Is this a known issue?

please.
capital-H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th December 2009, 22:49   #109
djpete
Major Dude
 
djpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 940
Quote:
Originally posted by ovd.
I have this issue/bug too


I use the Modern skin

[Edit --> DJ Egg]
See djpete1959 & DrO's posts further up the page
Going back to previous version of jump to file a temp fix for this?
Seemed to work over this way.

Cheers, Pete

Anything & Everything Winamp - All In One Place...
Winamp Enthusiasts Group
djpete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2009, 05:34   #110
TheUniqueTiger
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: India
Posts: 431
@ Omega X,
I'm using the same configuration as you with Winamp 5.571. No sound issues for me and it plays at the normal level it used to earlier. All my files have RG scanned using Winamp. Just check the Windows sound mixer from the volume icon at the bottom right of the screen, may be accidentally Winamp application volume may have been lowered.

You have only One Life... So before You are History, make sure you get into History books. - TheUniqueTiger
My personal website, HiFiBB ... Simply Hifi!, HiFiBB
TheUniqueTiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2009, 17:49   #111
Omega X
Forum King
 
Omega X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: A Parallel Dimension
Posts: 2,252
Send a message via AIM to Omega X Send a message via Yahoo to Omega X
The sound mixer was the first thing I checked. No dice.
Omega X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2009, 00:42   #112
RonF4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
New OSD in FullScreen view (not good...)

Definitely the new OSD in fullscreen view needs to be largely modified or completely redesigned...

Or at least, give us the possibility to use the old one, which I liked very much.

I simply can't endure the new OSD in this new version of Winamp, so I reinstalled Winamp 5.56...!

I fully back the other members requests about the way the new OSD should be improved:

- it needs to be thinner and more towards the bottom
- the default time it stays up has to be much less or there has to be an option to manually change it (in seconds)
- it should be as wide as the screen
- the mute icon should actually mute the audio...
- there should be a way to control what info we want to be shown in the OSD (like bitrate, resolution, codecs used, etc)

Hope a redesign (or a complete fix) is on the way so I can reinstall 5.57...!

Thanks!
RonF4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2009, 11:06   #113
OlexijL
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 101
Send a message via AIM to OlexijL Send a message via Yahoo to OlexijL
Hello

My friend has 7.1 surround sound environment boxes. He uses Win7 and asks me, if it is possible to use 7.1 surround with winamp.

Actually he can use only stereo (2 boxes).

Besides he has DFX Enhancer for winamp installed.

olexijl
OlexijL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2009, 14:06   #114
TheUniqueTiger
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: India
Posts: 431
Yes sure. In Prefs->Playback, check Allow surround. In the Audio manager from Control Panel in Windows, select Speaker Fill.

You have only One Life... So before You are History, make sure you get into History books. - TheUniqueTiger
My personal website, HiFiBB ... Simply Hifi!, HiFiBB
TheUniqueTiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2009, 20:17   #115
mario0318
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: within the State
Posts: 30
Send a message via AIM to mario0318
File type associations

I'm not sure why this is such an issue with the latest build of Winamp but it seems Winamp doesn't want to remember the file type associations, even with the Winamp Agent running. I don't want Winamp for video playback, only audio. I keep setting this in Winamp and in Windows to set off video file types away from Winamp and to another player, but Winamp insists on adding video files and setting back the association with video files and its getting frustrating.

Anyone else experiencing this?

In my lifetime, we've gone from Eisenhower to George W. Bush.
We've gone from John F. Kennedy to Al Gore.
If this is evolution in terms of leadership, I believe that in twelve years we'll be voting for plants.
mario0318 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2010, 06:10   #116
osmosis
Major Dude
 
osmosis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Cananada
Posts: 841
mario: Might be what I was seeing on 7 in the beta.. try running Winamp as Administrator and setting the filetypes. Should work without having to run Agent even.

Request: A little SmartView Query Language love.
osmosis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2010, 06:34   #117
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,822
There's a known issue on Vista/Win7 where unassociating fietypes doesn't work via Prefs -> File Types.
Associating works, but not unassociating.

We're looking into it and hope to have it fixed/addressed for the next release....

In the meantime, just use "Start/Control Panel -> Default Programs -> Set Associations" instead
(like just about all other programs do on Win7 these days)

As for Winamp Agent...
It's not even been updated to look for anything other than Winamp.File and Winamp.Playlist

If you look under: Start -> Run -> Regedit:
You'll see that HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT has keys such as:
Winamp.File.MP3
Winamp.File.AVI
etc etc etc

Basically, Winamp Agent needs updating... or getting rid of
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2010, 07:28   #118
mario0318
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: within the State
Posts: 30
Send a message via AIM to mario0318
well, to be more detailed I found Winamp insists on associating mpeg4 video files. All other video file types are remembered in Windows and Winamp, but somehow mp4 just keeps reverting to Winamp no matter which program i set to default with it on Windows.

I'll experiment with setting it under administrator but this wasnt an issue before 5.56 or earlier.

In my lifetime, we've gone from Eisenhower to George W. Bush.
We've gone from John F. Kennedy to Al Gore.
If this is evolution in terms of leadership, I believe that in twelve years we'll be voting for plants.
mario0318 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2010, 17:44   #119
Kn0tte
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 585
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
Basically, Winamp Agent needs updating... or getting rid of
Over my dead body Eggy! For my use its much better to have Winamp in the tray-icon area instead of the taskbar. Dont remove the WA.A and force me to use the taskbar, dont! Yes I know about the other tray icon but that doesn't stay when closing WA which means I cannot open Winamp again with that tray icon like I do with the Agent..

Just update it..
Kn0tte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2010, 18:10   #120
mario0318
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: within the State
Posts: 30
Send a message via AIM to mario0318
I agree with Kn0tte. I really would like the Agent to just be updated. I too use the Winamp at the tray opened, minimized, or to relaunch. Though the taskbar icon has come in very handy with the win7shell thumbnail plugin. I especially like the ability to change the volume in Winamp with just a simple mouse hover over the taskbar icon. Very ideal and convenient and I hope the plugin is implemented in future updates

In my lifetime, we've gone from Eisenhower to George W. Bush.
We've gone from John F. Kennedy to Al Gore.
If this is evolution in terms of leadership, I believe that in twelve years we'll be voting for plants.
mario0318 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump