Old 19th December 2003, 03:29   #1
chrisc
Junior Member
 
chrisc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Columbus,GA
Posts: 20
finally 5 0 dosn't mean run

Man I tried and tried to make 3.0 work on my 500mhz.It hanged my cpu more times than gta3 without my new geforce 2 card. whatever 2 day's ago I downloaded winamp 5.0 and I couldn'tc be happier. not only do I have to redo the avs I made I'm going to remake the rainbow skins I made for carol.I tweeked her 300 to make 2.8 work. I know 5.0 will work.now if I can keep her room mate off the phone long enough to download 5.0 .
chrisc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2003, 05:37   #2
evil_oj
Senior Member
 
evil_oj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Canada
Posts: 476
Not exactly, sure what the problem is/was. Good luck with Winamp 5, it seems to work very well for most if not all people.

5
3 I encode my music in Ogg Vorbis
2
I know enough about music and computers not to like computerized music.
evil_oj is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump