Old 6th August 2001, 04:34   #1
lunarboy1
Forum King
 
lunarboy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Somewhere, USA
Posts: 2,233
I figured that I should start this thread because everybodies region questions could go all in one place. Also, it would help the skinners because we wouldn't have to double or triple post our question (like I am doing right now) and hope it gets read. With this thread Francis and others learned in the art of Regions only have to look in one place for the important questions

Here's mine:

How do you even load a Region?
What do the values of the bitmap have to be?

/me puts on flame retardant suit
lunarboy1 is offline  
Old 6th August 2001, 09:28   #2
Naamloos
Forum King
 
Naamloos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: irc.tehflap.org/*******
Posts: 3,085
What has to be in the xml?
and what has to be there if you make a layer from it....

If someone has a *working* example i like to c it!
Naamloos is offline  
Old 6th August 2001, 18:44   #3
lunarboy1
Forum King
 
lunarboy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Somewhere, USA
Posts: 2,233
same here
lunarboy1 is offline  
Old 6th August 2001, 19:03   #4
Naamloos
Forum King
 
Naamloos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: irc.tehflap.org/*******
Posts: 3,085
Anyone knows the telephone# of RT? i like to call him.... for the answers
Naamloos is offline  
Old 6th August 2001, 19:19   #5
lunarboy1
Forum King
 
lunarboy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Somewhere, USA
Posts: 2,233
lol.. yea that'd help

looks like it's only you and me on this one.

we'll suffer together.
lunarboy1 is offline  
Old 6th August 2001, 19:28   #6
Naamloos
Forum King
 
Naamloos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: irc.tehflap.org/*******
Posts: 3,085
go to the *******! now...
Naamloos is offline  
Old 6th August 2001, 21:32   #7
RhinoTrip
Major Dude
 
RhinoTrip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Boston, MA Skins: 9
Posts: 897
I haven't tried using regions yet. We'll see.

RhinoTrip
Working for the man.
RhinoTrip is offline  
Old 7th August 2001, 03:54   #8
lunarboy1
Forum King
 
lunarboy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Somewhere, USA
Posts: 2,233
Thanks for postin RT. Atleast we won't be bugging you 24-7 about this anymore...

Now we move on to Francis
lunarboy1 is offline  
Old 7th August 2001, 08:57   #9
Naamloos
Forum King
 
Naamloos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: irc.tehflap.org/*******
Posts: 3,085
the holy RT didn't tried ? *sniff*
well we will see
Naamloos is offline  
Old 7th August 2001, 16:28   #10
RhinoTrip
Major Dude
 
RhinoTrip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Boston, MA Skins: 9
Posts: 897
Well actually to be honest I did try them a long time ago (April or something) and I couldn't get them to work for the life of me. But I haven't really read over Francis' tutorial yet - RT

RhinoTrip
Working for the man.
RhinoTrip is offline  
Old 8th August 2001, 17:33   #11
lunarboy1
Forum King
 
lunarboy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Somewhere, USA
Posts: 2,233
Please figure them out quickly good buddy!
lunarboy1 is offline  
Old 10th August 2001, 16:52   #12
lunarboy1
Forum King
 
lunarboy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Somewhere, USA
Posts: 2,233
Sheesh. I can't believe that no*name, RT and I are the only people who have questions about the intriguing Regions.
lunarboy1 is offline  
Old 10th August 2001, 18:30   #13
Naamloos
Forum King
 
Naamloos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: irc.tehflap.org/*******
Posts: 3,085
As far as i know --RIkki-- and BlueKeyDesign have too
Naamloos is offline  
Old 10th August 2001, 19:04   #14
bluekeydesign
Senior Member
 
bluekeydesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 407
Send a message via ICQ to bluekeydesign
I need 3 drawers on the skin...... and no*name says i should use regions. :-)

Jon

Why Llamas? Why not Aardvarks??
bluekeydesign is offline  
Old 10th August 2001, 19:13   #15
lunarboy1
Forum King
 
lunarboy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Somewhere, USA
Posts: 2,233
I'm not sure that you need regions. I think RT did drawers on Kinwashi's Probe with just goto funcs and stuff. Regions might make it look very very cool though
lunarboy1 is offline  
Old 10th August 2001, 21:33   #16
Naamloos
Forum King
 
Naamloos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: irc.tehflap.org/*******
Posts: 3,085
BKD have you seen the animated layer on rikki's skin?
that's how far you can go with animated layers....
Naamloos is offline  
Old 11th August 2001, 05:16   #17
lunarboy1
Forum King
 
lunarboy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Somewhere, USA
Posts: 2,233
although I'm sure Regions can but you a whole lot further
lunarboy1 is offline  
Old 14th August 2001, 04:00   #18
Francis
French Admin
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 329
Quote:
Originally posted by lunarboy1

Here's mine:
How do you even load a Region?
What do the values of the bitmap have to be?
Regions are a script thing, there is no xml code for this, as it is not a visible thing, it's just a tool which allows you to compute shapes.

See it as a mask, with opaque and transparent pixels.

To make a region you just make a png with an alpha. Then in a script:

Region r = new Region;
r.loadFromBitmap("your.bitmap");

Everything that is transparent in the bitmap will be transparent in the region. Everything that is opaque in the bitmap will be opaque in the region.

You can combine multiple regions with various operators (adding, subtracting), you can load a region from a map, you can modify a region (stretching, offset), etc. This allows you to compute the region dynamically, based on other object's position if you wish, but you could just use a simple alpha to region conversion if it's enough for your purpose

Once you have the region you want, you can assign it to 'layer' and 'component' objects.

A layer will automatically mix the region you gave it and the one it has in its alpha (or in the alpha of its frame if we are talking about an animatedlayer), so as to only show what is common (opaque in both).

A component (that's the xml object in which components like ml, pl etc are shown) can hold a region too, in this case, it will give the shape of the region to the component it holds.

Once you're done with a region, you should delete it.

see... easy!

Francis.

Bluemars - Music For The Space Traveller

Last edited by Francis; 14th August 2001 at 06:56.
Francis is offline  
Old 14th August 2001, 06:41   #19
Naamloos
Forum King
 
Naamloos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: irc.tehflap.org/*******
Posts: 3,085
Thanks! i'll give it another look at my script
if it doesn't work, maybe lunarboy1 can help me?
Naamloos is offline  
Old 15th August 2001, 18:23   #20
lunarboy1
Forum King
 
lunarboy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Somewhere, USA
Posts: 2,233
THANK YOU OH HOLY ONE!!!!!

:: Bows a kisses Francis' feet and loves him tenderly ::

:: spits out bad tasting toe jam ::

Thank you for your wonderful help!!!
lunarboy1 is offline  
Old 15th August 2001, 18:36   #21
lunarboy1
Forum King
 
lunarboy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Somewhere, USA
Posts: 2,233
WHOOO HOOOOO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
IT WORKS...... REGIONS RULE!!!!

the only thing i was missing was:

r = new Region;

I allready had it declared as a global variable so I didn't think I needed to say r was a new region.

Things work okay with you too no*name?

Everything works now here!!!! Cool!
I'm really happy!!!

New version of Winique to come out soon!!! With better AVS coolness.
lunarboy1 is offline  
Old 15th August 2001, 18:52   #22
RhinoTrip
Major Dude
 
RhinoTrip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Boston, MA Skins: 9
Posts: 897
I'll add this to the Scripting Spec. Maybe someday I can have user comments appended to the tutorials... when tekcrew is done perhaps. - RT

RhinoTrip
Working for the man.
RhinoTrip is offline  
Old 15th August 2001, 20:18   #23
Naamloos
Forum King
 
Naamloos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: irc.tehflap.org/*******
Posts: 3,085
I haven't tried, been to busy

These forums are getting crowded
Naamloos is offline  
Old 15th August 2001, 20:20   #24
RhinoTrip
Major Dude
 
RhinoTrip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Boston, MA Skins: 9
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally posted by no*name
I haven't tried, been to busy

These forums are getting crowded
Not really - people come, people go. It's always been about the same. - RT

RhinoTrip
Working for the man.
RhinoTrip is offline  
Old 15th August 2001, 20:56   #25
Neko
Major Dude
 
Neko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Mice!?
Posts: 1,200
strange, just been playing with flash 5 again, wa3 scripting is scarilly similar.. he he he.. , im going to experiment with something strange... stay tuned
Neko is offline  
Old 15th August 2001, 21:59   #26
lunarboy1
Forum King
 
lunarboy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Somewhere, USA
Posts: 2,233
Quote:
Originally posted by raydream
strange, just been playing with flash 5 again, wa3 scripting is scarilly similar.. he he he.. , im going to experiment with something strange... stay tuned
flash type animations in a skin?
lunarboy1 is offline  
Old 15th August 2001, 22:22   #27
pixelpusher
Major Dude
 
pixelpusher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Left of darkness, Right of light
Posts: 860
Quote:
Originally posted by RhinoTrip

Not really - people come, people go. It's always been about the same. - RT
I'm one of those

I go in Quick bursts then followed by a Quicker burnout.
Happens sometimes!!!

Piexlpusher...

Last edited by pixelpusher; 16th August 2001 at 00:12.
pixelpusher is offline  
Old 15th August 2001, 22:30   #28
lunarboy1
Forum King
 
lunarboy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Somewhere, USA
Posts: 2,233
hey guys.. behold... Regions at work (see attachment)!!!

Yes that is the AVS in the skin
Attached Images
File Type: jpg screenshot.jpg (38.4 KB, 220 views)
lunarboy1 is offline  
Old 16th August 2001, 16:44   #29
Naamloos
Forum King
 
Naamloos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: irc.tehflap.org/*******
Posts: 3,085
COOOL!
how did ya fixed it?
Naamloos is offline  
Old 23rd February 2002, 11:17   #30
romeo_romeo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: CANADA
Posts: 10
got a question may be related....

im curently "skining" a new skin & i what to resize winamp's window
so how the hell do i do that ? (in xml i know!!) but i cant find it ... you may be of help

cya
romeo


get my old skins for wa2 at http://ericthewizz.virtualave.net/
romeo_romeo is offline  
Old 23rd February 2002, 11:48   #31
Rocker
Hiding in plain sight (mod)
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 9,911

read through this(im sure he documented this)
Pixelpusher's winamp3 skinning tutorial

Rocker is offline  
Old 23rd February 2002, 14:54   #32
Hollow
Major Dude
 
Hollow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Baker Lab, Ithaca NY
Posts: 1,128
Send a message via AIM to Hollow
depending on what your asking the size of the main window is determined by the size of the background png.

The moon is made of cheese.
Oh for some tasty moon cheese.
www.redtetrahedron.org
Hollow is offline  
Old 24th February 2002, 12:36   #33
romeo_romeo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: CANADA
Posts: 10
i tried both

first i read that tutorial
& i saw a mention of the resize to png size stuff but mine dosent!
it simply resizes the back png & dosent even show the buttons...
tnks any way
romeo
romeo_romeo is offline  
 
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp3 > Winamp3 Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump