Old 15th August 2005, 20:20   #1
abcd1234
Junior Member
 
abcd1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 45
Need Help With Nak Error

Hi

I get this error when trying to run shoutcast. I have read many threads about this error but none of them actually helped me.
This is the error that i'm getiing.

-------------------------------------------
<08/14/05@14:35:17> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave error (nak)
<08/14/05@14:35:49> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave extended error (404 Cannot se
e your station/computer from the Internet, disable Internet Sharing/NAT/firewall
/ISP cache)
<08/14/05@14:35:54> [source] source dropped connection. disconnecting.
<08/14/05@14:36:17> [sleeping] 0 listeners (0 unique)
-----------------------------------------------------


+I’m using windows xp service pack 2
+Windows firewall is off
+I turned off my antivirus
+I have a cable modem (Motorola SB5100)
+I emailed my ISP and told them about this problem and that’s what they replied back.
“We wish to provide all our customers with the same consistent service they are paying for, and therefore, operation any type of mail, news, file, gopher, telnet, chat, web, or host configuration servers, multimedia streamers, or multi-user interactive forums is a violation of the End User Agreement.”


I guess my isp is blocking me but a friend of mine is using the isp i'm using right now and he has no problem with running the shoutcast server.


Can it be the cable modem??
If not what do you guys think i should do..
abcd1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2005, 20:22   #2
Germ
rules all things
 
Germ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 3,148
Yes the modem probably has a firewall built in
Germ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2005, 20:27   #3
winningfreak
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: californa USA
Posts: 90
Send a message via AIM to winningfreak
do you have a router?
winningfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2005, 20:34   #4
abcd1234
Junior Member
 
abcd1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally posted by winningfreak
do you have a router?
no
abcd1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2005, 20:35   #5
winningfreak
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: californa USA
Posts: 90
Send a message via AIM to winningfreak
it might be your isp or your modem normaly most people dont have a problem like this its their routers like i hade.
winningfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2005, 20:42   #6
abcd1234
Junior Member
 
abcd1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally posted by winningfreak
it might be your isp or your modem normaly most people dont have a problem like this its their routers like i hade.
my friend has same isp as mine and he has no problem with shoutcast. I guess the modem is causing this problem.
abcd1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2005, 20:43   #7
Evil Lu
Forum Maitresse
 
Evil Lu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: I'm hiding under your bed
Posts: 2,974
I don't suppose you have a program named Cybersitter running or any other software firewalls?
Evil Lu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2005, 20:43   #8
abcd1234
Junior Member
 
abcd1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally posted by Germ
Yes the modem probably has a firewall built in
i thik i have to buy a new modem then.
abcd1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2005, 20:45   #9
abcd1234
Junior Member
 
abcd1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally posted by Evil Lu
I don't suppose you have a program named Cybersitter running or any other software firewalls?
no .. i only have norton anti virus 2005
abcd1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2005, 20:54   #10
Evil Lu
Forum Maitresse
 
Evil Lu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: I'm hiding under your bed
Posts: 2,974
Your modem has no firewalls, something else is blocking you. I wonder have you tried another port range? Try using 10567, just to make sure your ISP isn't blocking anything.
If you're using USB instead of ethernet you may have no end of problems, ethernet always best.
Evil Lu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2005, 21:01   #11
abcd1234
Junior Member
 
abcd1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally posted by Evil Lu
Your modem has no firewalls, something else is blocking you. I wonder have you tried another port range? Try using 10567, just to make sure your ISP isn't blocking anything.
If you're using USB instead of ethernet you may have no end of problems, ethernet always best.
ok i tried port 10567 and i'm still getting the error.
and my modem is connected to my pc by ethernet cable.
so if its not my isp and modem what could be the cause??
abcd1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2005, 21:05   #12
Evil Lu
Forum Maitresse
 
Evil Lu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: I'm hiding under your bed
Posts: 2,974
Ok let us start from the inside and work out-wards.
Computer on
firewalls off (although I'm not happy about this as you have no router but that's another story)
Any and all internet security programs configured to allow port 8000 or whichever one you're using.
A quick test of changing yport=80 to yport=666 (might work ) remember to restart the DNAS program between changes.

What's your modem connected to except the pc? No boxes with flashing lights I hope!
Evil Lu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2005, 21:16   #13
abcd1234
Junior Member
 
abcd1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally posted by Evil Lu
Ok let us start from the inside and work ******ds.
Computer on
firewalls off (although I'm not happy about this as you have no router but that's another story)
Any and all internet security programs configured to allow port 8000 or whichever one you're using.
A quick test of changing yport=80 to yport=666 (might work ) remember to restart the DNAS program between changes.

What's your modem connected to except the pc? No boxes with flashing lights I hope!
i tried changing yport before but it doesn't work.
my modem is connected directly to my pc.
I took some pictures from my modem. i don't know if its going to help but i just took some pictures
Attached Images
File Type: jpg dsc01497.jpg (61.9 KB, 266 views)
abcd1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2005, 21:19   #14
abcd1234
Junior Member
 
abcd1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 45
here is another picture from back of my modem
Attached Images
File Type: jpg dsc01505.jpg (38.9 KB, 245 views)
abcd1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2005, 21:20   #15
Evil Lu
Forum Maitresse
 
Evil Lu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: I'm hiding under your bed
Posts: 2,974
Sorry I should have been clearer, where does the other modem cable go to? Just a jack in the wall or something?
Evil Lu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2005, 21:28   #16
abcd1234
Junior Member
 
abcd1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally posted by Evil Lu
Sorry I should have been clearer, where does the other modem cable go to? Just a jack in the wall or something?
it goes to the basement
abcd1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2005, 21:29   #17
Evil Lu
Forum Maitresse
 
Evil Lu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: I'm hiding under your bed
Posts: 2,974
What's in the basement? If you follow that cable to the basement, what does it lead to?
Evil Lu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2005, 21:38   #18
abcd1234
Junior Member
 
abcd1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally posted by Evil Lu
What's in the basement? If you follow that cable to the basement, what does it lead to?
ok i will attach 2 pictures...the first one is the picture of the cable that goes to the basement from the seccond floor (my room).
the second picture is what it leads to in the basement. there are like 100 cables!!!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg dsc01508.jpg (30.3 KB, 241 views)
abcd1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2005, 21:39   #19
abcd1234
Junior Member
 
abcd1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 45
2nd pic
Attached Images
File Type: jpg dsc01506.jpg (40.6 KB, 236 views)
abcd1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2005, 21:45   #20
Evil Lu
Forum Maitresse
 
Evil Lu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: I'm hiding under your bed
Posts: 2,974
Looks like a bowl of spaghetti I was just making doubly sure that the cable doesn't end up poking into a box somewhere down there.
I'm seriously baffled that you can't connect though. I'll have another think.
Evil Lu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2005, 22:07   #21
dotme
Moderator
 
dotme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,024
Hello

I've been offline most of the day after my station server had complete meltdown. Off the air for 7 hours

You have a cable modem from motorola - Normally, those things don't do routing. I suspect that your PC has a public IP, however your ISP may be firewalling too.

So - first things first... At your computer, click Start... Run... type the letters cmd and click ok

In the window that opens up, type ipconfig and hit Enter

Please post the IP address and the default gateway. We'll be able to tell a lot from that info

Thanks
dotme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2005, 22:34   #22
abcd1234
Junior Member
 
abcd1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 45
OOOOOOOOOOKKKKKKK
We are one step closer. I'm sure there is no problem with my modem and isp. I tried something. We have 2 computers in our house. And we have the same ISP but different accounts and different modems. I tried to run shoutcast from my father's computer and it works perfectly. So i changed my modem with my father's and tried but it still doesn't work. So there is a problem with my pc. Like software or something that is blocking it not the modem or isp. now i'm going to do something. try to see if my father's shoutcast will work with my modem and tell you guys what happend.
abcd1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2005, 22:50   #23
abcd1234
Junior Member
 
abcd1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 45
ok i tried runing shoutcast from my father's computer with my modem and it works. So its 100% not the modem/isp. I don't know whats blocking it. Windows Firewall is off and i tried disabling norton anti virus too but it doesn't work.
abcd1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2005, 23:00   #24
Evil Lu
Forum Maitresse
 
Evil Lu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: I'm hiding under your bed
Posts: 2,974
OK, rightclick on your taskbar and open task manager, maximise screen and grab a screenshot for us to look at.
Evil Lu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2005, 23:10   #25
abcd1234
Junior Member
 
abcd1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally posted by Evil Lu
OK, rightclick on your taskbar and open task manager, maximise screen and grab a screenshot for us to look at.
i can't do it with the software that i usually use for taking pictures from my monitor. which software should i use??and which section on the task manager do you want the screenshot from?applications?
abcd1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2005, 23:13   #26
Evil Lu
Forum Maitresse
 
Evil Lu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: I'm hiding under your bed
Posts: 2,974
Should be a key that says 'print scrn' on it up the top somewhere Need to see 'processes' window please.
Evil Lu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2005, 23:17   #27
abcd1234
Junior Member
 
abcd1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally posted by Evil Lu
Should be a key that says 'print scrn' on it up the top somewhere Need to see 'processes' window please.
i pressed the 'print scrn' key but where does it save?
abcd1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2005, 23:18   #28
Evil Lu
Forum Maitresse
 
Evil Lu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: I'm hiding under your bed
Posts: 2,974
Open Paint and press control-v in it.

/edit sorry I'm being slow, it's late here in the UK.
Evil Lu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2005, 23:26   #29
abcd1234
Junior Member
 
abcd1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 45
thanks Evil Lu

here is the screen shot from the task manager. oh by the way the file was big so i couldn't attach so i just uploaded it on this website.

http://img252.imageshack.us/img252/6...titled2dm1.jpg

http://img252.imageshack.us/img252/6...titled28kn.jpg
abcd1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th August 2005, 10:08   #30
Evil Lu
Forum Maitresse
 
Evil Lu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: I'm hiding under your bed
Posts: 2,974
I'm just going through your processes now.

CCEVTMGR.EXE right click, kill process. It's part of Norton Internet Security which is probably what's blocking you.
Sorry for delay in reply I had to sleep, I'm awake now and anything else I find on there I shall edit to this post.

Edit/ Also kill NPFMNTOR.EXE
ccApp.exe
ccEvtMgr.exe
ccProxy.exe
ccSetMgr.exe
ISSVC.exe
navapsvc.exe
SAVScan.exe
SNDSrvc.exe
SPBBCS.exe
symlcsvc.exe
if they're running, they're not necessarily listed in capitals or smaller case, I just had a look for Norton Processes which I believe to be what's keeping you from broadcasting.
Evil Lu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th August 2005, 19:00   #31
abcd1234
Junior Member
 
abcd1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 45
thanks Evil Lu for the reply

i get this error when i'm trying to end process them. I get this error for almost all of those exe files.

"The Operation could not be completed.
Access Is Denied"
abcd1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th August 2005, 19:17   #32
Evil Lu
Forum Maitresse
 
Evil Lu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: I'm hiding under your bed
Posts: 2,974
Yeah, I had that happen on my anti virus so I uninstalled it.
I DO NOT advise anyone to ever uninstall anti-virus, I just don't happen to do anything potentially damaging with my pc so don't need it.

Back on topic, Norton Internet Security is an arse. I don't have any experience of using it so will advise you to sit tight until someone arrives who does use it. They'll be able to offer you more support, I am pretty sure it is what's causing your problems.
Evil Lu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th August 2005, 19:38   #33
siebe83
Forum King
 
siebe83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 9,229
To disable NIS:
http://support.nethere.net/kb/index....x_v2&id=71&c=3

Support from Symantec:
http://www.symantec.com/region/reg_e..._info_man.html

[edit]
See here how to open ports in NIS:
http://firewalling.com/personalfirew...curity2005.htm

If you're bored go here or, if the boredom is more serious, here.
siebe83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th August 2005, 23:43   #34
abcd1234
Junior Member
 
abcd1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 45
OK I just removed norton anti virus from my computer and i tried running shoutcast again but it doesn't work. Here is how the task manager looks like after removing norton av.

http://img142.imageshack.us/img142/7880/3338rg.jpg
abcd1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th August 2005, 08:05   #35
siebe83
Forum King
 
siebe83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 9,229
Could you post a HijackThis log? It will show all startup items and running proccesses in a more clear way.

If you're bored go here or, if the boredom is more serious, here.
siebe83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th August 2005, 11:05   #36
abcd1234
Junior Member
 
abcd1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally posted by siebe83
Could you post a HijackThis log? It will show all startup items and running proccesses in a more clear way.


---------------------------------------------------------


Logfile of HijackThis v1.99.1
Scan saved at 6:05:04 AM, on 8/17/2005
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2 (6.00.2900.2180)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Ati2evxx.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\brsvc01a.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\brss01a.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Ati2evxx.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\devldr32.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI Control Panel\atiptaxx.exe
C:\Program Files\iRiver\iRiver Manager\Updater\Updater.exe
C:\Program Files\Winamp\winampa.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe
C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\msnmsgr.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Brmfrmps.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VS7Debug\mdm.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SNDSrvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\systemout.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Messenger\YPager.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\Program Files\LimeWire\LimeWire.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\notepad.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\Program Files\Hijackthis\HijackThis.exe

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://yahoo.com/
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://yahoo.com/
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Local Page =
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Local Page =
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Window Title = Microsoft Internet Explorer provided by -=-Amir-=-
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHlprObj Class - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: IMTHelper Class - {FA1A6CC3-BE63-4f7c-A455-417D35A67DA6} - (no file)
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ATIPTA] C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI Control Panel\atiptaxx.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [UpdReg] C:\WINDOWS\Updreg.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [iRiver Updater] C:\Program Files\iRiver\iRiver Manager\Updater\Updater.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [WinampAgent] C:\Program Files\Winamp\winampa.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TkBellExe] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe" -osboot
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [msnmsgr] "C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\msnmsgr.exe" /background
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Search - http://ka.bar.need2find.com/KA/menusearch.html?p=KA
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_06\bin\npjpi142_06.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_06\bin\npjpi142_06.dll
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O16 - DPF: {00B71CFB-6864-4346-A978-C0A14556272C} (Checkers Class) - http://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary...r.cab31267.cab
O16 - DPF: {14B87622-7E19-4EA8-93B3-97215F77A6BC} (MessengerStatsClient Class) - http://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary...t.cab31267.cab
O16 - DPF: {17492023-C23A-453E-A040-C7C580BBF700} (Windows Genuine Advantage Validation Tool) - http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=39204
O16 - DPF: {2359626E-7524-4F87-B04E-22CD38A0C88C} (ICSScannerLight Class) - http://download.zonelabs.com/bin/free/cm/ICSCM.cab
O16 - DPF: {2917297F-F02B-4B9D-81DF-494B6333150B} (Minesweeper Flags Class) - http://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary...r.cab31267.cab
O16 - DPF: {39B0684F-D7BF-4743-B050-FDC3F48F7E3B} (FilePlanet Download Control Class) - http://www.fileplanet.com/fpdlmgr/ca...C_1_0_0_44.cab
O16 - DPF: {6414512B-B978-451D-A0D8-FCFDF33E833C} (WUWebControl Class) - http://update.microsoft.com/windowsu...?1121580813671
O16 - DPF: {6924091F-CD97-41E1-B1D4-D9079409D413} (IMCv1 Control) - http://216.218.200.233/talk.cab
O16 - DPF: {6E32070A-766D-4EE6-879C-DC1FA91D2FC3} (MUWebControl Class) - http://update.microsoft.com/microsof...?1123399872343
O16 - DPF: {74D05D43-3236-11D4-BDCD-00C04F9A3B61} (HouseCall Control) - http://a840.g.akamai.net/7/840/537/2...ll/xscan53.cab
O16 - DPF: {8E0D4DE5-3180-4024-A327-4DFAD1796A8D} (MessengerStatsClient Class) - http://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary...t.cab31267.cab
O16 - DPF: {AB86CE53-AC9F-449F-9399-D8ABCA09EC09} (Get_ActiveX Control) - https://h17000.www1.hp.com/ewfrf-JAV...oadManager.ocx
O16 - DPF: {B8BE5E93-A60C-4D26-A2DC-220313175592} (ZoneIntro Class) - http://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary...o.cab32846.cab
O16 - DPF: {BD393C14-72AD-4790-A095-76522973D6B8} (CBreakshotControl Class) - http://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary...t.cab31267.cab
O16 - DPF: {DA758BB1-5F89-4465-975F-8D7179A4BCF3} (WheelofFortune Object) - http://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary/WoF.cab31267.cab
O16 - DPF: {EB387D2F-E27B-4D36-979E-847D1036C65D} (QDiagHUpdateObj Class) - http://h30043.www3.hp.com/hpdj/en/check/qdiagh.cab?326
O16 - DPF: {F551F1D7-53FA-416B-8B25-58A85D8F97A0} (GrabMailAddresses Class) - http://www.gazzag.com/imp/grabmail.cab
O16 - DPF: {F6BF0D00-0B2A-4A75-BF7B-F385591623AF} (Solitaire Showdown Class) - http://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary...n.cab31267.cab
O21 - SSODL: SysTrayCheck - {BC737725-6D77-468a-BA40-DD6B7B861472} - (no file)
O23 - Service: Adobe LM Service - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe Systems Shared\Service\Adobelmsvc.exe
O23 - Service: Ati HotKey Poller - ATI Technologies Inc. - C:\WINDOWS\system32\Ati2evxx.exe
O23 - Service: ATI Smart - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\system32\ati2sgag.exe
O23 - Service: Brother Popup Suspend service for Resource manager (brmfrmps) - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\system32\Brmfrmps.exe" -service (file missing)
O23 - Service: BrSplService (Brother XP spl Service) - brother Industries Ltd - C:\WINDOWS\system32\brsvc01a.exe
O23 - Service: Intel NCS NetService (NetSvc) - Intel(R) Corporation - C:\Program Files\Intel\NCS\Sync\NetSvc.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec Network Drivers Service (SNDSrvc) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SNDSrvc.exe
O23 - Service: System Out (SystemOutService) - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\system32\systemout.exe
abcd1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th August 2005, 13:55   #37
abcd1234
Junior Member
 
abcd1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 45
I posted the log on the previous post. Waiting for you guys to reply
abcd1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th August 2005, 14:01   #38
Evil Lu
Forum Maitresse
 
Evil Lu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: I'm hiding under your bed
Posts: 2,974
Well the only thing I can see in there that looks like it might be a problem is this part.
O16 - DPF: {2359626E-7524-4F87-B04E-22CD38A0C88C} (ICSScannerLight Class) - http://download.zonelabs.com/bin/free/cm/ICSCM.cab

What Zonelabs software are you running?
Evil Lu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th August 2005, 14:25   #39
abcd1234
Junior Member
 
abcd1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally posted by Evil Lu
Well the only thing I can see in there that looks like it might be a problem is this part.
O16 - DPF: {2359626E-7524-4F87-B04E-22CD38A0C88C} (ICSScannerLight Class) - http://download.zonelabs.com/bin/free/cm/ICSCM.cab

What Zonelabs software are you running?
I'm not running any Zonelabs sofware! I used to have zone alarm firewall but i removed it long time ago
abcd1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th August 2005, 14:26   #40
dotme
Moderator
 
dotme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,024
SNDSrvc.exe is Symantec's Network Driver (part of Norton AntiVirus and Internet Security)

AntiVirus is good. Internet Security not so essential if you have a hardware firewall.

http://www.auditmypc.com/process/sndsrvc.asp

In addition to the Zonelabs software mentioned by Evil Lu, make sure you have temporarily shut down Norton.
dotme is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump