Old 2nd November 2007, 10:39   #1
Pete82
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Aachen
Posts: 3
'Global_Artist' not defined

Hi,

I just installed the free version of Winamp 5.5 (English)
I am running the German versions of Microsoft Visual studio 6.0 (C++) and Absoft Pro Fortran 8.0 on the same system,
which is: Windows XP Professional
My Problem is, that I often get the following Warning:

__________________________________________
Run-Time Error
Do you wish to start the Debug-Mode

Line: 72
Failure: 'Global_Artist' not defined
__________________________________________

Actually this is my translation, as the original bug report is:

__________________________________________
Es ist ein Laufzeitfehler aufgetreten
Soll der Debugmodus gestartet werden

Zeile: 72
Fehler: 'Global_Artist' ist undefiniert
__________________________________________

"Often" meens when I am in the
Media library-> now playing
and a new song starts.
This bug does not Crash Winamp, but it is pretty annoying since I get the Windows-Error sound when it happens.
I try to attach you a little screen of what I see on my display.

I hope you can help. And I hope that this is the right place for this post

Greetings
Pete
Attached Images
File Type: jpg winamp_bug.jpg (73.7 KB, 466 views)
Pete82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd November 2007, 10:53   #2
Mastacheata
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 5
Hi there.
That's not any new bug of winamp. It seems to occur only to some people, but the scripting error Bug in Winamps Now Playing Website exists since at least 3 Years now.
I get the same error on different computers with different winamp versions. In another Thread the people thought the problem was some kind of security or anti-ad related software, but there is no such thing on my pc, or at least nothing whith the Internet Explorer since I don't use that Browser.
Mastacheata is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd November 2007, 14:04   #3
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 36,091
@Mastacheata

Are you also in Germany?

I've never seen it in the English version, so it could be some bug specific to the serverside German script...?

Is the Artist field filled-in in the tags for these files?
DJ Egg is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd November 2007, 15:49   #4
Moon Man
Moderator Alumni
 
Moon Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 91
It only affects the Germans and has to do with a missing variable for the ad call. It's fixed in dev and will be pushed Monday.
Moon Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2007, 09:19   #5
Pete82
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Aachen
Posts: 3
Hi,
thanks for you answers.

Actually I am running an English version of Winamp. Just my system is German. For the moment I solved the problem by not using the Bento skin and not using the Media library anymore.
When I choose to run the debugger, this is what I get:
__________________________________________________________

<script language='javascript1.2' type='text/javascript'>
//<!-- DO NOT CHANGE -->
// <!--<[CDATA[
era_width='300';
era_height='250';
era_layout='mxd';
era_media='2612';
era_color_bg='FFFFFF';
era_color_border='CCCCFF';
era_color_text='000000';
era_color_link='000000';
era_itemtype='0';
era_target=top.document;
era_trackinglink='http://adfarm.mediaplex.com/ad/ck/707-1174-5162-1?mpro=';
// --here the cursor stops:--
era_query='("'+Global_Artist+'|'+Global_Song+'|'+Global_Album+'")';
era_category='11233,2329';
// ]]> -->
__________________________________________________________

Probably you understand that a lot better than I do. But if it is already fixed it doesn't matter anymore

Greetings Pete
Pete82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2007, 15:44   #6
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 36,091
What Moon Man meant was that if your geographical location is Germany, then the serverside scripts & pages for Now Playing will use German locale.

The bug was in the serverside German script files, and has been fixed.
So once the site is refreshed on Monday, then the bug will be gone.
DJ Egg is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2007, 16:54   #7
fille1000
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 63
Has the servers been updated?
I still get the script error when using 'now playing'
And im in germany
fille1000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2007, 12:12   #8
Pete82
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Aachen
Posts: 3
Hi!

Thanks for explaining DJ. I really got that wrong.
Anyway the problem persist. When I start Winamp or a new song, still get the message.
I tried this procedure for three times now, so it seems to be reproducible.
Each time I press 'refresh' the problem occurs too.
By the way, Winamp says that it is accessing the "Gracenote Media Database", maybe that helps.
Still the easiest solution for me is to choose the "Winamp modern" skin and deactivate the media library.

Greets Pete
Pete82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2007, 14:13   #9
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 36,091
Maybe it's not been updated serverside yet...?
I'll run some further enquiries and keep you posted.
DJ Egg is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2007, 17:55   #10
Moon Man
Moderator Alumni
 
Moon Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 91
It should have been fixed. I'll go take another look.
Moon Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2007, 23:09   #11
fille1000
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 63
I still get the error.
Is it possible to manually change the server used for 'now playing'?
fille1000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2007, 08:18   #12
StoneCraX
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1
Hi,

i also get this error. is there a timeline when it will be fixed?
StoneCraX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2007, 15:44   #13
Moon Man
Moderator Alumni
 
Moon Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 91
I think it's broken from an outside source. An update is scheduled for Monday.
Moon Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2007, 12:56   #14
fille1000
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 63
Wednesday and I still get the error..
fille1000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2007, 14:34   #15
dasding
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1
is there a solution now?

os: win vista 64bit; 4 gb of ram; winamp 5.51 german

Last edited by dasding; 23rd December 2007 at 14:58.
dasding is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th December 2007, 20:50   #16
Blue.Knight.28
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 3
Still not fixed. I tend to become unpatient. German user community too small to care for ?
OS: WinXP home; WinAmp5.51 german; all new computer, clean set-up, all drivers and components up-to-date.
Does anyone know a word-around except for not using it?
Blue.Knight.28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2008, 12:40   #17
Pieps
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 1
Hello,

still not fixed (WinAmp5.51).

Have a nice day.


Zeile: 247
Zeichen: 1
Fehler: 'Global_Artist' ist undefiniert
Code: 0
URL: //client.winamp.com/np/index_54.php


System:
WinXP Pro SP2 + (IE7) + Firefox ;-)
Pieps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2008, 13:10   #18
jimmy0815
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
maybe it's caused by the german language version: http://blog.d-krauss.de/2008/01/13/w...er-fehlerfrei/
jimmy0815 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2008, 14:16   #19
xiaolunzi
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1
<-- spammer
xiaolunzi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Bug Reports

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump