Old 30th June 2010, 20:44   #1
Nurio
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 14
Low volume after playing midi

I've recently installed Winamp on my dad's computer and decided to play an old playlist that I used to listen to on my own desktop computer. It's a playlist that contains mostly SPC (SNES music) files but also 1 MIDI.
Winamp plays the SPC files perfectly. However, when Winamp plays the MIDI, the volume suddenly becomes very low. If I look at the mixer in Windows, it seems that Winamp's volume is suddenly 14% of the master volume!



It stays this way, even after playing the MIDI. So, anything it plays afterwards is also at 14% volume. I have to manually pull Winamp's volume back up to 100%. (And after that, put my master volume back to the desired level.) I've never experienced this on my own desktop computer.

Dad's computer:
Windows 7 x86
Winamp 5.58
Plugins: SNESamp and Win7 taskbar
"HD Audio Device" with generic Windows drivers, but I suspect it's a Realtek audio device.

So, the question is obvious. Why is this happening and how can I fix it?
Nurio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2010, 20:58   #2
Nurio
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 14
Ugh, now I feel stupid. I fixed my own problem just a minute after posting it.
I thought of just messing around with the MIDI settings in Winamp. I first thought it might be futile, but I convinced myself it's better than doing nothing.
So, what I did was change the device to "DirectMusic / Microsoft Synthesizer (with output)", and all problems were solved!

So, I don't need a solution anymore. Though, I am still curious why the old midi device changes the volume and why the new one doesn't. So that question still stands =)
Nurio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2010, 22:59   #3
JonnyMac
Moderator
 
JonnyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 14,385
[EDIT]
For others reading this thread. The 'DirectMusic / Microsoft Synthesizer (with output)' option can be found in the MIDI plug-in (as Tanksenior mentioned)...
Winamp > Ctrl+P (for Preferences) > Plug-ins > Input > double click 'Nullsoft MIDI Player' > Device Tab > select from the Device: drop-down menu
[/EDIT]

"DirectMusic / Microsoft Synthesizer (with output)" uses software emulation of MIDI instruments instead of using the sound card's built-in MIDI support. This effectively allows Winamp's volume control for the playback of MIDI files instead of altering the system's MIDI volume, MIDI device volume or the Winamp volume in the Windows mixer (Vista/Win7).

There is another setting to prevent the altering of the MIDI volume or the Windows mixer. See DJ Egg's reply from a older thread...

http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....hreadid=166526

Please do not PM me for tech support. Any request for tech support through PM will be ignored.
Read the Stickies
---> | | | | <--- Knowledge is power
JonnyMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2010, 12:54   #4
Tanksenior
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1
This might be a stupid question, but where can I find the midi options? I don't see them anywhere.

Edit: Now I feel stupid aswell, found the options at the Midi Plugin. Thanks for the fix.

PS: I never had this problem until I downloaded the newest version today(had the second to newest before that), isn't that strange?
Tanksenior is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2010, 07:11   #5
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 5,814
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?t=321056

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2017, 15:11   #6
moisesBR
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 1
You no stupid! You helped me!!!
thank yous! I resolved this ploblem in this post!
I had no solution before this to see this post! Thank you!
(Forgive me, I wrote this text tried no have use tradutor kk!)
moisesBR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2022, 04:16   #7
ant
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by moisesBR View Post
You no stupid! You helped me!!!
thank yous! I resolved this ploblem in this post!
I had no solution before this to see this post! Thank you!
(Forgive me, I wrote this text tried no have use tradutor kk!)
Ditto. I ran into this! :O

--Ant @ Ant's Quality Foraged Links (http://aqfl.net) and The Ant Farm (http://antfarm.ma.cx).
ant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2022, 20:43   #8
quattj
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 17
I'm curious if there are any other solutions (including an alternate MIDI plugin?)

I need to use the midiout/Microsoft Midi Mapper option, as I have a MIDI software synthesizer installed, and the DirectMusic option bypasses it. I have used Coolsoft MIDI Mapper to set my default Windows MIDI playback device.

I have only experienced this issue on my new laptop with Windows 10. I never had any issues on any of my scads of older computers running Windows 7. It only appears to happen specifically in Winamp. I just tried a test playback with Windows Media Player and all volume levels remained where I set them (after changing a ton of my laptop audio settings to no avail).
quattj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2022, 20:54   #9
quattj
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by quattj View Post
I'm curious if there are any other solutions (including an alternate MIDI plugin?)

I need to use the midiout/Microsoft Midi Mapper option, as I have a MIDI software synthesizer installed, and the DirectMusic option bypasses it. I have used Coolsoft MIDI Mapper to set my default Windows MIDI playback device.
Just for the heck of it, I tried switching to midiout/Microsoft GS Wavetable and it is now using my CoolSoft VirtualMIDISynth as expected, and the volume level is remaining where it should.

Time to reset all of my other sound settings I messed with.
quattj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2022, 14:28   #10
quattj
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 17
I was using my bluetooth speaker yesterday when I made the change to the GS Wavetable. Today I am just using my laptop speakers, and for some reason I had to select the second copy of GS Wavetable for it to work properly again. Hopefully it'll stay cooperative this time.
quattj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2022, 16:53   #11
quattj
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 17
Grr, so none of the changes "stick". It'll work right after I do it, but at some point it just goes back to acting how it did before. Having multiple apps open that play audio/midi seems to trigger it right away.

So I guess we're back to:

Any other solutions/updated midi or output plugins that could fix this?
quattj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2022, 21:18   #12
quattj
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 17
Solution!

I was using Winamp 5.8.

I installed Winamp 5.666 (redux) which has an older version of the DirectSound output plugin. I haven't had any issues with volume with this version.

(However, copying the older version of the plugin in to Winamp 5.8 does not make it work correctly, nor does copying the newer version of the plugin in to Winamp 5.666. So it needs to be Winamp 5.666 with the older version of the DirectSound Plugin to work properly for me on Windows 10 Home)
quattj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2022, 13:09   #13
SwagLevel
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
Posts: 2
I am also facing the same problem, Whenever I play a midi file, I need to manually adjust it's volume (SW syth). Can I configure to make it the same volume when I play midi files?
SwagLevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump