Old 25th July 2011, 17:53   #1
scottieslg
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 6
Rhapsody WMA's won't play in WinAmp

I re-formatted my PC and just downloaded the newest version of WinAmp.

I love how winamp will sit nicely out of the way in the toolbar, yet still allows me to use my keyboard play/pause.

Before the format, I was able to play Rhapsody WMA songs with the Rhapsody DRM. Now it loads them, but they are all 0 seconds and won't play.

Is this no longer supported?
scottieslg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2011, 20:50   #2
JonnyMac
Moderator
 
JonnyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 14,385
Winamp does support WMAs with DRM. My guess is that upon reformating your HD, the licence(s) for those files was lost.

Please do not PM me for tech support. Any request for tech support through PM will be ignored.
Read the Stickies
---> | | | | <--- Knowledge is power
JonnyMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2011, 00:28   #3
scottieslg
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 6
I've actually re-downloaded the songs in question.

They play fine in WMP 12.
scottieslg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2011, 00:41   #4
scottieslg
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 6
I uninstalled and re-installed winamp and they seem to be working now.
scottieslg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump