Old 24th March 2006, 11:10   #1
Mr Jones
Nothing to say...
 
Mr Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 23,063
&

How do I get a & sign to appear in a pop up menu in my skin?

It's pissing me off, tried the Unicode charachter tricks etc, I get a blank space when using it.

Any ideas? my fingers are growing tired of having to type and over and over
Mr Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2006, 11:26   #2
pjn123
Major Dude
 
pjn123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: /\/¯¯¯¯¯\/\ , South-Africa
Posts: 1,030
Yes I can help

How did I get the answer?

:: Since a menu in a skin is the same as the mainmenu I thought that if I rename a skin with a "&" it should show... but it didn't. Then out of frustration I typed a few "&" and it showed.

Thus: If you want a & you must type it twice

Left && Right = Left & Right
Left &&& Right = Left & Right
Left &&&& Right = Left && Right

ClassicPro© v2.01 : This plugin allows you to use cPro skins in Winamp. ClassicPro skins are all SUI skins and loads very quickly. ClassicPro skins is even easier to skin than Winamp Classic skins. A new layout have been added since version 2.
Download ClassicPro© ==== cPro Skins ==== ClassicPro© Homepage ==== SC Forums
pjn123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2006, 11:32   #3
Mr Jones
Nothing to say...
 
Mr Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 23,063
Hmmm, how about that!

Well done, that works for me, have a cookie for your troubles !

Mr Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Skinning and Design > Modern Skins

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump