Old 26th February 2003, 22:05   #1
CalSurferPunk
Junior Member
 
CalSurferPunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 43
Send a message via AIM to CalSurferPunk
Unhappy "infoline" command not working...

For some reason when I put in the following code:

<groupdef id="songdata" name="sngdata">
<layer id="databg" image="databar" x="0" y="0" alpha="60" ghost="1"/>
<text id="infoline" ticker="1" display="songinfo" default=""
font="celicafont" x="6" y="1" align="center"/>
</groupdef>

it only displays the infoline when I reload the skin . When I start winamp normally and click on a song to play it never shows up . Does anyone know why it doesn't display? Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
James Nikolai (calsurferpunk@aol.com)
CalSurferPunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2003, 22:09   #2
iPlayTheSpoons
Major Dude
 
iPlayTheSpoons's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: SJSU
Posts: 1,030
Send a message via AIM to iPlayTheSpoons
i had the same problem when coding simple amp

<text id="info" ticker="1" display="SONGINFO" default="" x="107" y="18" w="106" h="10" font="big.font" forceupcase="1" fontsize="10" color="255,255,255" shadowcolor="0,0,0" shadowx="1" shadowy="1" antialias="1" align="right" ghost="1" bold="1"/>

i dont remember what was causing the problem, but if you use that and change the tags to match your skin it should solve the problem
iPlayTheSpoons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2003, 22:09   #3
Digitalhigh
Senior Member
 
Digitalhigh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: hell
Posts: 232
Methinks it's the line:
default=""
But I'm not at my machine to check, so don't quote me.

edit: IPTS's post wasn't there ATM, so I'm stumped.
Digitalhigh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2003, 03:32   #4
mc^^^^
Forum King
 
mc^^^^'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Perth, Australia MSN: mcbriar@ii.net Posts: All your posts are belong to me!!!!
Posts: 2,608
my best guess is that your font is a ttf font which is one of the screwy ones that doesnt work with wa3 for some ghey reason. theres no way to tell, just try another font and see if it works... (thats assuming you using a ttf font)

mc^^^^ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2003, 06:52   #5
CalSurferPunk
Junior Member
 
CalSurferPunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 43
Send a message via AIM to CalSurferPunk
Talking Thanks everyone

Thanks everyone It works now. I think the problem was 1 of 2 things just for anyone who needs a future reference:

1) "SONGINFO" must be in all caps, not "songinfo"

2) Since I didn't have the w="xx" and h="xx" included, it may have confused winamp somehow.

Either way, I'm very glad to see it working now as it was really bothering me before . Thanks for your help, and hopefully I'll be able to finish the skin I'm working on (my 2nd) in a decent amount of time. It's of my car, a 2000 celica gts.

Thanks again
James Nikolai (calsurferpunk@aol.com)

p.s. I wasn't using a true type font, it's one I made, so don't worry about that messing up winamp
CalSurferPunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Skinning and Design > Modern Skins

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump