Old 18th June 2014, 23:28   #1
ChiggyChiggy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 243
pmp_activesync not loaded

Ive always seen this plugin look like this http://i.gyazo.com/500984da6cc086693f6d841e12b5a7ae.png and it never loads like the rest of the plugins, why?
ChiggyChiggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2014, 23:36   #2
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
because it doesn't load for most installs as it'll only load when it detects what it needs and if that cannot be found, it won't load. and since i changed things in recent Winamp releases to show plug-ins which didn't load correctly, it's just more obvious now that it doesn't loaded compared to just not showing up at all and is mainly for tech support that what was and wasn't loaded is shown (especially so when safe mode is enabled).

you can always uninstall it (using the button on the preference page) if you don't like it appearing (it doesn't have any noticeable effect on loading and running of Winamp whether it's still present or not).
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2014, 00:08   #3
ChiggyChiggy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 243
What does it need then? I take its for syncing with Windows Mobile phones? Does it need another app to work with or....
ChiggyChiggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2014, 07:41   #4
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
I can't remember or check currently, but its probably something which could be removed from the installer without anyone noticing it I think. either way I'd not worry much about it and would probably just remove it from my install.
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Tags
input, pmp, pmp_activesync, portable, portables

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump