Old 28th January 2007, 14:45   #1
franklin3901
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 8
VirtualDJ and ACC???

Also what if i wanna use virtual dj so i can use samples and effects? I cant do that can i?

and still have it broadcast thru winamp as ACC?
franklin3901 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2007, 15:07   #2
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
if you are running the dsp in souncard mode and have the encoder set to aac you should be able to use any mixing software as it is the dsp doing the encoding.
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2007, 16:03   #3
franklin3901
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 8
Well that was working but the sound quality is really bad.. im only allowed to have it set on 96kbps and 44100hz stereo..

How do i make it sound like its actually 96kbps?
franklin3901 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2007, 16:35   #4
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
play around with the settings untill you are happy.

are you actually using the vdj encoder or the dsp?
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2007, 17:03   #5
franklin3901
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 8
All i am doing is loading mp3s in VDJ
opening winamp pressing connect.
franklin3901 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2007, 17:05   #6
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
and do you have the shoutcast dsp in soundcard mode?
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2007, 17:09   #7
franklin3901
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 8
Yeah i do champ...

i got it working i think but there is sound only coming from one speaker when i play what im broadcasting then all my speakers work?
franklin3901 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2007, 17:13   #8
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
sounds like internal issues if the balance is wrong.

check your soundcard settings and windows sound options for balance settings.

or maybe its a vdj setting somewhere..
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2007, 17:18   #9
franklin3901
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 8
Ok i think i fixed the issue!
Just wondering why it says its 97kbps when i put it on 96kbps? lol
franklin3901 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2007, 18:33   #10
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
post a link.

it may be winamp reporting it?

it may be the dnas doing it?

it may be the aac+ doing it as i have seen a few odd things in the past with aac doing odd stuff?
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump