Old 14th December 2000, 06:50   #1
bonj
Major Dude
 
bonj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: HEH!!!! :D
Posts: 920
Send a message via AIM to bonj

eep
bonj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2000, 06:55   #2
distortion
Senior Member
 
distortion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Long Island, USA
Posts: 109
Send a message via ICQ to distortion Send a message via AIM to distortion
yeah mine's around 9.2MB...

winamp system requirements: buy more ram

but hey, that annoying win2k click/tick/snap/crackle/pop thing appears to be supressed for me so hey take the good with the not really so bad

laytuh

[This message has been edited by distortion (edited December 13, 2000).]
distortion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2000, 07:05   #3
bobo
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
wanna know a lil tip on getting the mem usage down? when its gets to be that high (mins maxs at 3meg) press minimise on winamp, it will lag winamp for like 1-2 seconds but reduce mem usage to about 1meg
  Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2000, 07:09   #4
bonj
Major Dude
 
bonj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: HEH!!!! :D
Posts: 920
Send a message via AIM to bonj
Nice reduced mem usage to 1.5 megs. Thanks for the tip, bobo!

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by bobo:
wanna know a lil tip on getting the mem usage down? when its gets to be that high (mins maxs at 3meg) press minimise on winamp, it will lag winamp for like 1-2 seconds but reduce mem usage to about 1meg <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

bonj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2000, 07:10   #5
distortion
Senior Member
 
distortion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Long Island, USA
Posts: 109
Send a message via ICQ to distortion Send a message via AIM to distortion
hmm mine didnt skip but it did bring it down to just under 2MB... turning on the windowshade spectrum analyzer brought it to 2.3... 1.6 minimized... interesting bug/feature/something... as I'm writing this it just jumped to 4.1 eh whatever

winamp GOOD

thanks bobo
distortion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2000, 07:23   #6
endless17
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 96
weird, my mem usage under 2k never goes over 2.5 megs, minimized or not.

sweet...
endless17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2000, 07:28   #7
Winsane
Moderator Alumni
 
Winsane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: U.S. (eastern time zone)
Posts: 2,598
It depends on how many input, output, and general plug-ins you've got, and the size of the current DSP or vis plug-in if active.
Winsane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2000, 08:53   #8
McDeGhetto
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
hi bonj, what programs do you use to show the memory usage of the programs that are currently running? Is it compatible with Millenium?
  Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2000, 09:49   #9
pickerd
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
bonj, what shell is that?
  Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2000, 09:58   #10
rm'
Banned
 
rm''s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 11,361
looks like windowblinds

------------------
Go me!
rm' is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2000, 18:50   #11
bonj
Major Dude
 
bonj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: HEH!!!! :D
Posts: 920
Send a message via AIM to bonj
Radioactive Man is right, it's WindowBlinds, and the memory monitor is Win2k's task manager

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by pickerd:
bonj, what shell is that?<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

bonj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2000, 20:03   #12
Grijns
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 63
my winamp 2.7 is: minimized about 1 - 2 meg.
and maximized 2,5 - 3 meg.

what did you do to make it 13.000K

[edit, i installed 2.71 ]
minized : 1 - 1,5 meg
maximize: 2 - 3 meg
seems better yay

[This message has been edited by Grijns (edited December 14, 2000).]
Grijns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2000, 20:10   #13
Grijns
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 63
i tried some more and found out that the mp3 your playing matters !!

this probably due to buffering of the mp3 so it won't lag. see for yourself with high and low bitrate mp3's.

also check the amount of byte is used when playing a song you buffer. if you buffer all in mem the mem use for winamp could rise alot !

and offcourse, like said earlier, the amount of plugings matters to.

[This message has been edited by Grijns (edited December 14, 2000).]
Grijns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2000, 21:08   #14
bonj
Major Dude
 
bonj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: HEH!!!! :D
Posts: 920
Send a message via AIM to bonj
hmm well I didn't really do anything to make it more than 13 megs. I play all 192kbit/44kHz mp3s, which could be the problem I guess.
Settings that matter:
Process priority class: High
Show winamp in: system tray only
Vis settings: refresh rate, 70fps, fire, thin
Plugin priority: Normal
Input plugins, I just have the defaults for full install
Output, just defaults, waveOut used
Vis: AVS, Tiny Fullscreen 2000 (selected), AIMazing v0.4
DSP: none
General Purpose: none

System specs:
p3 600e
256MB pc133 micron RAM
swap file: 96MB
TNT2 M64 32MB

thats probably all that matters. I don't really care though, it's not like winamp lags or anything. It's just that I've always known it to use so few resources

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Grijns:
my winamp 2.7 is: minimized about 1 - 2 meg.
and maximized 2,5 - 3 meg.

what did you do to make it 13.000K

[edit, i installed 2.71 ]
minized : 1 - 1,5 meg
maximize: 2 - 3 meg
seems better yay

[This message has been edited by Grijns (edited December 14, 2000).]
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>



[This message has been edited by bonj (edited December 14, 2000).]
bonj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2000, 21:10   #15
bonj
Major Dude
 
bonj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: HEH!!!! :D
Posts: 920
Send a message via AIM to bonj
Oh yeah, mp3 decoder settings are all defaults btw
bonj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2000, 01:00   #16
whee
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 15
My memory usage is pretty low:
Heaps(4): alloced memory: 4111kbytes, used memory: 849kbytes(20.67%)
[edit]the above is while playing a basic 192kbps mp3[/edit]

I only have two plugins, in_mad.dll and out_wave.dll. I don't use anything else.

[This message has been edited by whee (edited December 14, 2000).]
whee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2000, 01:31   #17
Rico
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
i have win2k and it says that winamp only takes up 2MB same with sonique i dont have any snap crackle pop problems with winamp
  Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2000, 01:38   #18
Rico
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
it a big difference with win2k than winme i had winme previously installed and since i installed win2k i havent had any problem with skipping with any programs i guess win2k can keep memory low before have to close alot of program in the task manager but now its ok to keep it open
  Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2000, 04:50   #19
masterA
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: montreal
Posts: 24
Send a message via ICQ to masterA
I've remark the high memory usage singe
a couples of version : it's very sad ;
Winamp was the Best olayer when it was for memory/cpu using but it seems that they've changed ofpriority...

I got 96 megs of ram, but i know lots of poeple that can't afford more memory/ or they just simply doesn't care...

Anyways, let'S see what the team prepared for Wa3....

MasterA

P.s. What Os / Shell were you using??? cause it's very well designed (compared to my win98
sucky windows...)
masterA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2000, 06:05   #20
Indyrod
Major Dude
 
Indyrod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana USA
Posts: 687
<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by masterA:
I've remark the high memory usage singe
a couples of version : it's very sad ;
Winamp was the Best olayer when it was for memory/cpu using but it seems that they've changed ofpriority...

I got 96 megs of ram, but i know lots of poeple that can't afford more memory/ or they just simply doesn't care...

Anyways, let'S see what the team prepared for Wa3....

MasterA

P.s. What Os / Shell were you using??? cause it's very well designed (compared to my win98
sucky windows...)
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>


Is there an interpreter in da house???
Indyrod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2000, 07:26   #21
distortion
Senior Member
 
distortion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Long Island, USA
Posts: 109
Send a message via ICQ to distortion Send a message via AIM to distortion
I didnt have any problems interpreting that... and it looks like Windowblinds and/or DesktopX
distortion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2000, 07:28   #22
bonj
Major Dude
 
bonj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: HEH!!!! :D
Posts: 920
Send a message via AIM to bonj
<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Indyrod:
Quote:
Originally posted by masterA:
I've remark the high memory usage singe
a couples of version : it's very sad ;
Winamp was the Best olayer when it was for memory/cpu using but it seems that they've changed ofpriority...

I got 96 megs of ram, but i know lots of poeple that can't afford more memory/ or they just simply doesn't care...

Anyways, let'S see what the team prepared for Wa3....

MasterA

P.s. What Os / Shell were you using??? cause it's very well designed (compared to my win98
sucky windows...)
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>


Is there an interpreter in da house???
I've remarked on the high memory usage for several versions of winamp. It is very sad . Winamp used to be the best player in terms of memory and CPU usage, but it seems that its creators have changed their priorities. I have 96 megs of RAM, but I know several people who cannot afford more memory, or they simply do not care to have anymore. Well, let's look into the future. Hopefully, the Winamp team has prepared Winamp3 well

MasterA

P.S. What OS/Shell are you using? It seems very well designed, at least compared to Windows98.

Hope this helps!

And MasterA, I'm using Windows 2000 with WindowBlinds (which is why it looks funky)

[edit]Note to self.. quoting a post with a quote is bad[/edit]

[This message has been edited by bonj (edited December 14, 2000).]
bonj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2000, 07:31   #23
distortion
Senior Member
 
distortion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Long Island, USA
Posts: 109
Send a message via ICQ to distortion Send a message via AIM to distortion
actually yeah now that I think about it, the translation was more in the realm of english...
distortion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2000, 20:50   #24
stek
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 26
Send a message via AIM to stek
bonj... what prog did u use to get the memory usage info up?

-stek
stek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2000, 21:18   #25
bonj
Major Dude
 
bonj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: HEH!!!! :D
Posts: 920
Send a message via AIM to bonj
<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by stek:
bonj... what prog did u use to get the memory usage info up?

-stek
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Windows 2000's task manager (ctrl+shift+esc)
bonj is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Community Center > General Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump