Old 12th January 2009, 23:20   #1
k30d88
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 5
Misspelling ?? Missing Words

yeah.... you guys forgot to proofread.

Options>Preferences> Priority Class:

under the bar to select which one, it says:

"Note: High and Realtime priorities are not"

seems like you missed a word?

duh

{image attached}
Attached Images
File Type: gif untitled-1.gif (4.0 KB, 130 views)
k30d88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2009, 01:09   #2
dugabe
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3
Maybe they just aren't.

:P
dugabe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2009, 01:12   #3
k30d88
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 5
your retarded
k30d88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2009, 01:12   #4
Juanus
Major Dude
 
Juanus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Posts: 734
Send a message via AIM to Juanus
It shows for me.
Are you using some strange language pack or plugin?

DUH!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg clipboard.jpg (140.6 KB, 128 views)
Juanus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2009, 01:20   #5
k30d88
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 5
strange language pack = yeah english, DUH. can't you tell???

no plugins.

prolly cuz vista blows monkee
k30d88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2009, 01:23   #6
Juanus
Major Dude
 
Juanus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Posts: 734
Send a message via AIM to Juanus
Quote:
Originally posted by k30d88
strange language pack = yeah english, DUH. can't you tell???

no plugins.

prolly cuz vista blows monkee
no, I cant see actually because your screen shot blows monkee.*



*spoken in the language of the OP
Juanus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2009, 01:29   #7
k30d88
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 5
is this better for you?

still in the image i took, can't you still read english?

because i sure can!

here is one to satisfy nanny goats
Attached Images
File Type: jpg untitled-1.jpg (145.8 KB, 137 views)
k30d88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2009, 01:45   #8
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
the 'recommended' word is there, just due to font/dpi quirks it gets wrapped onto the next line (which you can't see). then again i've just tried it under vista and didn't have an issue or are you using a dpi setting other that 96dpi?

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2009, 01:54   #9
k30d88
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 5
i think i figured this out:

Vista's typeface is slightly longer than XP's arial...

so i believe words got cut short.

-----
standard dpi, i did put in a registry fix to get rid of "ugly arial" in vista....

i think that is why.


the 64bit vista ultimate is the shit for sure. i'll never go back to 32 bit
k30d88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Bug Reports

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump