Old 12th March 2003, 16:31   #1
Chrono Coman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: sweden
Posts: 7
i used my pc to host my radio and...

i dont know how to get it online for other ppl...can anyone help me? plz i really wanna know! t
Chrono Coman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2003, 16:52   #2
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,103
Check out the Sticky post titled:
SHOUTcast: Important Info & Answers to FAQs. READ ME!

Scroll down a bit and look for the section titled:
How to Setup a Live Audio Stream -> How to set up an Internet Radio station
How to Setup a Live Audio Stream -> 15 Steps to setting up SHOUTcast

Additionally, check out these tutorials:

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2003, 16:53   #3
Chrono Coman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: sweden
Posts: 7
i checked that out but i might have missed it...
Chrono Coman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2003, 17:00   #4
angst
Major Dude
 
angst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada!
Posts: 545
Send a message via ICQ to angst
have you gotten shoutcast running and winamp connected?
do u just need a link for uses to connect with?

SiX - what's reality compared to me...
www.remixwars.com - free mp3's for download!
free shoutcast scripts: http://dev.irn.ca
angst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2003, 17:15   #5
Chrono Coman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: sweden
Posts: 7
i have both running, and i need to like link it.....(...) so i think ineed a link..
Chrono Coman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2003, 17:26   #6
angst
Major Dude
 
angst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada!
Posts: 545
Send a message via ICQ to angst
umm, ok,,well the link you connect to your station would be:
http://your-ip:8000/listen.pls

SiX - what's reality compared to me...
www.remixwars.com - free mp3's for download!
free shoutcast scripts: http://dev.irn.ca
angst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2003, 18:02   #7
djqwest
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: MotherShip
Posts: 558
Send a message via AIM to djqwest
or whatever port he has specified in the dnas. It may very well be 8000 but let's not mislead them.

Qwest.


Quote:
Originally posted by angst
umm, ok,,well the link you connect to your station would be:
http://your-ip:8000/listen.pls

The Choons: (128k) - (56k)
djqwest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2003, 09:57   #8
Chrono Coman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: sweden
Posts: 7
thx...hmm *look at the server thingy* shoutcast coudnt see ur station becouse of firewall/I(something)/(something more)
Chrono Coman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2003, 16:38   #9
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,103
Copy-n-paste is a wonderful skill

Check out the Sticky post titled:
SHOUTcast: Important Info & Answers to FAQs. READ ME!

Scroll down a bit and look for the section titled:
DNAS Stuff -> Errors -> Fixing [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave extended error (Cannot see your station/computer (IP: xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:xxxx) from the Internet, disable NAT/firewall/ISP cache (Connection timed out)

Are the necessary ports open in your firewall and are they being forwarded to the DNAS machine?

Check out http://www.radiotoolbox.com/cantheygetin and see if the reported information there helps.

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2003, 19:01   #10
Chrono Coman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: sweden
Posts: 7
ok i think i get it, jut got to get home, *at a pal*
Chrono Coman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump