Old 10th December 2001, 22:41   #1
Gonzotek
Gunslinger
 
Gonzotek's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Terminus
Posts: 4,693
Lightbulb QuarkAmp

This is the first very rough draft of a neat little idea I had.


Look in the upper right hand corner of the graphic.

Unzip This into your scripts folder. Then open up the script manager and add "QuarkAmp". Now you should have the player buttons in a very little window. If you use "Always on top" like I do, you can keep this on no matter what skin you're using and turn off the main window when you don't need it.

I'm going to add a button or two (or more) still. One for opening closing the main window, maybe one to drop down a text bar with the cuirrently playing song; what else should be in there? I can change the graphics, but I kinda feel that the defaults are the best choice for this: anyone who wants to can send me some nice (tiny) unobtrusive buttons and I'll use them instead.

This isn't a winshade replacement...more of a really simple "remote control" kinda utility.


And technically, there isn't even a script, yet. But, no worries, I've got some plans that will require a script, I just want some reactions.
-=Gonzotek=-

I was away for a while.
But I'm feeling much better now.
Gonzotek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th December 2001, 22:50   #2
sirchess
Senior Member
 
sirchess's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Cyberspace
Posts: 132
That's a great idea

I wonder if maybe you can put more buttons/options in without changing the size of the skin much...for example, use a popup menu to switch to a different layout of options, such as a tiny playlist, a tiny thinger, tiny volume control, etc.
sirchess is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th December 2001, 22:52   #3
Gonzotek
Gunslinger
 
Gonzotek's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Terminus
Posts: 4,693
Wonderful. Feel free to bounce ideas off me anytime .

-=Gonzotek=-

I was away for a while.
But I'm feeling much better now.
Gonzotek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th December 2001, 23:55   #4
omarello
Major Dude
 
omarello's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: ---- Montreal ---- Canada ----
Posts: 529
you can try to do like a drawer from every corener (except the upper one) i mean right left and bottom, were each drawer has seeral other stuff.

lets say the right one would contain buttons to open playlist main window ML and EQ)

left drawer will sontrol volum seeker and other stuff

and the lower drawer will show song info and stuff like that,

so you can slid then and unslide them wihtout affecting the size of the thing.

but i dunno if this will work. anyways just a thought.

Shoot me again I ain't dead YET
omarello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2001, 01:38   #5
QHOBBES
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: I H8 Mods
Posts: 1,405
Send a message via AIM to QHOBBES Send a message via Yahoo to QHOBBES
I like it! I like it so much I went ahead and made one for Mantis.
Attached Files
File Type: zip mantisamp.zip (12.1 KB, 340 views)
QHOBBES is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2001, 02:40   #6
Gonzotek
Gunslinger
 
Gonzotek's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Terminus
Posts: 4,693
Cool...You can use this script to make it open on the right side of the screen (but not covering the window widgets).
code:
#include "../../../lib/std.mi"

Global Layout quark;

System.onScriptLoaded()
{
quark = getContainer("QuarkAmp").getLayout("norm");
quark.hide();
quark.resize( (System.getViewportWidth() - 200) , 2 , quark.getWidth() , quark.getHeight() );
quark.show();
}


This is a part of a bigger script I'm working on for it. Thanks for the positive input, everyone!

-=Gonzotek=-

I was away for a while.
But I'm feeling much better now.
Gonzotek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2001, 03:02   #7
QHOBBES
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: I H8 Mods
Posts: 1,405
Send a message via AIM to QHOBBES Send a message via Yahoo to QHOBBES
i dont know shit about scripting/xml, hell i did that entire mantis
thing in microsoft paint. anyway just release a new version with that
script in it. also i was thinking of having a volume bar across the
bottom.
QHOBBES is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2001, 04:00   #8
omarello
Major Dude
 
omarello's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: ---- Montreal ---- Canada ----
Posts: 529
you what a skin, that is that small with these options would be great, i not just a script into any skin, a skin it self that is that small. it would be great. if no one is gonna do it, i will after i finish my final exams!!

Shoot me again I ain't dead YET
omarello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2001, 04:34   #9
omarello
Major Dude
 
omarello's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: ---- Montreal ---- Canada ----
Posts: 529
i tried to install both of your attachemtns guys, but they didn't work .

how exactly do i install them. do i just extract them to the directory they belong, or do i have to add an include in the skin.xml file??

Shoot me again I ain't dead YET
omarello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2001, 05:30   #10
Netsabes
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Gonzotek. It's time to be honest. I love you.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2001, 06:09   #11
Naamloos
Forum King
 
Naamloos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: irc.tehflap.org/*******
Posts: 3,085
I've got some nice buttons for you , I'll post em when I return from school, when I've got some more time...
Really great Idea, but I don't think you should use little drawers, just make for everything some sort of winshade
Naamloos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2001, 13:27   #12
Naamloos
Forum King
 
Naamloos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: irc.tehflap.org/*******
Posts: 3,085
I've got the buttons right here...
tell me if you want em, I can mail the .psd's
Attached Images
File Type: png cbuttons.png (4.5 KB, 528 views)
Naamloos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2001, 14:35   #13
Gonzotek
Gunslinger
 
Gonzotek's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Terminus
Posts: 4,693
Talking

Sure. Send the psd to gonzotek@yahoo.com, along with any contact/credit info you'd like attached.

Thanks,
-=Gonzotek=-

I was away for a while.
But I'm feeling much better now.
Gonzotek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2001, 20:35   #14
sirchess
Senior Member
 
sirchess's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Cyberspace
Posts: 132
Quote:
Originally posted by omarello
you what a skin, that is that small with these options would be great, i not just a script into any skin, a skin it self that is that small. it would be great. if no one is gonna do it, i will after i finish my final exams!!
That would be good, but the idea is that as a script you can use it with ANY skin by loading it from the Scripts menu...so you don't have to keep changing skins.
sirchess is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th December 2001, 01:02   #15
QHOBBES
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: I H8 Mods
Posts: 1,405
Send a message via AIM to QHOBBES Send a message via Yahoo to QHOBBES
hey hey! PillAmp! just unzip to Scripts folder
QHOBBES is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th December 2001, 01:11   #16
QHOBBES
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: I H8 Mods
Posts: 1,405
Send a message via AIM to QHOBBES Send a message via Yahoo to QHOBBES
sorry for the double post but i messed up while trying to edit
it.
Attached Files
File Type: zip pillamp.zip (13.3 KB, 283 views)
QHOBBES is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th December 2001, 02:41   #17
Gonzotek
Gunslinger
 
Gonzotek's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Terminus
Posts: 4,693
Strange things are afoot in the Winamp Message Boards.

Change the names of the the elements and container, so we don't have naming collisons (it seems something funny happens to QuarkAmp when PillAmp is loaded too). Use a format like: pill.bkgnd and pill.button.play, etc. I'll be renaming mine to less generic names too, so please don't take this the wrong way . But what I posted was really not much more than a mockup to see what I could do and get feedback (thanks again, all, btw!).

-=Gonzotek=-

I was away for a while.
But I'm feeling much better now.
Gonzotek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th December 2001, 02:23   #18
Gonzotek
Gunslinger
 
Gonzotek's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Terminus
Posts: 4,693
Talking .....New Version.......

http://members.home.net/cassidyn/dow...quarkamp04.zip

Changes:
-Opens to the top right corner of your screen, without covering window buttons.
-Toggle all Winamp3 windows on/off.
-Enhanced button effects slightly.

Comments/Questions?

-=Gonzotek=-

I was away for a while.
But I'm feeling much better now.
Gonzotek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th December 2001, 02:29   #19
sirchess
Senior Member
 
sirchess's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Cyberspace
Posts: 132
VERY nice...I like how it hides every window...including windows from my other scripts

I think you've got a winner here.
sirchess is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th December 2001, 02:37   #20
Gonzotek
Gunslinger
 
Gonzotek's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Terminus
Posts: 4,693
Question

Take a look at quark.m. I'm showing true geekness here, I know: But it was actually a lot of fun to write.
[edit]And in the spirit of the concept, I pngcrushed the two images to save a whopping ~750bytes![/edit]
-=Gonzotek=-

I was away for a while.
But I'm feeling much better now.
Gonzotek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th December 2001, 21:19   #21
omarello
Major Dude
 
omarello's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: ---- Montreal ---- Canada ----
Posts: 529
hey, with all do respect, i like the quark amp, but the new thing you added when you hover over the buttons, isn't that nice.
can you chage the graphics to somthin else.. i mean it is too blury... maybe a bright color or somthing?? just an idea..

Shoot me again I ain't dead YET
omarello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th December 2001, 21:30   #22
Gonzotek
Gunslinger
 
Gonzotek's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Terminus
Posts: 4,693
Try this out
QuarkAmp v.04
(the last version was supposed to .35, oops!)
Changes:
-Lightened button hover alphablend slightly
-Right-Click Hide/Show widget toggles songticker drawer on/off.

The drawer isn't 100% finished, I'm going to make it come from the top right corner instead of the top left as it does now. It currently juts out to the right of the QuarkAmp main window, and I want it to jut out from the left (you'll be able to see what I mean pretty easily). And I'm going to add more drawers for vol/seek/?.

Thanks for the input, I wasn't happy with them either. I may still do more to them yet, but I want to work on the drawer code some more first.

-=Gonzotek=-

I was away for a while.
But I'm feeling much better now.
Gonzotek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th December 2001, 22:09   #23
sirchess
Senior Member
 
sirchess's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Cyberspace
Posts: 132
A couple probs I'm having with this version.

1. The entire layout isn't appearing. (Maybe it's cause I'm using win98?) Example attached.

2. Not a major problem, but if QuarkAmp is underneath another component when clicking the Hide/Show widget, QuarkAmp gets hidden beneath the component when it appears...maybe hiding then showing QuarkAmp after showing the rest of the components will solve this?

[edit]Another thing I noticed in your script. It could just be me, but it seems wasteful to be initializing then deleting your component list every time you call your show/hide button function...couldn't you just initialize your list when the script is loaded then set a global Boolean variable to determine whether to show or hide the windows?[/edit]
Attached Images
File Type: png screenshot.png (4.3 KB, 419 views)
sirchess is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th December 2001, 22:11   #24
will
Nullsoft Newbie (Moderator)
 
will's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 5,569
Quote:
Originally posted by Gonzotek
Take a look at quark.m. I'm showing true geekness here, I know: But it was actually a lot of fun to write.
i know. maki is the most fun programming language i know, and i know just a few. (i am such a nerd)

in fact, i might even call my first born son Maki.
(well, once i'm older, at least)

DO NOT PM ME WITH TECH SUPPORT QUESTIONS
will is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th December 2001, 22:53   #25
sirchess
Senior Member
 
sirchess's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Cyberspace
Posts: 132
Quote:
Originally posted by TimO in thread "New Script"
When you change the preset of your color while the script is running, the images you are using change. I didn't see any mention of this in the post and thought you might like to know. Hope it helps
Tim was referring to my script, but I did checking and this problem affects your script as well as mine. Might need to look into this...
sirchess is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2001, 01:15   #26
Gonzotek
Gunslinger
 
Gonzotek's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Terminus
Posts: 4,693
Exclamation Yet Another version

QuarkAmp045.zip
Changes
  • Stays on top of Winamp3 windows; still need "Always on top" checked in Configurificator, for full usefulness.
  • Function collectLayouts() can be copied to your scripts returns a list of all the layouts in Winamp at the time called.
  • Started putting in the code for getting/setting PrivateInts and Strings. Not active yet.
  • Darkened and tweaked background a bit, hope this helps the 98-invisibility problem.
  • Looking into color problem.
Cheers,
-=Gonzotek=-

I was away for a while.
But I'm feeling much better now.
Gonzotek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2001, 01:42   #27
sirchess
Senior Member
 
sirchess's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Cyberspace
Posts: 132
The container looks fine in '98 now.
sirchess is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2001, 02:32   #28
omarello
Major Dude
 
omarello's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: ---- Montreal ---- Canada ----
Posts: 529
very nice, i like it,
still waiting for the changes you r up to.

how about a self installer??
anyways.. yeah much better now, with the hover thing!!

Shoot me again I ain't dead YET
omarello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2001, 02:41   #29
omarello
Major Dude
 
omarello's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: ---- Montreal ---- Canada ----
Posts: 529
btw, is the drawer implemented in this version, and why doesn't the "widget" work, i mean it is not working for me, i dunno why.

Shoot me again I ain't dead YET
omarello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2001, 04:02   #30
Gonzotek
Gunslinger
 
Gonzotek's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Terminus
Posts: 4,693
Post Installer

QuarkAmp v.05 Installer
  • NSIS'd for Omarello
  • Slight script change (still no privateInts, etc.)
  • License text (NSIS, BZIP license)
  • .nsi included for perusal by other scripters/skinners
  • Built with NSIS 1.9a (alpha), so let me know if there are installation problems.

The widget and drawer should be working. Let me know if they still aren't working for you, Omarello.

If a mod see's this, can it get added to the skinning/scripting sticky? Link to the last page of this thread, please.

-=Gonzotek=-

I was away for a while.
But I'm feeling much better now.
Gonzotek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2001, 04:23   #31
sirchess
Senior Member
 
sirchess's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Cyberspace
Posts: 132
The one thing that still bothers me is that (on my 1024x768 monitor at least), the text in the pop-out box looks pretty chunky. If it's just my computer I don't really care, but if others look like that...

Also did some more checking into the color problem. Scripts will load correctly into any color scheme, and if the user presses F5 then the script will reload correctly. When switching color schemes without refreshing though, scripts and any skins without their own gamma presets fail

...so I blame Nullsoft!
sirchess is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2001, 04:37   #32
Gonzotek
Gunslinger
 
Gonzotek's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Terminus
Posts: 4,693
I'm on the text problem...that was just a quick and dirty "let's see how groups/drawers work" hack, really. I'm going to get a nice readable PD font in there. And I think I agree with you on the gamma groups...there is definetly something wrong there. And I'll probably have a volume slider and a seek bar drawered sometime tomorrow. After that I'm going to do some rearranging/clean up work. And after that, I guess I'll be open to suggestions .

I absolutely MUST get some sleep tonite, so g'nite all!
-=Gonzotek=-

I was away for a while.
But I'm feeling much better now.
Gonzotek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2001, 07:09   #33
Naamloos
Forum King
 
Naamloos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: irc.tehflap.org/*******
Posts: 3,085
G'morning

Have ya had my mail? I never had a reply... Dunno if the mail arrived yes or no

(the one with the .psd)

I've got to go to school, cause i have two stupid tests bah!
Naamloos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2001, 12:21   #34
Gonzotek
Gunslinger
 
Gonzotek's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Terminus
Posts: 4,693
No...actually I never got it. And then I forgot to let you know(sorry).

Try it again at gonzotek@yahoo.com or you can PM a link or whatever.

-=Gonzotek=-

I was away for a while.
But I'm feeling much better now.
Gonzotek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2001, 13:15   #35
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
Great work man!

I like it alot.
But I do have a problem with it, I can't seem to get neither the drawer or the ??'minimize'?? button to the right to work, none of them show up at all.
I have deleted all previous versions of Quarkamp and others like that and reinstalled it but with no luck.
Oh, and if it has any meaning, I run win98SE.

Is it just some kind of option I have missed?
Plague is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2001, 13:44   #36
omarello
Major Dude
 
omarello's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: ---- Montreal ---- Canada ----
Posts: 529
Quote:
Originally posted by ThePlague
Great work man!

But I do have a problem with it, I can't seem to get neither the drawer or the ??'minimize'?? button to the right to work, none of them show up at all.
I have deleted all previous versions of Quarkamp and others like that and reinstalled it but with no luck.

i have the same prob, i havn't tried the new version yet, but with the old one i never got to see the widget!!!

thanx for the installer, heheh this is much better

Shoot me again I ain't dead YET
omarello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2001, 14:38   #37
Gonzotek
Gunslinger
 
Gonzotek's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Terminus
Posts: 4,693
Try deleting studio.xnf. Maybe the dimensions of the first background I used (which didn't have the show/hide widget) are still in there.

Otherwise, I don't know why they wouldn't work for you. It's a pretty standard drawer script.

I'm working on making more readable text now, and I'm still playing with the gamma preset problem, but I'm about to throw in the towel on that one.

I'll check out how it looks on 9x sometime today as well, although that shouldn't be an issue (I hope).

-=Gonzotek=-

I was away for a while.
But I'm feeling much better now.
Gonzotek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2001, 17:58   #38
lordkhan
Member
 
lordkhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 95
Send a message via ICQ to lordkhan Send a message via AIM to lordkhan Send a message via Yahoo to lordkhan
ThePlague and omarello, do you know how to open the drawer? i had some difficulty finding out how to at first (i dont think the method was ever posted). if you havnt tried this yet just right click on the 'hide all other windows' button. hopefully i dont seem like too much of an idiot writing this...
lordkhan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2001, 18:11   #39
Gonzotek
Gunslinger
 
Gonzotek's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Terminus
Posts: 4,693
Quote:
Originally posted by lordkhan
ThePlague and omarello, do you know how to open the drawer? i had some difficulty finding out how to at first (i dont think the method was ever posted). if you havnt tried this yet just right click on the 'hide all other windows' button. hopefully i dont seem like too much of an idiot writing this...
I did mention it once, in a changelog message about half way through the thread.
Quote:
-Right-Click Hide/Show widget toggles songticker drawer on/off.
But I'll write up some documentation and include it in the installer in the next version. Thanks for posting, the method was kinda buried.

-=Gonzotek=-

I was away for a while.
But I'm feeling much better now.
Gonzotek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2001, 18:26   #40
omarello
Major Dude
 
omarello's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: ---- Montreal ---- Canada ----
Posts: 529
ok it works fine now, great. i love it!!

Shoot me again I ain't dead YET
omarello is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Skinning and Design > Modern Skins

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump