Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Bug Reports

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 29th June 2012, 11:47   #1
Number_1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 44
search bar in "Local Media" doesn´t work (v5.63)

Hello,
search bar in "Local Media" doesn´t work
could somebody check this? I have installed v5.63 today (german version)
search bar in all other categories is working well (i.e. audio, video, top rated, etc...)

I´m using WinXP32
Thanks
Number_1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2012, 13:18   #2
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
what exactly are you using as the search?
and just to confirm, you're only having issues with the root local media view i.e. the simple list?

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2012, 21:17   #3
Number_1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 44
Hi DrO
thanks for your answer
You´re right
I´m just typing a keyword into the search field like "simple" for getting all files, that include this word (like "simple minds") but winamp shows all files.
And its only in root local media view.
v.5.62 was fine
Number_1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2012, 21:26   #4
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
can you try it without the german language pack being active please - as i've tried it with german and english language packs and cannot replicate an issue. though i've not tried setting my system locale to german yet.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2012, 13:08   #5
Number_1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 44
Deactivating the german language pack is unfortunately not successful.
I haven´t done a clean install but I guess that can not be the cause?
Number_1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2012, 20:24   #6
Number_1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 44
clean install done - it took me more than 2 hours to read all the backup stuff

no effekt! Problem still exists - any ideas??
Number_1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2012, 20:29   #7
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
what "backup stuff"?

a plug-ins list -> http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....161361#plugins is a start as i suspect something with your setup is not right.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2012, 19:52   #8
Number_1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 44
here it is
my plugin list

I found out that the search works only in the categorie audio and self created smart view lists.
Attached Files
File Type: txt my_plugin_list.txt (19.0 KB, 141 views)
Number_1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th July 2012, 19:02   #9
Number_1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 44
there´s something else I fond out:
if I set "remember search filters..." in Local Media Prefs I can type some letters in the search field (doesn´t work yet), then switch to any other categorie and back to local media, winamp makes the remembered search
Number_1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2012, 04:04   #10
Aminifu
Forum King
 
Aminifu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,658
Hi Number_1,

What time is the Search query delay set to?

Winamp Pro v5.666.3516 fully-patched - Komodo X Touchscreen v1.0 by Victhor skin
Windows 10 Home 64-bit v1809 desktop - Logitech Z906 5.1 speaker system
Aminifu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2012, 10:18   #11
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
that's an interesting idea though that shouldn't affect just one specific view type over another especially as that aspect hasn't changed in years.

i've tried to replicate the issue but i just cannot. can a screenshot of the view at fault be provided just so i can visually check i'm looking at the right place.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2012, 19:49   #12
Number_1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 44
search query delay is at default value: 250ms

thanks for checking, drO
here are two screenshots
1. as you can see there are a lot of files in the view
2. search worked well with the trick from my last post
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot_01.gif
Views:	215
Size:	34.4 KB
ID:	49792   Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot_02.gif
Views:	189
Size:	32.0 KB
ID:	49793  
Number_1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2012, 18:08   #13
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
maybe i am missing something... but the problem isn't that it doesn't work at all, its that it doesn't work the same way, right?

what i mean is, in one instance you type watson and get 3 results, (ie only partial). then you switch views, come back, and get all the results. is that an accurate description?

i can't help but notice that some of your files have the album artist set, and some don't, and you don't have the artist column set to be shown in LM.

i would play around with that. show the artist column, add some AA tags, and see if you get different results.

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2012, 19:19   #14
Number_1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 44
Hi MrSinatra
Quote:
what i mean is, in one instance you type watson and get 3 results, (ie only partial). then you switch views, come back, and get all the results. is that an accurate description?
I think you´re wrong
At first I get no search result and then I switch categories and then I get the correct 3 items

I´ve made a total clean install and the problem was still existing but by now I´ve restored my old winamp settings. Thats why the colums are not sorted as by default
Number_1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2012, 19:34   #15
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
oh, ok, so i misunderstood...

when you first go to LM, nothing is in the search box, and then when you type, nothing happens. right? but then you switch views, go back, and the search is properly done. right? if so, got it.

what happens when you config winamp so that "playlist" is NOT a tab?

do you have any kind of hotkeys setup or enabled?

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2012, 09:36   #16
Number_1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 44
Yes you got it
I´ve tried disabling Hotkeys and playlist tab with no effect on the problem
As I said before, with standard configuration the problem still exists so the cause can´t be my personal winamp configuration
Number_1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2012, 09:40   #17
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
Is your winxp32 itself in german, or english?

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2012, 15:05   #18
Number_1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 44
its a german 32bit XP Mediacenter Edition 2002 with SP3

Im not 100% sure but I think the search problem has come with the update from 5.62 to 5.63.
I´ve never seen it before the update

New idea:
I´ve tried winamp with another Windows account on my computer and everything is ok there. So I suggest it could be something wrong with my Windows account.
Number_1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2012, 20:58   #19
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Quote:
Originally Posted by Number_1 View Post
New idea:
I´ve tried winamp with another Windows account on my computer and everything is ok there. So I suggest it could be something wrong with my Windows account.
makes it sound like either it is something specific with the OS setup or there is some external program running under that user at the same time which is messing with things. nothing was changed with how the query is taken from the control - the only changes were a fix on the buffer size used for the text pulled and so far it seems to be an isolated issue as i would have expected to see other people reporting such as issue if there was something fundamentally wrong.

i've still not had the time to setup a german specific XP install so i'm still not sure what is going on - though if you're onyl seeing it via a specific account, i don't know if it'd be able to replicate it anyway.

what was the type of the account it fails under?

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2012, 19:28   #20
Number_1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 44
its an administrator account
there are no other programms running

my windows installation is some years old
there could be something wrong with the registry or everything else is possible :-)
this is like searching the needle in the hay.
Number_1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2012, 21:35   #21
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
if i understand you correctly, the problem is only with this particular admin user acct. another user acct, on the same machine, acted properly, correct?

i'd be curious to see what happens if you copy or clone your user acct on the machine?

seems fairly certain this is not a winamp bug however.

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th July 2012, 19:12   #22
Number_1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 44
a cloned account does not fix it
i´ve cloned it with this manual (german)

i think its not worth to spend too much time on it
but if anybody has a solution (other than creating a complete new account) it would be nice to hear from it
Number_1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th July 2012, 19:20   #23
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
well, i think we've proven its def something about this acct. the problem must be account related if a cloned one continues the issue, but a brand new one does not.

i would try ending as many processes and services as possible. thats done in task manager and windows services. try to end or stop anything except the bare essentials, and see if the problem continues. i tend to think some process in the background is causing this.

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st July 2012, 21:11   #24
Number_1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 44
if i stop the service "designs" and restart winamp -> search works
if i load windows with a diagnostic start -> search works ("designs" still active)

but this doesn´t helps me much
Number_1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2012, 13:07   #25
Aminifu
Forum King
 
Aminifu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,658
Quote:
Originally Posted by Number_1 View Post
if i stop the service "designs" and restart winamp -> search works
if i load windows with a diagnostic start -> search works ("designs" still active)

but this doesn´t helps me much
"designs" is not a default Win 7 service. It must have been installed by one of your applications. Can you determine which one and is that the full name of the service? Link below to the "Black Viper" website that lists all the default Win 7 services and gives suggestions for which ones are safe to disable depending on how you use your computer.

http://www.blackviper.com/service-co...onfigurations/

You can use the 'Windows Administrative Tools - Services' utility to disable and turn some services off when you don't need them and re-enable and turn them back on when you do. If you just stop a service, it can turn back on. You must also disable it to keep it off. Just don't turn off those that need to be running all the time.

There may be an alternate app for the one that uses the "designs" service which does not interfere with WA. That would be a better work-a-round, imo.

Since the WA search seems to work with "designs" under a diagnostic start, there maybe other non-Microsoft services on your system interfering with WA.

Winamp Pro v5.666.3516 fully-patched - Komodo X Touchscreen v1.0 by Victhor skin
Windows 10 Home 64-bit v1809 desktop - Logitech Z906 5.1 speaker system
Aminifu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2012, 14:01   #26
Number_1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 44
"designs" is the full name
it must belong to the theme configuration from XP because if it is disabled the taskbar has the Win98 style. I think designs must be a default XP service. However it is not listed in your link.
Number_1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2012, 14:49   #27
Aminifu
Forum King
 
Aminifu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,658
Quote:
Originally Posted by Number_1 View Post
"designs" is the full name
it must belong to the theme configuration from XP because if it is disabled the taskbar has the Win98 style. I think designs must be a default XP service. However it is not listed in your link.
Oh, sorry. I thought you were using Win 7. The Black Viper site does list default services for XP, but since this service is part of the XP theme control disabling it just for WA is not something I would think you would want to do. I don't see it listed with the default services. Is the theme package an add-on from Microsoft or some other vender?

http://www.blackviper.com/service-co...onfigurations/

Also since XP is obsolete, I don't think WA will do anything. But I could be wrong if it is an easy fix.

Winamp Pro v5.666.3516 fully-patched - Komodo X Touchscreen v1.0 by Victhor skin
Windows 10 Home 64-bit v1809 desktop - Logitech Z906 5.1 speaker system
Aminifu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2012, 17:21   #28
Batter Pudding
Major Dude
 
Batter Pudding's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,665
I don't have "designs" running as a service on my Win 7 Ultimate x64 system. This is also a fairly fresh, clean install.

Try checking msconfig for services that are only run on the broken user account. Have you got some old Win7 skin applications installed?

When you look at msconfig you should be able to spot "designs" and then see which company it comes from.

(If you need assistance on identifying the above, let me know....)
Batter Pudding is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2012, 19:58   #29
Aminifu
Forum King
 
Aminifu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,658
Hi Batter Pudding,

You have made the same mistake as me. The OP is using XP.

Winamp Pro v5.666.3516 fully-patched - Komodo X Touchscreen v1.0 by Victhor skin
Windows 10 Home 64-bit v1809 desktop - Logitech Z906 5.1 speaker system
Aminifu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2012, 20:16   #30
Batter Pudding
Major Dude
 
Batter Pudding's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,665
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aminifu View Post
Hi Batter Pudding,

You have made the same mistake as me. The OP is using XP.
Whoops. Speed reading confused the facts.

Walks across room and kicks a Win XP PC to life...

Still no service called "designs". So I would still be recommending usage of msconfig to narrow down which service this is. (or, if need be, I can talk the OP through registry walking to identify it... I used to write services so am used to hacking registry entries for them)
Batter Pudding is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2012, 06:18   #31
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
his XP is a german media center one. i think what he is calling "designs" is actually "themes"

thats my speculation anyway.

i think he altered some small settting somehow and it comes under "designs" which is why that fixes it, but the setting isn't loaded in safe mode, if thats what he means when he says diagnostic mode.

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2012, 09:38   #32
Aminifu
Forum King
 
Aminifu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,658
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrSinatra View Post
his XP is a german media center one. i think what he is calling "designs" is actually "themes"

thats my speculation anyway.

i think he altered some small settting somehow and it comes under "designs" which is why that fixes it, but the setting isn't loaded in safe mode, if thats what he means when he says diagnostic mode.
The OP may be referring to "themes", but he seemed sure the service said "designs". Translation differences or a 3rd party theme package that adds it's own service?

Anyway, there is a Windows diagnostic mode that is similar but different from safe mode (see link below). In this case, we all need to be more careful than usual with what we are calling things. Hopefully, the OP will clear up these speculations.

http://www.ghacks.net/2011/05/04/the...-startup-mode/

Winamp Pro v5.666.3516 fully-patched - Komodo X Touchscreen v1.0 by Victhor skin
Windows 10 Home 64-bit v1809 desktop - Logitech Z906 5.1 speaker system
Aminifu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2012, 15:09   #33
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aminifu View Post
Translation differences
thats what i am suggesting.

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2012, 15:14   #34
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
it's unlikely the name of the service would have been translated. however the talk has reminded me of some reports i had ages back about jtfe doing a similar thing and that stemmed from a dubious package which altered the theme of Windows XP. only way to resolve that was to remove the package since it replaced things in the OS which it shouldn't have which lead to random failures like is seen.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2012, 18:11   #35
Number_1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 44
Oh - "design" isn´t a german word, so i thought it isn´t translated to german. But you´re right - it must be the "themes" service.
All services are translated to denglish(deutsch-english) or german

I cant see why this service should have something to do with the issue.
Its the default Win MCE theme and i havn´t changed it since years
If i use normal XP theme (not MCE theme) the issue still exists
If i use classic theme the issue is gone

Maybe its only by accident that using classic theme solves the issue?

(and diagnostic start can be selected in msconfig but i can´t recommed it because it doesn´t remember the previous settings of activated/deactivated startobjects. I used system restore to get back)
Number_1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2012, 18:18   #36
Batter Pudding
Major Dude
 
Batter Pudding's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,665
To the programmer "themes" is still "themes", it is just the labels the user sees that are translated to German. I used to do multi-lingual application programming so was used to these changes.

So maybe there is something else on your PC that is interacting with these themes \ designs that is causing the problem? Especially interesting is that this bug does not happen on your "test" user.


Make CAREFUL use of MSCONFIG to selectively disable items during your startup. Don't just hit that diagnostics mode.

Go into the STARTUP tab and look down the list. Compare this list to the "Test" user you setup that worked. Play a game of "spot the difference".

If you can't see any differences, next check the SERVICES tab. Importantly DON'T mess around with any of the Microsoft Services. (Ideally tick the box at the bottom which will hide the microsoft services from the list - not sure what it says in German, but it is the little tick box at the bottom left of the window)
Batter Pudding is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2012, 02:53   #37
Aminifu
Forum King
 
Aminifu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,658
Quote:
Originally Posted by Number_1 View Post
(and diagnostic start can be selected in msconfig but i can´t recommed it because it doesn´t remember the previous settings of activated/deactivated startobjects. I used system restore to get back)
For this kind of stuff, I strongly recommend using paper and pin to make notes of changes you make, so that you can undo them if needed. Depending on System Restore could be dangerous and make things worse.

System Restore is not a complete backup. It tries to keep track of a limited number of things. Depending on drive space available and when it is triggered, the limited backups it provides may be too soon or too late in time to be useful or may not have preserved the thing you needed preserved.

Winamp Pro v5.666.3516 fully-patched - Komodo X Touchscreen v1.0 by Victhor skin
Windows 10 Home 64-bit v1809 desktop - Logitech Z906 5.1 speaker system
Aminifu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st July 2012, 19:01   #38
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
Quote:
Originally Posted by Number_1 View Post
Oh - "design" isn´t a german word, so i thought it isn´t translated to german. But you´re right - it must be the "themes" service.
All services are translated to denglish(deutsch-english) or german

I cant see why this service should have something to do with the issue.
Its the default Win MCE theme and i havn´t changed it since years
If i use normal XP theme (not MCE theme) the issue still exists
If i use classic theme the issue is gone

Maybe its only by accident that using classic theme solves the issue?

(and diagnostic start can be selected in msconfig but i can´t recommed it because it doesn´t remember the previous settings of activated/deactivated startobjects. I used system restore to get back)
when you create a new user, see if the same theme still causes the issue.

i tend to think it won't.

if it doesn't, then that means that you have some specific setting changed or altered thats a part of your user profile, and that comes under the themes service, and probably part of that theme.

this is how you have to go at it... keep seeing what will replicate and what won't between your profile and a test one.

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st July 2012, 19:34   #39
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
am posting this just to have a link back between both threads as it seems like it's not just a one-off thing now... http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?t=346572

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th August 2012, 12:41   #40
Number_1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 44
thanks for the link

Quote:
Originally Posted by Batter Pudding View Post
Go into the STARTUP tab and look down the list. Compare this list to the "Test" user you setup that worked. Play a game of "spot the difference".

If you can't see any differences, next check the SERVICES tab. Importantly DON'T mess around with any of the Microsoft Services. (Ideally tick the box at the bottom which will hide the microsoft services from the list - not sure what it says in German, but it is the little tick box at the bottom left of the window)
There are no differences in startup objects and services between a new test user and my old user account.
I also checked the whole list in "services.msc" - also no differences.

At the moment it is not possible for me to figure out which user specific setting could cause the issue.
Number_1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Bug Reports

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump