Old 17th May 2006, 10:51   #1
Little Frog
Junior Member
 
Little Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Gothenburg - Sweden
Posts: 33
Web-based radio player

I made a popup radio player for SHOUTcast servers. And thought I should share it if anyone else wanna use it. Its embed based but they are hidden in iframes with autostarts, so the pricipal is very simple. It also uses an ajax script to update
the song title.

It can switch between real player and wmp mode, however the real player version doesnt work with Firefox (and Netscape, i think).

Attached Files
File Type: rar radioplayer.rar (42.5 KB, 12253 views)
Little Frog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2006, 14:25   #2
djrm.net
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: GLASGOW
Posts: 18
Send a message via ICQ to djrm.net Send a message via AIM to djrm.net
Nice little player, well done,

its good to have a choice of players on your site so im sure this will come in handy, thank you.

rico
djrm.net is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2006, 17:48   #3
Cypher Jax
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
Man Really cool, I would Like to do it.

But unfortunelly my programer skills are pretty poor, maybe if you do a detailed Manual or tutorial of how to make your own Web Shoutcast Player.

That would be very Helpfull.

Cypher Jax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2006, 23:54   #4
Little Frog
Junior Member
 
Little Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Gothenburg - Sweden
Posts: 33
It's quite simple really. Its builded on hidden embedded player in iframes. On Streamsolutions you can find how to build the embedded players. Just put the embed in an separate document and make sure to put on the autoplay option. Then you have two links one for play and one for stop and target them to the hidden iframe.

example:
PHP Code:
<a href="play.html" target="embedded">Play</a
<
a href="stop.html" target="embedded">Stop</a>
<
iframe src="stop.php" name="embedded" width="0" height="0"></iframe
And input the embedded player in play.html and leave stop.html blank. Then you might wanna have current song displayed and a script for that is located at Streamsolutions aswell.

The switching from Real and WMP is not so hard to make either. I dont know how to explain it other than in an example so here it comes.

example(player.php):
PHP Code:
<?
if(isset($_GET['mode'])){
  
$mode $_GET['mode'];
} else{
  
$mode "wmp"// WMP is used on startup.
}
?>
<a href="play_<?=$mode;?>.html" target="embedded">Play</a> 
<a href="stop.html" target="embedded">Stop</a>
<br>
switch to:<br>
<?
if($mode == 'wmp'){
 echo 
'<a href="player.php?mode=real">Real Player</a>';
} elseif(
$mode == 'real'){
 echo 
'<a href="player.php?mode=wmp">Windows Media Player</a>';
}
?>
<iframe src="stop.php" name="embedded" width="0" height="0"></iframe>
Name the wmp embedded player play_wmp.html and the real player one play_real.html.

To open the player in popup:
example:
PHP Code:
<head>
<
script language="JavaScript">
<!--
function 
radio_player() {
props=window.open('player.php''poppage''toolbars=0, scrollbars=0, location=0, statusbars=0, menubars=0, resizable=0, width=350, height=100 left = 100, top = 100');
}
-->
</script>
</head>
<body>
<a href="javascript:radio_player()">open player</a>
</body> 
Now you just have to use your aesthetic skills to make it look cool,

But I dont mind if you use mine really.
Little Frog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2006, 00:32   #5
dicksonst
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1
Very very nice. Just what I was looking for. Very easy to install.

I got it on our website www.dicksonst.com on the left side where it says radio. Check it out!

Many thanks!
dicksonst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2006, 12:47   #6
davmil76
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 25
Hey folks, I love the player installed it, can get it to pop up but not play anything. I am not sure where I have went wrong. The IP address is correct, port is correct, not sure what else to do. I can put the ip address in WMP or winamp and it works just fine. I have it installed here http://ftp.wric.net/broadcast I am sure I am missing something simple but it is driving me crazy at the moment.

thanks
Dave
davmil76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2006, 13:50   #7
djmessy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: PA
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to djmessy Send a message via Yahoo to djmessy
Reloading new song

Currently I'm running into two issues with this neat little program.

One, the song doesnt seem to refresh after a certain ammount of time.

Two, I'm trying to add the php into an iframe section and I can't seem to figure out how to center the player in the frame. I used a div center command but it centered everything including all the text and what not. I also tried a table but that did nothing.

Any ideas?


http://www.lhentertainment.net/test.html
djmessy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2006, 14:24   #8
Little Frog
Junior Member
 
Little Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Gothenburg - Sweden
Posts: 33
RE: davmil76
Everything seems to works fine from here...

RE: djmessy
One: Ive not seen that problem for myself.

Two: You want this player centered on the site, not on a popup, is that correct?
Here's how you do:
In radioplayer.php there is a css id named #main. remove background-attachment: fixed; and replace margin:0; with margin-right: auto; margin-left: auto;

Edit:
I just tryed it and saw that the switch area background repeated itself. It wasnt shown in the popup version. Its easy to fix though.
radioplayer.php:
replace <td width="157" height="39" background="img/player3_<?=$z;?>.png"> on line 96
to <td width="157" height="39" background="img/player3_<?=$z;?>.png" style="background-repeat: no-repeat;">
Little Frog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2006, 15:38   #9
dankoradio
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3
Looks nice, but I've run into a problem, the titles don't show up. I set display errors in getinfo.php to 1, and got this:

Warning: fsockopen(): unable to connect to dankoradio.kicks-ass.net:8700 in /hsphere/local/home/cardiffp/danko-radio.com/webplayer/getinfo.php on line 7

http://danko-radio.com/webplayer/index.php
dankoradio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2006, 15:59   #10
Little Frog
Junior Member
 
Little Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Gothenburg - Sweden
Posts: 33
ye why the display error is 0 is becouse it shouldnt display php errors if the station is off or down. Why it doesnt work for you I cant say. You sure its the right port and all?
Little Frog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2006, 10:58   #11
djmessy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: PA
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to djmessy Send a message via Yahoo to djmessy
Quote:
Originally posted by Little Frog
RE: davmil76
Everything seems to works fine from here...

RE: djmessy
One: Ive not seen that problem for myself.

Two: You want this player centered on the site, not on a popup, is that correct?
Here's how you do:
In radioplayer.php there is a css id named #main. remove background-attachment: fixed; and replace margin:0; with margin-right: auto; margin-left: auto;

Edit:
I just tryed it and saw that the switch area background repeated itself. It wasnt shown in the popup version. Its easy to fix though.
radioplayer.php:
replace <td width="157" height="39" background="img/player3_<?=$z;?>.png"> on line 96
to <td width="157" height="39" background="img/player3_<?=$z;?>.png" style="background-repeat: no-repeat;">

Everything worked like a champ, thanks for the help. Two small last little problems tho, in the frames the grad graphic, I tried to match the color up with the bottom dark color and it appears I can't get it to match. Two take a look at my station, listen from one song to the next once you are listening to the song and the next song plays it doesnt repull the stats from the server on the song playing and what not. Is there a setting in the php file that I can change to tell it how often to pull the stats from the server?
djmessy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2006, 21:16   #12
djmessy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: PA
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to djmessy Send a message via Yahoo to djmessy
RE

Is there a way to use this player for on demand files? Id like to setup particular songs to play when the user comes into a particular page?


Seth
djmessy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2006, 22:34   #13
Little Frog
Junior Member
 
Little Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Gothenburg - Sweden
Posts: 33
The update of the song works just fine from here... Its changes abit early though, but thats becouse the stream is delayed by a few seconds.

You want that gradient background continue on the lower frame, right?
Why dont you just put a transparent iframe on each page?

example:
PHP Code:
on index.html:
<
iframe src="radioplayer.php" name="radioplayer" width="350" height="100" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" allowtransparency="true"></iframe
replace on radioplayer.php;
<body onLoad="javascript:sndReq();">
to
<body onLoad="javascript:sndReq();" style="background-color:transparent">

EDIT:
hmm, I dont think you even need to make it transparent though if the sizes are exact.
Little Frog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2006, 00:45   #14
djmessy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: PA
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to djmessy Send a message via Yahoo to djmessy
re:

is there some setting within one of the php files that I can adjust to tell it how often to pull the song information from the shoutcast server?
djmessy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2006, 01:49   #15
MP3Artists
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: NY,NY
Posts: 86
good thread.

thanks.
MP3Artists is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2006, 23:38   #16
Little Frog
Junior Member
 
Little Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Gothenburg - Sweden
Posts: 33
re: djmessy

yes its set on every 2 seconds now... Its in the ajax script not in the php.
in radioplayer.php there is this line in the javascript:
setTimeout("sndReq()", 2000);
its set to 2000 miliseconds, just change that.
Little Frog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2006, 12:25   #17
menios_gti
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6
it doent seem to work this player.davmil76 is right.I have this problem from the last week!listeners cant connect to my station i use this code from
streamsolutions but it doent works.Anybody khows why i have this problem?
The code is:
<OBJECT ID="MediaPlayer" WIDTH=385 HEIGHT=73
CLASSID="CLSID:22D6F312-B0F6-11D0-94AB-0080C74C7E95"
STANDBY="Loading Windows Media Player components..."
TYPE="application/x-oleobject">

<PARAM NAME="FileName" VALUE="http://my ip:my port/listen.pls" valuetype="ref" ref>
<param name="AudioStream" value="1">
<param name="AutoSize" value="0">
<param name="AutoStart" value="1">
<param name="AnimationAtStart" value="0">
<param name="AllowScan" value="-1">
<param name="AllowChangeDisplaySize" value="-1">
<param name="AutoRewind" value="0">
<param name="Balance" value="0">
<param name="BaseURL" value>
<param name="BufferingTime" value="5">
<param name="CaptioningID" value>
<param name="ClickToPlay" value="-1">
<param name="CursorType" value="0">
<param name="CurrentPosition" value="-1">
<param name="CurrentMarker" value="0">
<param name="DefaultFrame" value>
<param name="DisplayBackColor" value="0">
<param name="DisplayForeColor" value="16777215">
<param name="DisplayMode" value="1">
<param name="DisplaySize" value="1">
<param name="Enabled" value="-1">
<param name="EnableContextMenu" value="-1">
<param name="EnablePositionControls" value="-1">
<param name="EnableFullScreenControls" value="-1">
<param name="EnableTracker" value="-1">
<param name="InvokeURLs" value="-1">
<param name="Language" value="-1">
<param name="Mute" value="0">
<param name="PlayCount" value="0">
<param name="PreviewMode" value="0">
<param name="Rate" value="1">
<param name="SAMILang" value>
<param name="SAMIStyle" value>
<param name="SAMIFileName" value>
<param name="SelectionStart" value="-1">
<param name="SelectionEnd" value="-1">
<param name="SendOpenStateChangeEvents" value="-1">
<param name="SendWarningEvents" value="-1">
<param name="SendErrorEvents" value="-1">
<param name="SendKeyboardEvents" value="0">
<param name="SendMouseClickEvents" value="0">
<param name="SendMouseMoveEvents" value="0">
<param name="SendPlayStateChangeEvents" value="-1">
<param name="ShowCaptioning" value="0">
<param name="ShowControls" value="-1">
<param name="ShowAudioControls" value="-1">
<param name="ShowDisplay" value="0">
<param name="ShowGotoBar" value="0">
<param name="ShowPositionControls" value="0">
<param name="ShowStatusBar" value="-1">
<param name="ShowTracker" value="-1">
<param name="TransparentAtStart" value="0">
<param name="VideoBorderWidth" value="0">
<param name="VideoBorderColor" value="333333">
<param name="VideoBorder3D" value="-1">
<param name="Volume" value="-1">
<param name="WindowlessVideo" value="-1">
<EMBED TYPE="application/x-mplayer2" SRC="http://my ip:my port/listen.pls"
NAME="MediaPlayer"
WIDTH=320
HEIGHT=240>
</EMBED></OBJECT>
thnks.Any quivk ideas?
menios_gti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2006, 13:07   #18
davmil76
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 25
Works

I had some problems to begin with but everything seems to be fine now. I would however like to change it to add some banners for our radio station but can't get it to work right. I am not good at all at php to be honest. I have got a cool side banner thing saved to player.png but it doesn't work. Any ideas anyone, I am sure i need to rearange margins, or even some tables.

Thanks for the free player though it looks great!!

Dave
davmil76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2006, 13:22   #19
menios_gti
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6
davmil76 give my a link of your station i want to see it run!from this link
http://ftp.wric.net/broadcast i cant hear nothing!dum this thing is driving crazy
menios_gti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2006, 13:25   #20
davmil76
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 25
Here ya go

http://ftp.wric.net/broadcast/ you have to click on radio player, then click play I haven't figured out how to make it automatically start playing yet. Let me know if this works for you.
davmil76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2006, 13:34   #21
menios_gti
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6
sorry davmil76 i cant here your station something!i click play wait about 4 minutes but nothing.where is the problem give me another link to be sure that i can here you.
menios_gti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2006, 13:37   #22
davmil76
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 25
Hmmmm

Haha, well crap haha, I am at the station right now so I am not sure if I am getting the feed via the network or over the net...I listed to us in wimamp though it works fine.....I wonder if there is an issue somewhere else...I have someone tell me the other day that it took a minute to start up...did it display the station info and the kbs?? This is nuts!!!

Let me know,

Dave
davmil76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2006, 13:51   #23
menios_gti
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6
yes davmil76 dispays the station name and the kbs but no sound come to me.I have the same problem but i use the code above.I used this code for a long and was working properly.this morning i find out that is not working at all and the listeners cant here me from there.I cant find where the problem is.
menios_gti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2006, 13:54   #24
davmil76
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 25
No clue

It has been working fine, and appears to be working here as well. I did hoever have some of the same problems in the beginning as well....I am working on it as we speak......


Dave
davmil76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2006, 14:05   #25
menios_gti
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6
ok Dave if find out something new let me know.and give me a link to test it as well.
menios
menios_gti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2006, 23:49   #26
Little Frog
Junior Member
 
Little Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Gothenburg - Sweden
Posts: 33
The song title doesnt show for ya. Maybe you dont broadcast anything?
Little Frog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2006, 11:18   #27
davmil76
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 25
HOSTS

Yeah, we actually just started streaming and we don't have that feature instaled and/or working right now...not sure if we will actually...Thought we may stick one on our site somewhere..that lets you know what song is playing...coming up ETC...Anyone know some reliable streaming hosts? We are using our broadband connection right now,, If anyone has any reliable good reccomendations pass them along...

Dave
davmil76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2006, 12:29   #28
hackerdork
Forum King
 
hackerdork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Earth Circa sometime.
Posts: 3,297
Dave

http://www.radiotoolbox.com/host has a good list of hosts that charge reasonable rates too.

Good luck

~ D

~ According to the ship's log we're down to our last 3000 vomit bags.It'll never be enough.
search the forums! don't PM me on how-to, or ask me to setup you system. you do it so you learn.
hackerdork is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2006, 15:50   #29
davmil76
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 25
menios_gti

Seems to be working fine here, let me know if you ever had any luck getting it to work.
davmil76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2006, 04:51   #30
locsista
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 1
Send a message via AIM to locsista Send a message via Yahoo to locsista
Maybe A Stupid ??

Is it possible to stream one of the existing radio stations. I do not have my own radio station, but would like to stream one of the existing ones on my website.
locsista is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2006, 10:50   #31
hackerdork
Forum King
 
hackerdork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Earth Circa sometime.
Posts: 3,297
well streaming someone elses content is called stream ripping. We dont like talking about it in the forum as its against the rules. You need to contact the stream provider and ask if you can relay or provide a link to their stream.

~ D

~ According to the ship's log we're down to our last 3000 vomit bags.It'll never be enough.
search the forums! don't PM me on how-to, or ask me to setup you system. you do it so you learn.
hackerdork is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2006, 22:25   #32
goranin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: London
Posts: 22
Hi there people: can someone help me out, i just go radio running fine, but i was trying to put on my website with window media player. But still don't work: there is the script, but still dons't work, can somone help with this pls

Thank you

<OBJECT ID="MediaPlayer" WIDTH=385 HEIGHT=73
CLASSID="CLSID:22D6F312-B0F6-11D0-94AB-0080C74C7E95"
STANDBY="Loading Windows Media Player components..."
TYPE="application/x-oleobject">

<PARAM NAME="FileName" VALUE="http://172.189.198.106:8000/listen.pls" valuetype="ref" ref>
<param name="AudioStream" value="1">
<param name="AutoSize" value="0">
<param name="AutoStart" value="1">
<param name="AnimationAtStart" value="0">
<param name="AllowScan" value="-1">
<param name="AllowChangeDisplaySize" value="-1">
<param name="AutoRewind" value="0">
<param name="Balance" value="0">
<param name="BaseURL" value>
<param name="BufferingTime" value="5">
<param name="CaptioningID" value>
<param name="ClickToPlay" value="-1">
<param name="CursorType" value="0">
<param name="CurrentPosition" value="-1">
<param name="CurrentMarker" value="0">
<param name="DefaultFrame" value>
<param name="DisplayBackColor" value="0">
<param name="DisplayForeColor" value="16777215">
<param name="DisplayMode" value="1">
<param name="DisplaySize" value="1">
<param name="Enabled" value="-1">
<param name="EnableContextMenu" value="-1">
<param name="EnablePositionControls" value="-1">
<param name="EnableFullScreenControls" value="-1">
<param name="EnableTracker" value="-1">
<param name="InvokeURLs" value="-1">
<param name="Language" value="-1">
<param name="Mute" value="0">
<param name="PlayCount" value="0">
<param name="PreviewMode" value="0">
<param name="Rate" value="1">
<param name="SAMILang" value>
<param name="SAMIStyle" value>
<param name="SAMIFileName" value>
<param name="SelectionStart" value="-1">
<param name="SelectionEnd" value="-1">
<param name="SendOpenStateChangeEvents" value="-1">
<param name="SendWarningEvents" value="-1">
<param name="SendErrorEvents" value="-1">
<param name="SendKeyboardEvents" value="0">
<param name="SendMouseClickEvents" value="0">
<param name="SendMouseMoveEvents" value="0">
<param name="SendPlayStateChangeEvents" value="-1">
<param name="ShowCaptioning" value="0">
<param name="ShowControls" value="-1">
<param name="ShowAudioControls" value="-1">
<param name="ShowDisplay" value="0">
<param name="ShowGotoBar" value="0">
<param name="ShowPositionControls" value="0">
<param name="ShowStatusBar" value="-1">
<param name="ShowTracker" value="-1">
<param name="TransparentAtStart" value="0">
<param name="VideoBorderWidth" value="0">
<param name="VideoBorderColor" value="333333">
<param name="VideoBorder3D" value="-1">
<param name="Volume" value="-1">
<param name="WindowlessVideo" value="-1">
<EMBED TYPE="application/x-mplayer2" SRC="http://172.189.198.106:8000/listen.pls"
NAME="MediaPlayer"
WIDTH=320
HEIGHT=240>
</EMBED></OBJECT>
goranin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd June 2006, 00:37   #33
hackerdork
Forum King
 
hackerdork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Earth Circa sometime.
Posts: 3,297
no need to post the entire thing, but heres the problem lines:

[quote]
<PARAM NAME="FileName" VALUE="http://172.189.198.106:8000/listen.pls" valuetype="ref" ref>

remove /listen.pls

same here
<EMBED TYPE="application/x-mplayer2" SRC="http://172.189.198.106:8000/listen.pls"
NAME="MediaPlayer"
WIDTH=320
HEIGHT=240>
</EMBED>
[quote]
Windows media play has no clue what a pls file is, but will connect to the stream using just the url and port address.

It's worked for me on serveral web sites without issues.

Cheers.

~ D

~ According to the ship's log we're down to our last 3000 vomit bags.It'll never be enough.
search the forums! don't PM me on how-to, or ask me to setup you system. you do it so you learn.
hackerdork is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2006, 04:58   #34
djmessy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: PA
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to djmessy Send a message via Yahoo to djmessy
Quote:
Originally posted by dankoradio
Looks nice, but I've run into a problem, the titles don't show up. I set display errors in getinfo.php to 1, and got this:

Warning: fsockopen(): unable to connect to dankoradio.kicks-ass.net:8700 in /hsphere/local/home/cardiffp/danko-radio.com/webplayer/getinfo.php on line 7

http://danko-radio.com/webplayer/index.php

Did you get this problem fixed, recently mine started doing the same and I can hear music but can not get a title of the song to show.
djmessy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2006, 04:59   #35
djmessy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: PA
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to djmessy Send a message via Yahoo to djmessy
[QUOTE]Originally posted by hackerdork
no need to post the entire thing, but heres the problem lines:

[quote]
<PARAM NAME="FileName" VALUE="http://172.189.198.106:8000/listen.pls" valuetype="ref" ref>

remove /listen.pls

same here
<EMBED TYPE="application/x-mplayer2" SRC="http://172.189.198.106:8000/listen.pls"
NAME="MediaPlayer"
WIDTH=320
HEIGHT=240>
</EMBED>
Quote:
Windows media play has no clue what a pls file is, but will connect to the stream using just the url and port address.

It's worked for me on serveral web sites without issues.

Cheers.

~ D
How does media player deal with on demand content? Im trying to setup WMP and Real to play ondemand files and cant seem to get it to work.
djmessy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2006, 18:25   #36
hackerdork
Forum King
 
hackerdork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Earth Circa sometime.
Posts: 3,297
windows media player and real player will not deal very well at all with the demand function. This is because when using demand (/content) shoutcast DNAs changes the filename from mp3 to pls, so music.mp3 sitting on the server is referenced as music.pls, windows media puke and real media will not open that file type they epect either the live stream URL (without the PLS file) or the mp3 file. If they request the mp3 file shoutcast responses is ERROR 404 ~ resource not available or ERROR 401 ~ invalid resource.

If you had a php enabled website you could simple refer to the mp3 files themself and forgo using shoutcast as a stream. Remember that linking to a mp3 file downloads the file in it native format to the browser, it doesnt stream it. Real easy to steal content if you were using
Quote:
a href=music.mp3
and so forth.

~ D

~ According to the ship's log we're down to our last 3000 vomit bags.It'll never be enough.
search the forums! don't PM me on how-to, or ask me to setup you system. you do it so you learn.
hackerdork is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th June 2006, 19:25   #37
HoWnDaWg
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 12
Im experiencing an error with my radio.

I works and everything, the only thing that doesnt work is Song title and radio name.

www.team-os.com/radio

and click listen now for the radioplayer.
HoWnDaWg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th June 2006, 21:44   #38
hackerdork
Forum King
 
hackerdork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Earth Circa sometime.
Posts: 3,297
Embedded players will not read the shoutcast stream title information. this normal i'm afriad.

shoutcast and winamp go hand in hand we jsut found a way to play the stream using flash, real media, or windows media player, but it will not show the meta data that includes the title, genre etc.

nothing will fix it. not broken, working the way it should no title.

~ D

~ According to the ship's log we're down to our last 3000 vomit bags.It'll never be enough.
search the forums! don't PM me on how-to, or ask me to setup you system. you do it so you learn.
hackerdork is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th June 2006, 00:35   #39
HoWnDaWg
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 12
Howcome the one on his site does it?
HoWnDaWg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th June 2006, 03:23   #40
hackerdork
Forum King
 
hackerdork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Earth Circa sometime.
Posts: 3,297
well it doesnt look like it does it just says $combine$

anyway its not a shoutcast problem, if you want to support windows media, quicktime, real media etc and have it support 100% of the features you would need windows media server, quicktime server (darwin) and real media server, which would make no sence if you can stream for free using shoutcast. Don't complain if everything isnt as pretty as the real thing.

You can get web based player to show the titles using PHP scripting and hope that the listeners can connect to the port your script uses as well. I see too many 'radio' streams that look and sound like shit because of lack of bandwidth, or the wanabe doesnt know how to code a damn thing themself and expect everything to just be given to them for free.

cheers

~ According to the ship's log we're down to our last 3000 vomit bags.It'll never be enough.
search the forums! don't PM me on how-to, or ask me to setup you system. you do it so you learn.
hackerdork is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump