Old 5th October 2006, 20:23   #81
OryNider
Member
 
OryNider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Arad, România
Posts: 64
Send a message via MSN to OryNider Send a message via Yahoo to OryNider Send a message via Skype™ to OryNider
DJ Aladdin: The player will show song and station name only if function fsockopen() is emabled in php.ini And you dont have to rename the page extension.
Troy_Spiral: Only the real player dont work with firefox the media player mode work fine with firefox.
OryNider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2006, 03:53   #82
hackerdork
Forum King
 
hackerdork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Earth Circa sometime.
Posts: 3,297
mayspace? BLECH (sorry I threw up), there player is shockwave flash and not a shoutcast freindly one at that

If you have real media player, windows media player , you can embed either one, and they do work in firefox as well as embedded players and all the html does is call out the activeX controls. However FF and acticeX like to fight, you need a get a extention or plugin that allows activeX to run in FF. however AX is the big source of security threats , phishing and other bullshit the IE users get to deal with all the time.

Standards in the PC/MAC world are like Forrest Gump. 'Standard is what standard duze...'

In otherwords the standard is what you are forced to have from the get go. On Windows its Windows media player, on Mac its iTUNES, if every internet user had Fubar2000, winamp, real, itunes, shockwave 10 player etc etc etc then the standard would what ??? (exactly ???).

If shoutcasting and flash player worked kindly together without php or javascripting or proxies I would opt to use SW flash on all my sites , but its a biatch. I could switch to another stream techology, but nope SC is my freind

What seems to work is have an browser applet (javascript) that 'looks' for the player, starting with whatever the webmaster STANDARD is, if not found it goes to the next type.

I found a site that looked for WMP, REAL, itunes, shockwave and if it found WMP first that is what was launched. Kinda cool but what if I the listener wanted to listen with Real media player? the detection script didnt take that into consideration, but could be written to have a 'cookie' for your preferences or a tick box to choose which player to use etc etc (see my last post from a while back).

Take care

~ According to the ship's log we're down to our last 3000 vomit bags.It'll never be enough.
search the forums! don't PM me on how-to, or ask me to setup you system. you do it so you learn.
hackerdork is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2006, 12:38   #83
Troy_Spiral
Senior Member
 
Troy_Spiral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 143
Heh i dont care about the political side of things i just want the stuff to work with minimal hastles. If it was made by the Taliban working in concert with bill gates , and it worked for all players i'd probably use it.

An embeded player that checks for useable players, picks the best one, then fires it up and works, seems like a widely desired thing. Just seems like something that would already exist, not something we'd have to hack together ourselves.

I've followed the links in the various FAQs and such and they all come down to really no single player being "all encompassing" there is always some drawback of one sort or another.

Basicly the reason i have links to individual playlist files , even though i would prefer an embedded player (one embeded player that is)

Despite the "icky" feeling of myspace... it does work for pretty much everyone. Mac or Windows.

Seems odd that there isnt a "ok just download this script here and this code... good to go". There is good quality robust open source stuff out there for even the most obscure uses.
Troy_Spiral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2006, 21:37   #84
OryNider
Member
 
OryNider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Arad, România
Posts: 64
Send a message via MSN to OryNider Send a message via Yahoo to OryNider Send a message via Skype™ to OryNider
[Release]radioplayer 1.0.1

Since I fixed mx_shotcast to work with Firefox I decided now to fix this web based radio player. My mx_shotcast version is an advanced statistisc module and this is just an small embeded player. So i share it if anyone else wanna use it stand allone just to play. I fixed more bugs not just the Firefox thing
Attached Files
File Type: zip radioplayer_101.zip (22.1 KB, 813 views)
OryNider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2006, 14:16   #85
Troy_Spiral
Senior Member
 
Troy_Spiral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 143
neat.
Troy_Spiral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th October 2006, 11:55   #86
Ken Rayner
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Wiltshire, England
Posts: 9
Hello.

This is excellent stuff, thank you to everyone contributing.

My problem is that, so far, I can only get both audio & song information using Firefox with RealPlayer. Any other combination of Firefox/IE and WMP/RP doesn't work. I either get audio with no updates or updates with no audio.

Any pointers welcome. I notice the requirement for fsockopen() to be explicitly enabled in php.ini - how do I do that?

All the best...
Ken Rayner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th October 2006, 17:05   #87
OryNider
Member
 
OryNider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Arad, România
Posts: 64
Send a message via MSN to OryNider Send a message via Yahoo to OryNider Send a message via Skype™ to OryNider
Open php.ini in text editor

Find line:
code:

disable_functions = phpinfo, system, fopen, fsockopen



Replace with:

code:

disable_functions = phpinfo, system



or to enable all:

code:

;disable_functions = phpinfo, system, fopen, fsockopen

OryNider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2006, 07:39   #88
limainfinita
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: peru
Posts: 25
ok php player is in my radio with some modifications:
www.limainfinita.com

looks better than other attemps trying to modificate this php player

now i have a problem, looks like this player use to much ram host resources

i need to cut off reload script ( current song script i guees)

any of youcan help me , because have a lot of problems with my host providers, no one want to host my radio becasue that player
thx in advance
limainfinita is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2006, 09:58   #89
Ken Rayner
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Wiltshire, England
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally posted by OryNider
Open php.ini in text editor

Find line:
code:

disable_functions = phpinfo, system, fopen, fsockopen



Replace with:

code:

disable_functions = phpinfo, system



or to enable all:

code:

;disable_functions = phpinfo, system, fopen, fsockopen

Thank you. Looks like I have no disabled functions anyway, so that's not it. The song title will update - but only in Firefox. IE won't update but plays audio ok. Firefox won't play audio in WMP mode, only RP. It's the same on three machines I've tried! Will keep looking, thanks for the help.
Ken Rayner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th October 2006, 13:02   #90
Ken Rayner
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Wiltshire, England
Posts: 9
I fear this may be the answer:

http://www.xml.com/cs/user/view/cs_msg/2941

but I'm not sure what to do with it.
Ken Rayner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2006, 14:39   #91
OryNider
Member
 
OryNider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Arad, România
Posts: 64
Send a message via MSN to OryNider Send a message via Yahoo to OryNider Send a message via Skype™ to OryNider
[Release]Web based radioplayer v1.02

Was not a good ideea to use VB Script couse is realy not working with Firefox and Netscape, so I re-writen the code for wmp in JavaScript. But if you have Firefox and WMP 9 (Windows 98 SE) -> wmp mode will not work (use Ie6sp1), only with WMP 10+ will work. I dont have Netscape to test this but teoreticly moust detect and work with this browser now.

Edit: I added autostart for Netscape, and I am still not sure if works.

Last edited by OryNider; 21st October 2006 at 16:47.
OryNider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2006, 16:48   #92
OryNider
Member
 
OryNider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Arad, România
Posts: 64
Send a message via MSN to OryNider Send a message via Yahoo to OryNider Send a message via Skype™ to OryNider
So here is the "fixed" version ::lol::
Attached Files
File Type: zip radioplayer_102.zip (23.3 KB, 496 views)
OryNider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2006, 00:53   #93
OryNider
Member
 
OryNider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Arad, România
Posts: 64
Send a message via MSN to OryNider Send a message via Yahoo to OryNider Send a message via Skype™ to OryNider
[Release]radioplayer v1.03

Release Notes:
- Rewriten wmp script by OryNider in JavaScript
for Firefox however in (Firefox) Linux when media mode user normaly will be propted to install a plugin, but since this is hidden in iframes user will have to install the plugin manualy.
- Forced media player mode for NetScape using MIME type="audio/mpeg" in the Mac script.
Attached Files
File Type: zip radioplayer_103.zip (23.6 KB, 514 views)
OryNider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2006, 09:25   #94
goranin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: London
Posts: 22
RADIO AS POP-UP WINDOW

Can someone help me to have a radio as pop-up window when visitors visitn my website. At the mometn i got the radio with HTML code in homepage, but i want to have pop-up psl
This is my html code
<OBJECT ID="MediaPlayer" WIDTH=385 HEIGHT=73
CLASSID="CLSID:22D6F312-B0F6-11D0-94AB-0080C74C7E95"
STANDBY="Loading Windows Media Player components..."
TYPE="application/x-oleobject">

<PARAM NAME="FileName" VALUE="http://172.189.198.106:8000" valuetype="ref" ref>
<param name="AudioStream" value="1">
<param name="AutoSize" value="0">
<param name="AutoStart" value="1">
<param name="AnimationAtStart" value="0">
<param name="AllowScan" value="-1">
<param name="AllowChangeDisplaySize" value="-1">
<param name="AutoRewind" value="0">
<param name="Balance" value="0">
<param name="BaseURL" value>
<param name="BufferingTime" value="5">
<param name="CaptioningID" value>
<param name="ClickToPlay" value="-1">
<param name="CursorType" value="0">
<param name="CurrentPosition" value="-1">
<param name="CurrentMarker" value="0">
<param name="DefaultFrame" value>
<param name="DisplayBackColor" value="0">
<param name="DisplayForeColor" value="16777215">
<param name="DisplayMode" value="1">
<param name="DisplaySize" value="1">
<param name="Enabled" value="-1">
<param name="EnableContextMenu" value="-1">
<param name="EnablePositionControls" value="-1">
<param name="EnableFullScreenControls" value="-1">
<param name="EnableTracker" value="-1">
<param name="InvokeURLs" value="-1">
<param name="Language" value="-1">
<param name="Mute" value="0">
<param name="PlayCount" value="0">
<param name="PreviewMode" value="0">
<param name="Rate" value="1">
<param name="SAMILang" value>
<param name="SAMIStyle" value>
<param name="SAMIFileName" value>
<param name="SelectionStart" value="-1">
<param name="SelectionEnd" value="-1">
<param name="SendOpenStateChangeEvents" value="-1">
<param name="SendWarningEvents" value="-1">
<param name="SendErrorEvents" value="-1">
<param name="SendKeyboardEvents" value="0">
<param name="SendMouseClickEvents" value="0">
<param name="SendMouseMoveEvents" value="0">
<param name="SendPlayStateChangeEvents" value="-1">
<param name="ShowCaptioning" value="0">
<param name="ShowControls" value="-1">
<param name="ShowAudioControls" value="-1">
<param name="ShowDisplay" value="0">
<param name="ShowGotoBar" value="0">
<param name="ShowPositionControls" value="0">
<param name="ShowStatusBar" value="-1">
<param name="ShowTracker" value="-1">
<param name="TransparentAtStart" value="0">
<param name="VideoBorderWidth" value="0">
<param name="VideoBorderColor" value="333333">
<param name="VideoBorder3D" value="-1">
<param name="Volume" value="-1">
<param name="WindowlessVideo" value="-1">
<EMBED TYPE="application/x-mplayer2" SRC="http://172.189.198.106:8000"
NAME="MediaPlayer"
WIDTH=320
HEIGHT=240>
</EMBED></OBJECT>

Thank you
goranin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2006, 00:32   #95
OryNider
Member
 
OryNider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Arad, România
Posts: 64
Send a message via MSN to OryNider Send a message via Yahoo to OryNider Send a message via Skype™ to OryNider
radioplayer 1.04 beta

goranin: In this .zip you have contrib/normal/play_wmp.html with an example that will pop-up play_wmp.php;

To use you most upload to the same folder:
1. config.php
2. contrib/no_pass/getinfo.php
3. play_wmp.php
4. contrib/normal/play_wmp.html (use this example to modify your own index).

Version notes:

In contrib/no_pass/ you have a version of getinfo.php that is not useing a password to get info from the shotcast server. The info is readed from 7.html and the station name from config.php. You dont need to upload the contrib folder. To use it upload contrib/no_pass/getinfo.php replaceing the original file and edit the station name in config.php.

edit -> goranin: If you dont whan to use function fsockopen() then modify play_wmp.php in a text editor -> Find:
code:

<?php include "getinfo.php";?>


Replace with:
code:

<?php include "config.php";?>


Attached Files
File Type: zip radioplayer_1.04_b1.zip (27.4 KB, 405 views)

Last edited by OryNider; 23rd October 2006 at 01:12.
OryNider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2006, 09:33   #96
OryNider
Member
 
OryNider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Arad, România
Posts: 64
Send a message via MSN to OryNider Send a message via Yahoo to OryNider Send a message via Skype™ to OryNider
[release]radioplayer 1.04

Here is the latest version!
Attached Files
File Type: zip radioplayer_1.04.zip (27.0 KB, 897 views)
OryNider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th October 2006, 03:09   #97
DJ Aladdin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: from San Francisco to Miami
Posts: 43
Send a message via Yahoo to DJ Aladdin
OryNider
I am having some issues getting the player to work on my site.
From what i understand is that it will play the stream from all computers? Right? And...This player can be used on an html page correct?
Can you give me a step by step on how to exactly get this player to work.
Like for instance which files to upload where, which files to edit and which one to use on my html page.

Basically a step by step on what i need to do to get this player to work on my page?
I really like this player and would like to use it.
Thank you.

"play for yourself from your heart & soul and they will follow"
DJ Aladdin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th October 2006, 03:35   #98
DJ Aladdin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: from San Francisco to Miami
Posts: 43
Send a message via Yahoo to DJ Aladdin
OryNider

1 more thing. Can I also just use this player as an embedded player without the pop up?
Which version should i use for the emmbed?
I really like how LIMAINFINITA has it set up.
That when you enter the page the player is embedded and it automatically plays the stream.
How can i do this?
Thank you.

"play for yourself from your heart & soul and they will follow"
DJ Aladdin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th October 2006, 14:18   #99
OryNider
Member
 
OryNider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Arad, România
Posts: 64
Send a message via MSN to OryNider Send a message via Yahoo to OryNider Send a message via Skype™ to OryNider
To use it directly in your page (NOT as pop-up player) you most upload all files to your site, edit config.php, then

If you have .php extension to include radioplayer.php in your index using
PHP Code:
include "radioplayer.php"
or in html with php extension
code:
<?php include "radioplayer.php";?>
, and replace in radioplayer.php: radioplayer.php with your index.php for example.

If you have .html extension you can include this in a iframe. For example to play automaticaly the stream:
code:

<iframe src="radioplayer.php?z=wmp&status=play" name="stream" width="350" height="100"></iframe>



But are more advantages if is used as pop-up player

Last edited by OryNider; 24th October 2006 at 16:09.
OryNider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th October 2006, 14:23   #100
DJ Aladdin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: from San Francisco to Miami
Posts: 43
Send a message via Yahoo to DJ Aladdin
OryNider
I got it working , only i still would like to have the script just use the player as an embed on my main page and not a pop up player.

"play for yourself from your heart & soul and they will follow"
DJ Aladdin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th October 2006, 20:34   #101
goranin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: London
Posts: 22
thanx for ur repaly and ur introsturcation, but i still don't understand this . www.nash-shishtavec.com and i have radio playing there on home page as window meadia.
But i want to make that scrip as window pop-up. So when visitors visit my website the window media player to pop-up.

thanx
goranin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th October 2006, 23:03   #102
DJ Aladdin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: from San Francisco to Miami
Posts: 43
Send a message via Yahoo to DJ Aladdin
So what are the advantages if i use it pop up?
And do I have to save my page as .php?
Or can i just ad the php code to my html page?
But please tell me what are the advantages??
Cause maybe i will just use as pop up if i have more advantages.

"play for yourself from your heart & soul and they will follow"
DJ Aladdin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th October 2006, 04:37   #103
OryNider
Member
 
OryNider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Arad, România
Posts: 64
Send a message via MSN to OryNider Send a message via Yahoo to OryNider Send a message via Skype™ to OryNider
If you use the player as it is listeners have the advantage that can swich to real player mode if they have real one, wich has more quality.
If you use it as pop-up player you dont have to change your index extension to .php just make the changes from index.html to your html page, but php most be supported by your server to radioplayer.php to work.
OryNider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th October 2006, 13:32   #104
limainfinita
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: peru
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Aladdin
OryNider

1 more thing. Can I also just use this player as an embedded player without the pop up?
Which version should i use for the emmbed?
I really like how LIMAINFINITA has it set up.
That when you enter the page the player is embedded and it automatically plays the stream.
How can i do this?
Thank you.
well when you clik play u will see an url, if you go to that url player is always on, playing music.

now my player is in my page and is in a iframe because if listener has to clik play again only player will reload and not the entire site

if you have more question just PM ican help you to set up you player
limainfinita is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th October 2006, 19:19   #105
huperphuff
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 11
I'm making a web-based radio station listner...

It's based on Windows Media Player and has a flash interface...

I'll let you know how it goes...and give you guys a link and the code once i'm done...

Oh yeah...I already pre-tested it...and everything seems to work fine...
huperphuff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th October 2006, 22:18   #106
goranin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: London
Posts: 22
thanx for ur repaly and ur introsturcation, but i still don't understand this . www.nash-shishtavec.com and i have radio playing there on home page as window meadia.
But i want to make that scrip as window pop-up. So when visitors visit my website the window media player to pop-up.

thanx
goranin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2006, 05:25   #107
DJ Aladdin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: from San Francisco to Miami
Posts: 43
Send a message via Yahoo to DJ Aladdin
Ory. You are the man! Much respect for putting the time into this player. It seems to be working great.
Props to little frog too.
Only problem I took the artist freedom to re-design the player to match my site and I may have scrabbled some of the code when i did some editing to add some graphic images (logo banner & such) cause it looks great an all when it pops up!

It appears & looks great...the problem is...
connecting from my desktop & laptop (2 different computers) it takes over 3 minutes to start playing the stream?
when I click on the "switch to" real player logo "page cannot be found"
Can you look at this & tell me where I went wrong??
If you cant then I will use the player the way it is.

www.emergerecordings.com

Thanks in advance

"play for yourself from your heart & soul and they will follow"
DJ Aladdin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2006, 02:42   #108
OryNider
Member
 
OryNider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Arad, România
Posts: 64
Send a message via MSN to OryNider Send a message via Yahoo to OryNider Send a message via Skype™ to OryNider
Well your radioplayer.php urls are:
http://www.emergerecordings.com/radi...mp&status=play
http://www.emergerecordings.com/radi...al&status=play

but in radioplayer.php the swich to ... button will return to urls:
http://www.emergerecordings.com/repa...ayer.php?z=wmp
http://www.emergerecordings.com/repa...yer.php?z=real

So you most have in your code:
code:
Switch to: <a href="repainted player/radioplayer.php?z=<?=$mode;?>"><img src="img/small_<?=$mode;?>.png" border="0"></a>

Replace with:
code:
Switch to: <a href="radioplayer.php?z=<?=$mode;?>"><img src="img/small_<?=$mode;?>.png" border="0"></a>
OryNider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2006, 23:12   #109
DJ Aladdin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: from San Francisco to Miami
Posts: 43
Send a message via Yahoo to DJ Aladdin
Ok I understand why it did this. Thank you.
Once again much respect on the work you did on this scripting.
Cheers!

"play for yourself from your heart & soul and they will follow"
DJ Aladdin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2006, 23:01   #110
DJ Aladdin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: from San Francisco to Miami
Posts: 43
Send a message via Yahoo to DJ Aladdin
Orynider, was wondering if i can use one of the scripts code without the player embedded in my page but just use the station name & song title on my page?

"play for yourself from your heart & soul and they will follow"
DJ Aladdin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2006, 22:48   #111
FrozenRock
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 8
Send a message via Yahoo to FrozenRock
I would like to know how to change the font colors on the player.

Thanks in advance
FrozenRock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2006, 22:58   #112
limainfinita
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: peru
Posts: 25
I did some modifications regarding php web player
if you go to www.limainfinita.com you will see the player in the header.
I removed the current song info becasue I dont like it

tell me what is your opinion about my web player modification?
limainfinita is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2006, 16:58   #113
FrozenRock
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 8
Send a message via Yahoo to FrozenRock
I tried to edit my post about the font color, I found the place to put the color code in. Now I am having another problem. I am using the player OryNider created (v. 104) and the song titles are not updating but they update fine when played in winamp. Where do I fix that?

Thanks
FrozenRock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th November 2006, 00:33   #114
SCPanel . NET
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to SCPanel . NET
Thanks for the nifty tool
SCPanel . NET is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2006, 13:37   #115
h4ni
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11
hello
how i can execut popup win a flash animatoion??

thank you!
h4ni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2006, 21:42   #116
Little Frog
Junior Member
 
Little Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Gothenburg - Sweden
Posts: 33
I'm glad you like the script, and cool updates there OryNider. I've been traveling for a few months and hav'nt really looked in here for a whild.
Little Frog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th December 2006, 18:12   #117
net_ghost
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: The Internet
Posts: 4
How do I find out the Port and IP of a shoutcast server?
net_ghost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th December 2006, 22:53   #118
gtanime
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3
Hi guys. I have a good question. I have permission from a guy to use his station in my website but just as a client, making the music play to the guys searching the web. I dont have the password. I only have the listen file. Please Help! thank you. merry Xmas
sorry if my english is broken
gtanime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2006, 17:52   #119
Little Frog
Junior Member
 
Little Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Gothenburg - Sweden
Posts: 33
RE to net_ghost:
Well if you run the shoutcast server on your own computer you just take your comps IP (you could google on "ip check" and enter a site that checks your IP). And the port is 8000 by defult.
If its from a server you dont run then you should ask the guy who runs it.

RE gtanime:
To make this player work you need the password. You could remake it, there might be a script that dont uses password to get song title and station and stuff. Or you could just exlude those things, by rewrite it abit... simpler to just ask for the pass,
Little Frog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2006, 23:33   #120
Chris @ RCN
Senior Member
 
Chris @ RCN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Rochester, MN US
Posts: 280
It's a nice little player... There are a few problems I can see with the current technology that will prevent this or most other solutions from becoming a big part of supporting listeners.

a) Firefox does not like Windows Media. There's not a way to make Firefox play a WM feed. The casual listener will not understand how to get this to work.

b) Windows Media & MAC = bad! Last I knew, MacOS does not support Windows Media. Correct me if I am wrong.

c) The end user still has to have something installed. There's still the problem of having to either install Real or Windows Media Player. WMP will need to be upgraded if the system is Windows 2000, ME or earlier. WMP 6.4 and earlier does not support any Shoutcast work-arounds. If you are on a Linux box, you will need to install Real (WMP is not for Linux last I knew).

d) iTunes can't be used. That means that Mac users are still frozen out.

The only thing I have found that will work is the FMP256, which is a Flash player but the problem there is that it won't work with Shoutcast. This means that you will have to transcode to Icecast. That might not be a bad thing so you can serve multiple streams in a variety of places and means. However there's still the problem of having those listeners be counted on Shoutcast.com Shoutcast.com will not get listener stats from a Icecast server (Been this way since 2000) so if you are concerned with having a better position on the YP, this will not be a viable solution.

There's only been ONE solution I have ever seen and that was with iM Networks when they had their Japanese counterpart and their site (the Jap's) could tune into a iM feed and it registered with Shoutcast's YP. Sadly, that site is LONG gone so the chance to reverse-engineer it is not available.

Chris @ RCN is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump