Old 9th September 2009, 03:51   #1
themyster
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1
More than 1 station

Hey everyone, just a quick question, can I have more than one station on a server?
If yes, how?

Thanks
themyster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2009, 06:05   #2
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
yes you can run as many stations as your bandwidth can handle,

All the information is in the config.

; If you want to manage multiple configurations, just copy
; this file to another name, and run sc_serv with that name
; such as:
; sc_serv.exe sc_leet.conf
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2010, 01:18   #3
shakamedia
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 33
I set-up another station on a separate computer using the same LAN/ADSL line connecting to the internet. The shoutcast server on both pc's shows they've been added to the shoutcast directory, but the shoutcast directory now shows my new station with the music from the old station. Have I set this up wrong?

station 1------>ShakaMedia-Hip Hop
station 2------>ShakaMedia-Slow Grooves

The directory shows station 2 with music from station 1.
shakamedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2010, 05:55   #4
shakamedia
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 33
Its fixed thank-you.
shakamedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th June 2010, 07:43   #5
shakamedia
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 33
Yo, homie can you recheck the directory. The listings is not correct again.
shakamedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th June 2010, 16:41   #6
shakamedia
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 33
Would you kindly check the directory again. My ShakaMedia - Slow Grooves station is not listed. Thanks
shakamedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2010, 19:30   #7
shakamedia
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 33
I set-up another station on a separate computer using the same LAN/ADSL line connecting to the internet. The shoutcast server on both pc's shows they've been added to the shoutcast directory, but the shoutcast directory now shows my new station with the music from the old station. Have I set this up wrong?

station 1------>ShakaMedia-Hip Hop
station 2------>ShakaMedia-Slow Grooves

The directory shows station 2 with music from station 1.


''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
At present the directory shows station 1 with music from station 2

In total there should be three stations

1. Shakamedia - Reggae
2. Shakamedia - Hip Hop
3. Shakamedia - Slow Grooves

I would like to know if I am doing anything wrong with my setup? I am nearly ready to launch the stations and start promoting.
shakamedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2010, 23:25   #8
fc*uk
Moderator
 
fc*uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Atlantic Beach
Posts: 8,127
The yp does not instantly update. Sometimes it can take a few hours before it will show your station. The only thing to do is wait it out.

Also, disconnecting and reconnecting after listing or throwing up a new station can make it seem that the information the yp has about your station is out of date.

Just be patient
fc*uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2010, 20:16   #9
shakamedia
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 33
Its been 3 days of trying to fix this, I think there could be another problem here besides listing a new station too quickly.

On PC 1 the sc_serv connection closes then reopens when the second station is started on PC2. On PC 2 I renamed both, the sc_serv and the sc_serv config file to sc_leet.conf and used output 2 and encoder 2.

The port, address, and password is the same on both pc's. Could it be that the password needs to be changed on one of the pc's in order for the yp to distinguish between the two stations.
shakamedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump